Tennis-Australian Open men's singles draw

Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:48am GMT

Related Topics

MELBOURNE, Jan 11 (Reuters) - Australian Open men's singles
draw released on Friday (prefix denotes seeding; w-indicates
wild card):
  1-Novak Djokovic (Serbia) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (France)
    Ryan Harrison (U.S.) v Santiago Giraldo (Colombia)
    Qualifier v Felciano Lopez (Spain)
    Viktor Troicki (Serbia) v 31-Radek Stepanek (Czech Republic)
 20-Sam Querrey (U.S.) v Qualifier
    Qualifier v Brian Baker (U.S) 
    Tobias Kamke (Germany) v Flavio Cipolla (Italy)
    Qualifier v 15-Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland)
 11-Juan Monaco (Argentina) v Andrey Kuznetsov (Russia)
    Kevin Anderson (South Africa) v Paolo Lorenzi (Italy)
    Xavier Malisse (Belgium) v Pablo Andujar (Spain)
    David Goffin (Belgium) v 22-Fernando Verdasco (Spain) 
 26-Jurgen Melzer (Austria) v Mikhail Kukushkin (Kazakhstan)
    Fabio Fognini (Italy) v Roberto Bautista Agut (Spain)       
    Qualifier v Guillaume Rufin (France)
    Michael Russell (U.S.) v 5-Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic)
  4-David Ferrer (Spain) v Olivier Rochus (Belgium)
    Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) v Qualifier
    w-John Millman (Australia) v Tatsuma Ito (Japan)
    Albert Ramos (Spain) v 28-Marcos Baghdatis (Cyrpus)
 23-Mikhail Youzhny (Russia) v Matthew Ebden (Australia)
    Evgeny Donskoy (Russia) v Adrian Ungur (Romania)
    Qualifier v Carlos Berlocq (Argentina)
    Victor Hanescu (Romania) v 16-Kei Nishikori (Japan)
 10-Nicolas Almagro (Spain) v Qualifier
    Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spain) v Lukasz Kubot (Poland)
    Bjorn Phau (Germany) v Somdev Devvarman (India)
    Simone Bolelli (Italy) v 24-Jerzy Janowicz (Poland)
 32-Julien Benneteau (France) v Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria)
    Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) v Qualifier
    Lukas Lacko (Slovakia) v Gilles Muller (Luxembourg)
    Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) v 8-Janko Tipsarevic (Serbia)
  6-Juan Martin Del Potro v Qualifier
    Aljaz Bedene (Slovenia) v Benjamin Becker (Germany)
    Jeremy Chardy (France) v Qualifier
    Grega Zemlja (Slovenia) v 30-Marcel Granollers (Spain)
 21-Andreas Seppi (Italy) v Horacio Zeballos (Argentina)
    Igor Sijsling (Netherlands) v Denis Istomin (Uzbekistan)
    Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) v Qualifier
    Marinko Matosevic (Australia) v 12-Marin Cilic (Croatia)
 14-Gilles Simon (France) v Filippo Volandri (Italy)
    Tommy Robredo (Spain) v Jesse Levine (Canada)
    Lu Yen-hsun (Taiwan) v Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Spain)
    Gael Monfils (France) v 18-Alexander Dologopolov (Ukraine)
 25-Florian Mayer (Germany) v w-Rhyne Williams (U.S.)
    Qualifier v Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukraine)
    Joao Sousa (Portugal) v w-John-Patrick Smith (Australia)
    Robin Haase (Netherlands) v 3-Andy Murray (Britain)
  7-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) v Michael Llodra (France)
    Go Soeda (Japan) v w-Luke Saville (Australia)
    w-James Duckworth (Australia) v w-Benjamin Mitchell
(Australia)
    Blaz Kavcic (Slovenia) v 29-Tomas Belluci (Brazil)
 19-Tommy Haas (Germany) v Jarkko Nieminen (Finland)
    Ivan Dodig (Croatia) v w-Wu Di (China)
    w-Josselin Ouanna (France) v Alejandro Falla (Colombia)
    Albert Montanes (Spain) v 9-Richard Gasquet (France)
 13-Milos Raonic (Canada) Jan Hazek (Czech Republic)
    Qualifier v Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic)
    Qualifier v Guido Pella (Argentina)
    Steve Darcis (Belgium) v 17-Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany)
 27-Martin Klizan (Slovakia) v Qualifier
    Bernard Tomic (Australia) v Leonardo Mayer (Argentina)
    Qualifier v Nikolay Davydenko (Russia)
    Benoit Paire (France) v 2-Roger Federer (Switzerland)

 (Compiled by Greg Stutchbury; Editing by John O'Brien)
FILED UNDER: