Tennis-Australian Open women's singles draw

MELBOURNE Fri Jan 11, 2013 5:06am GMT

Related Topics

MELBOURNE Jan 11 (Reuters) - Australian Open women's singles draw released on Friday (prefix denotes seeding, w-denotes wildcard): 1-Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) v Monica Niculescu (Romania)

Eleni Daniilidou (Greece) v Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic)

Qualifier v Sofia Arvidsson (Sweden)

Jamie Hampton (U.S.) v 31-Urszula Radwanska (Poland) 21-Varvara Lepchenko (U.S.) v Polona Hercog (Slovenia) w-Caroline Garcia (France) v Elena Vesnina (Russia)

Mathilde Johansson (France) v Qualifier

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Spain) v 16-Roberta Vinci (Italy) 10-Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) v Sabine Lisicki (Germany)

Andrea Hlavackova (Czech Republic) v Donna Vekic (Croatia)

Qualifier v Lauren Davis (U.S.)

Qualifier v 24-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) 26-Hsieh Su-Wei (Taiwan) v Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (Spain)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) v Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spain)

Yulia Putintseva (Kazakhstan) v Christina McHale (U.S.)

Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) v 7-Sara Errani (Italy) 3-Serena Williams (U.S.) v Edina Gallovits-Hall (Romania)

Magdalena Rybarikova (Slovakia) v Garbine Muguruza (Spain)

Ayumi Morita (Japan) v Anna Tatishvili (Georgia)

Annika Beck (Germany) v 28-Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan) 20-Yanina Wickmayer (Belgium) v w-Jarmila Gajdosova (Australia)

Qualifier v Jana Cepelova (Slovakia)

Rebecca Marino (Canada) v Peng Shuai (China) 14-Vania King (U.S.) v Maria Kirilenko (Russia) 12-Nadia Petrova (Russia) v Kimiko Date-Krumm (Japan)

Shahar Peer (Israel) v Alexandra Panova (Russia)

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Spain) v Bojana Jovanovski (Serbia)

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Croatia) v 17-Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic) 29-Sloane Stephens (U.S.) v Simona Halep (Romania)

Kristina Mladenovic (France) v Timea Babos (Hungary)

Melanie Oudin (U.S.) v Laura Robson (Britain)

Francesca Schiavone (Italy) v 8-Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) 6-Li Na (China) v Sesil Karatantcheva (Kazakhstan)

Pauline Parmentier (France) v Olga Govortsova (Belarus)

Kristyna Pliskova (Czech Republic) v w-Sacha JOones (Australia)

Coco Vandeweghe (U.S.) v 27-Sorana Cirstea (Romania) 18-Julia Goerges (Germany) v Qualifier

Romina Oprandi (Switzerland) v Tsvetana Pironkova (Bulgaria) w-Zhang Yuxuan (China) v Zheng Jie (China)

Chang Kai-Chen (Taiwan) v 9-Samantha Stosur (Australia) 13-Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) v Melinda Czink (Hungary)

Qualifier v Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia)

Qualifier v Qualifier

Johanna Larsson (Sweden) v22-Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) 32-Mona Barthel (Germany) v Ksenia Pervak (Kazakhstan)

Heather Watson (Britain) v Alexandra Cadantu (Romania)

Irina-Camelia Begu (Romania) v Arantxa Rus (Netherlands) w-Bojana Bobusic (Australia) v 4-Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) 5-Angelique Kerber (Germany) v Elina Svitolina (Ukraine)

Lucie Hradecka (Czech Republic) v Kiki Bertens (Netherlands)

Casey Dellacqua (Australia) v w-Madison Keys (U.S.)

Stefanie Voegele (Switzerland) v 30-Tamira Paszek (Austria) 19-Ekaterina Makarova (Russia) v Qualifier

Camila Giorgi (Italy) v Stephanie Foretz Gacon (France)

Qualifier v w-Olivia Rogowska (Australia)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spain) v 11-Marion Bartoli (France) 15-Dominika Cibulkova (Slovakia) v w-Ashleigh Barty (Australia)

Mandy Minella (Luxembourg) v Qualifier

Kirsten Flipkens (Belgium) v Nina Bratchikova (Russia)

Chanelle Scheepers (South Africa) v 23-Klara Zakopalova (Czech Republic) 25-Venus Williams (U.S.) v Galina Voskoboeva (Kazakhstan)

Alize Cornet (France) v Marina Erakovic (New Zealand)

Petra Martic (Croatia) v Misaki Doi (Japan)

Olga Puchkova (Russia) v 2-Maria Sharapova (Russia)

(Compiled by Ian Ransom; Editing by Alastair Himmer)

FILED UNDER: