Tennis-List of Australian Open women's champions

Sat Jan 27, 2007 4:08am GMT

Related Topics

 MELBOURNE, Jan 27 (Reuters) - List of Australian Open
women's singles champions since the event began in 1922
(Australian unless stated):
 1922 Margaret Molesworth beat Esna Boyd 6-3 10-8
 1923 Margaret Molesworth beat Esna Boyd 6-1 7-5
 1924 Sylvia Lance beat Esna Boyd 6-3 3-6 6-4
 1925 Daphne Akhurst beat Esna Boyd 1-6 8-6 6-4
 1926 Daphne Akhurst beat Esna Boyd 6-1 6-3
 1927 Esna Boyd beat Sylvia Harper 5-7 6-1 6-2
 1928 Daphne Akhurst beat Esna Boyd 7-5 6-2
 1929 Daphne Akhurst beat Louise Bickerton 6-1 5-7 6-2
 1930 Daphne Akhurst beat Sylvia Harper 10-8 2-6 7-5
 1931 Coral Buttsworth beat Margorie Crawford 1-6 6-3 6-4
 1932 Coral Buttsworth beat Katherine Le Messurier 9-7 6-4
 1933 Joan Hartigan beat Coral Buttsworth 6-4 6-3
 1934 Joan Hartigan beat Margaret Molesworth 6-1 6-4
 1935 Dorothy Round (Britain) beat Nancye Wynne Bolton 1-6 6-1
6-3
 1936 Joan Hartigan beat Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-4 6-4
 1937 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Emily Westacott 6-3 5-7 6-4
 1938 Dorothy Bundy (U.S.) beat Dorothy Stevenson 6-3 6-2
 1939 Emily Westacott beat Nell Hopman 6-1 6-2
 1940 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Thelma Coyne 5-7 6-4 6-0
 1941-45 No competition
 1946 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Joyce Fitch 6-4 6-4
 1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Nell Hopman 6-3 6-2
 1948 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Marie Toomey 6-3 6-1
 1949 Doris Hart (U.S.) beat Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-3 6-4
 1950 Louise Brough (U.S.) beat Doris Hart (U.S.) 6-4 3-6 6-4
 1951 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Thelma Long 6-1 7-5
 1952 Thelma Long beat H. Angwin 6-2 6-3
 1953 Maureen Connolly (U.S.) beat Julia Sampson (U.S.) 6-3 6-2
 1954 Thelma Long beat Jennifer Staley 6-3 6-4
 1955 Beryl Penrose beat Thelma Long 6-4 6-3
 1956 Mary Carter beat Thelma Long 3-6 6-2 9-7
 1957 Shirley Fry (U.S.) beat Althea Gibson (U.S.) 6-3 6-3
 1958 Angela Mortimer (Britain) beat Lorraine Coghlan 6-3 6-4
 1959 Mary Reitano beat Renee Schuurman (South Africa) 6-2 6-3
 1960 Margaret Smith beat Jan Lehane 7-5 6-2
 1961 Margaret Smith beat Jan Lehane 6-1 6-4
 1962 Margaret Smith beat Jan Lehane 6-0 6-2
 1963 Margaret Smith beat Jan Lehane 6-2 6-2
 1964 Margaret Smith beat Lesley Turner 6-3 6-2
 1965 Margaret Smith beat Maria Bueno (Brazil) 5-7 6-4 5-2
retired
 1966 Margaret Smith beat Nancy Richey (U.S.) w/o
 1967 Nancy Richey (U.S.) beat Lesley Turner 6-1 6-4
 1968 Billie Jean King (U.S.) beat Margaret Smith 6-1 6-2
 1969 Margaret Smith Court beat Billie Jean King (U.S.) 6-4 6-1
 1970 Margaret Smith Court beat Kerry Melville 6-1 6-3
 1971 Margaret Smith Court beat Evonne Goolagong 2-6 7-5 7-6
 1972 Virginia Wade (Britain) beat Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-4
 1973 Margaret Smith Court beat Evonne Goolagong 6-4 7-5
 1974 Evonne Goolagong beat Chris Evert (U.S.) 7-6 4-6 6-0
 1975 Evonne Goolagong beat Martina Navratilova (Czechoslovakia)
6-3 6-2
 1976 Evonne Cawley (Goolagong) beat Renata Tomanova
(Czechoslovakia) 6-2 6-2
 1977 (Jan) Kerry Reid beat Dianne Fromholtz 7-5 6-2
 1977 (Dec) Evonne Cawley beat Helen Gourlay 6-3 6-0
 1978 Chris O'Neil beat Betsy Nagelsen (U.S.) 6-3 7-6
 1979 Barbara Jordan (U.S.) beat Sharon Walsh (U.S.) 6-3 6-3
 1980 Hana Mandlikova (Czechoslovakia) beat Wendy Turnbull 6-0
7-5
 1981 Martina Navratilova (U.S.) beat Chris Evert (U.S.) 6-7 6-4
7-5
 1982 Chris Evert (U.S.) beat Martina Navratilova (U.S.) 6-3 2-6
6-3
 1983 Martina Navratilova (U.S.) beat Kathy Jordan (U.S.) 6-2
7-6
 1984 Chris Evert (U.S.) beat Helena Sukova (Czechoslovakia) 6-7
6-2 6-3
 1985 (Nov) Martina Navratilova (U.S.) beat Chris Evert (U.S.)
6-2 4-6 6-2
 1986 No competition
 1987 (Jan) Hana Mandlikova (Czechoslovakia) beat Martina
Navratilova (U.S.) 7-5 7-6
 1988 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Chris Evert (U.S.) 6-1 7-6
 1989 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Helena Sukova (Czechoslovakia)
6-4 6-4
 1990 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Mary Joe Fernandez (U.S.) 6-3
6-4
 1991 Monica Seles (U.S.) beat Jana Novotna (Czechoslovakia) 5-7
6-3 6-1
 1992 Monica Seles (U.S.) beat Mary Joe Fernandez (U.S.) 6-2 6-3
 1993 Monica Seles (U.S.) beat Steffi Graf (Germany) 4-6 6-3 6-2
 1994 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Spain)
6-0 6-2
 1995 Mary Pierce (France) beat Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Spain)
6-3 6-2
 1996 Monica Seles (U.S.) beat Anke Huber (Germany) 6-4 6-1
 1997 Martina Hingis (Switzerland) beat Mary Pierce (France) 6-3
6-3
 1998 Martina Hingis (Switzerland) beat Conchita Martinez
(Spain) 6-3 6-3
 1999 Martina Hingis (Switzerland) beat Amelie Mauresmo (France)
6-2 6-3
 2000 Lindsay Davenport (U.S.) beat Martina Hingis (Switzerland)
6-1 7-5
 2001 Jennifer Capriati (U.S.) beat Martina Hingis (Switzerland)
6-4 6-3
 2002 Jennifer Capriati (U.S.) beat Martina Hingis (Switzerland)
4-6 7-6 6-2
 2003 Serena Williams (U.S.) beat Venus Williams (U.S.) 7-6 3-6
6-4
 2004 Justine Henin-Hardenne (Belgium) beat Kim Clijsters
(Belgium) 6-3 4-6 6-3
 2005 Serena Williams (U.S.) beat Lindsay Davenport (U.S.) 2-6
6-3 6-0
 2006 Amelie Mauresmo (France) beat Justine Henin-Hardenne
(Belgium) 6-1 2-0 retired
 2007 Serena Williams (U.S.) beat Maria Shararpova (Russia) 6-1
6-2
FILED UNDER: