Soccer-Collated African Nations Cup squads

JOHANNESBURG Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:00am GMT

Related Topics

JOHANNESBURG Jan 14 (Reuters) - Collated squads (with numbers) for the Jan. 19-Feb. 10 African Nations Cup finals, released by the Confederation of African Football on Friday:

GROUP A

Angola

Goalkeepers: 1-Lama (Petro Atletico), 12-Landu (Recreativo Libolo), 22-Neblu (Primeiro Agosto)

Defenders: 14-Amaro, 4-Dani Massunguna (both Primeiro Agosto), 13-Bastos (Petro Atletico), 5-Fabricio (InterClube), 3-Lunguinha (Kabuscorp), 2-Marco Airosa (AEL Limassol), 20-Mingo Bille, 16-Pirolito (both InterClube), 10-Zuela (Apoel Nicosia)

Midfielders: 6-Dede, 11-Gilberto (both AEL Limassol), 8-Manucho Dinis (Primeiro Agosto), 21-Manuel (AS Aviacao), 15-Miguel (Petro Atletico)

Forwards: 7-Djalma Campos (Kasimpassa), 18-Geraldo (Parana), 23-Guilherme Afonso (FC Vaduz), 9-Manucho (Real Valladolid), 17-Mateus (Nacional), 19-Yano (Progresso Sambizanga)

Cape Verde Islands

Goalkeepers: 12-Fredson (Batuque), 16-Rilly (Mindelense), 1-Vozinha (Progresso Sambizanga)

Defenders: 23-Carlitos (AEL Limassol), 3-Fernando Varela (FC Vaslui), 14-Gege (Maritimo), 4-Guy Ramos (RKC Waalwijk), 13-Josimar (FC Dordrecht), 6-Nando (Chateauroux), 18-Nivaldo (Academica Coimbra), 19-Pecks (Gil Vicente)

Midfielders: 5-Babanco, 22-David Silva (both Olhanense), 15-Marco Soares (Omonia Nicosia), 7-Platini (Santa Clara), 17-Roni (Fola Esch), 2-Stenio (Feirense), 8-Toni Varela (Sparta Rotterdam)

Forwards: 21-Djaniny (Olhanense), 10-Heldon (Maritimo), 11-Julio Tavares (Dijon), 9-Rambe (Belenenses), 20-Ryan Mendes (OSC Lille)

Morocco

Goalkeepers: 22-Khalid Askri (Raja Casablanca), 1-Nadir Lamyaghri (Wydad Casablanca), 12-Anas Zniti (Maghreb Fes)

Defenders: 2-Abderrahim Achchakir (Royal Armed Forces), 5-Mehdi Benatia (Udinese), 3-Zakarya Bergdich (Racing Lens), 17-Issam El Adoua (Vitoria Guimaraes), 15-Abdelhamid El Kaoutari (Montpellier), 4-Ahmed Kantari (Stade Brest), 16-Abdelatif Noussir (Maghreb Fes)

Midfielders: 21-Nordin Amrabat (Galatasaray), 11-Oussama Assaidi (Liverpool), 7-Abdelaziz Barrada (Getafe), 18-Chahir Belghazouani (AC Ajaccio), 10-Younes Belhanda (Montpellier), 19-Kamel Chafni (Stade Brest), 8-Karim El Ahmadi (Aston Villa), 6-Adil Hermach (Al Hilal), 23-Mehdi Namli (Moghreb Tetouan)

Forwards: 9-Youssef El Arabi (Granada), 14-Mounir El Hamdaoui (Fiorentina), 20-Abderrazak Hamedallah (Olympique Safi), 13-Youssef Kaddioui (Royal Armed Forces)

South Africa

Goalkeepers: 16-Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs), 22-Senzo Meyiwa (Orlando Pirates), 1-Wayne Sandilands (Mamelodi Sundowns)

Defenders: 2-Siboniso Gaxa (Kaizer Chiefs), 14-Bongani Khumalo (PAOK Salonika), 3-Tsepo Masilela (Kaizer Chiefs), 11-Thabo Matlaba (Orlando Pirates), 5-Anele Ngcongca (Racing Genk), 4-Thabo Nthethe (Bloemfontein Celtic), 21-Siyabonga Sangweni (Orlando Pirates)

Midfielders: 6-Lerato Chabangu (Moroka Swallows), 13-Kagisho Dikgacoi (Crystal Palace), 15-Dean Furman (Oldham Athletic), 12-Reneilwe Letsholonyane (Kaizer Chiefs), 19-May Mahlangu (Helsingborg), 20-Oupa Manyisa (Orlando Pirates), 18-Thuso Phala (Platinum Stars), 10-Thulani Serero (Ajax Amsterdam), 8-Siphiwe Tshabalala (Kaizer Chiefs)

Strikers: 7-Lehlohonolo Majoro (Kaizer Chiefs), 9-Katlego Mphela (Mamelodi Sundowns), 23-Tokelo Rantie (Malmo FF), 17-Bernard Parker (Kaizer Chiefs)

- -

GROUP B

Democratic Republic of Congo

Goalkeepers: 23-Landu Bakala (AS MK Etancheite), 1-Robert Kidiaba (TP Mazembe Englebert), 16-Parfait Mandanda (Charleroi)

Defenders: 2-Mpeko Issama (AS V Club), 3-Jean Kasusula (TP Mazembe Englebert), 14-Larrys Mabiala (Karabukspor), 19-Chancel Mbemba (Anderlecht), 17-Cedric Mongongu (Evian Thonon Gaillard), 7-Landry Mulemo (Kortrijk), 21-Gabriel Zakuani (Peterborough United)

Midfielders: 22-Mukuntima Kisombe (Daring Club Motembe Pembe), 18-Cedric Makiadi (SC Freiburg), 10-Zola Matumona (Primeiro Agosto), 8-Tresor Mputu (TP Mazembe Englebert), 7-Youssouf Mulumbu (West Bromwich Albion), 20-Nzinga Luvumbu (SC Rojolu)

Forwards: 12-Yves Diba (Al Riad), 4-Patou Kabangu (TP Mazembe Englebert), 13-Alain Kaluyituka (Al Kharitiyath), 11-Deo Kanda (TP Mazembe Englebert), 15-Lomana Lua Lua (Karabukspor), 6-Buge Manzia (Shark XI FC), 9-Dieudonne Mbokani (Anderlecht)

Ghana

Goalkeepers: 12-Adam Kwarasey (Stromsgodset), 16-Fatau Dauda (AshantiGold), 1-Daniel Adjei (Liberty Professionals)

Defenders: 23-Harrison Afful (Esperance), 13-Jerry Akaminko (Eskisehirspor), 5-Mohammed Awal (Maritzburg United), 2-Richard Kissi Boateng (Berekum Chelsea), 21-John Boye (Stade Rennes), 19-Jonathan Mensah (Evian Thonon Gaillard), 4-John Pantsil (Hapoel Tel Aviv), 15-Isaac Vorsah (Red Bull Salzburg)

Midfielders: 10-Albert Adomah (Bristol City), 8-Emmanuel Agyemang Badu (Udinese), 6-Anthony Annan (Osasuna), 20-Kwadwo Asamoah (Juventus), 14-Solomon Asante (Berekum Chelsea), 7-Christian Atsu (FC Porto), 9-Derek Boateng (Dnipro Dniepropetrovsk), 11-Mohammed Rabiu (Evian Thonon Gaillard), 22-Mubarak Wakaso (Espanyol)

Forwards: 18-Richmond Boakye Yiadom (Sassuolo), 17-Emmanuel Clottey (Esperance), 3-Asamoah Gyan (Al Ain)

Mali

Goalkeepers: 16-Soumbeyla Diakite (Stade Malien), 1-Mamadou Samassa (Guingamp), 22-Aly Yirango (Djoliba AC)

Defenders: 4-Adama Coulibaly (AJ Auxerre, France), 5-Idrissa Coulibaly (Al Lekihwiya), 23-Ousmane Coulibaly (Stade Brest), 19-Salif Coulibaly (Djoliba), 2-Fousseiny Diawara (AJ Ajaccio), 21-Mahamadou Ndiaye (Vitoria Guimaraes), 3-Adama Tamboura (Randers), 13-Molla Wague (SM Caen)

Midfielders: 20-Samba Diakite (Queen's Park Rangers), 12-Seydou Keita (Dalian Aerbin), 6-Momo Sissoko (Paris St Germain), 18-Samba Sow (Racing Lens), 8-Kalilou Traore (Sochaux), 17-Mahamane Traore (Nice), 14-Sambou Yatabare (Bastia)

Forwards: 9-Cheick Tidiane Diabate (Girondins Bordeaux), 7-Cheick Fantamady Diarra (Stade Rennes), 11-Sigamary Diarra (AC Ajaccio), 10-Modibo Maiga (West Ham United), 15-Mahamadou Samassa (Chievo Verona)

Niger

Goalkeepers: 1-Moussa Alzouma (Garde Nationale), 16-Daouda Kassaly (Chippa United), 22-Rabo Saminou (Sahel SC)

Defenders: 15-Ismael Alassane (Mangasport), 21-Mohamed Bachar (AS Douanes), 13-Mohamed Chicoto (AS Marsa), 8-Kourouma Fatokouma (Chabab Al Hociema), 5-Lucky James (AS Douanes), 18-Koffi Dan Kowa (ES Zarzis), 4-Kader Amadou Dodo (Olympic), 19-Issiaka Koudize (Garde Nationale), 23-Mohamed Soumaila (Olympic)

Midfielders: 20-Moutari Amadou (FC Mans), 14-Issoufou Boubacar (Club Africain), 3-Karim Lancina (unattached), 6-Abdoul Idrissa Laouali (Mangasport), 17-William Ngounou (IF Limhamn Bunkeflo), 12-Souleymane Sakou (Olympic), 10-Boubacar Talatou (Thanda Royal Zulu)

Forwards: 11-Issoufou Alhassane (Wydad Fes), 9-Kamilou Daouda (JS Saoura), 2-Moussa Maazou (Etoile Sahel), 7-Modibo Sidibe (unattached)

- -

GROUP C

Burkina Faso

Goalkeepers: 1-Daouda Diakite (Lierse), 23-Germain Sanou (St Etienne), 16-Abdoulaye Soulama (Asante Kotoko)

Defenders: 5-Mohamed Koffi (Petrojet), 4-Bakary Kone (Olympique Lyon), 8-Paul Koulibaly (Dinamo Bucharest), 12-Mady Panandetiguiri (Antwerp), 3-Henri Traore (AshantiGold)

Midfielders: 18-Charles Kabore (Olympique Marseille), 6-Djakaridja Kone (Evian Thonon Gaillard), 22-Prejuce Nakoulma (Gornik Zabrze), 13-Issouf Ouattara (Chernomorets Bougas), 11-Jonathan Pitroipa (Stade Rennes), 17-Ali Rabo (El Shorta), 7-Florent Rouamba (Sheriff Tiraspol), 21-Abdou Razack Traore (Lechia Gdansk), 20-Wilfried Sanou (Kyoto Sanga)

Forwards: 14-Wilfried Balima (Sheriff Tiraspol), 15-Aristide Bance (FC Augsburg), 9-Moumouni Dagano (Al Siliya), 2-Wilfried Dah, 19-Pierre Koulibaly (both Al Dhaid), 10-Alain Traore (Lorient)

Ethiopia

Goalkeepers: 1-Sisay Bancha (Dedebit), 23-Zerihun Tadelle (St George), 22-Jemal Tassew (Coffee FC)

Defenders: 10-Birhanu Bogale (Dedebit), 4-Abebaw Butako, 2-Degu Debebe, 12-Biyadiglign Eliase, 6-Alula Girma (all St George), 5-Aynalem Hailu, 17-Seyum Tesfaye (both Dedebit)

Midfielders: 20-Behailu Asefa (Dedebit), 18-Shimelese Bekele (St George), 15-Dawit Estifanos (Coffee FC), 21-Addis Hintsa (Dedebit), 8-Asrat Megersa (EEPCO), 16-Yussuf Saleh (Syrianska), 14-Minyahile Teshome (Dedebit), 3-Yared Zinabu (St George)

Forwards: 13-Fuad Ibrahim (Minnesota Stars), 19-Adane Girma (St George), 9-Getaneh Kebede (Dedebit), 11-Omed Okwuri (St George), 7-Saladin Seid (Wadi Degla).

Nigeria

Goalkeepers: 23-Chigozie Agbim (Enugu Rangers), 16-Austin Ejide (Hapoel Beer Sheva), 1-Vincent Enyeama (Maccabi Tel Aviv)

Defenders: 5-Efe Ambrose (Celtic), 3-Elderson Echiejile (Sporting Braga), 6-Azubuike Egwuekwe (Warri Wolves), 14-Godfrey Oboabona (Sunshine Stars), 22-Kenneth Omeruo (ADO Den Haag), 21-Juwon Oshaniwa (Ashdod), 2-Joseph Yobo (Fenerbahce)

Midfielders: 12-Reuben Gabriel (Kano Pillars), 20-Nosa Igiebor (Real Betis), 10-John Obi Mikel, 11-Victor Moses (both Chelsea), 4-Obiora Nwankwo (Padova), 13-Fegor Ogude (Valerenga), 17-Ogenyi Onazi (Lazio)

Forwards: 9-Emmanuel Emenike (Spartak Moscow), 8-Brown Ideye (Dynamo Kiev), 19-Sunday Mba (Enugu Rangers), 7-Ahmed Musa (CSKA Moscow), 15-Ikechukwu Uche (Villarreal), 18-Ejike Uzoenyi (Enugu Rangers)

Zambia

Goalkeeper: 22-Danny Munyau (Red Arrows), 16-Kennedy Mweene (Free State Stars), 1-Joshua Titima (Power Dynamos)

Defenders: 5-Hichani Himoonde, 2-Francis Kasonde (both TP Mazembe Englebert), 18-Emmanuel Mbola (FC Porto), 4-Joseph Musonda (Lamontville Golden Arrows), 6-Davies Nkausu (SuperSport United), 13-Stopilla Sunzu (TP Mazembe Englebert)

Midfielders: 8-Isaac Chansa (Henan Jienye), 14-Noah Chivuta (Free State Stars), 17-Rainford Kalaba (TP Mazembe Englebert), 11-Chris Katongo (Henan Jienye), 10-Felix Katongo (Petro Atletico), 3-Chisamba Lungu (Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast), 23-Mukuka Mulenga (Power Dynamos), 15-William Njobvu (Hapoel Beer Sheva), 19-Nathan Sinkala (TP Mazembe Englebert)

Forwards: 12-James Chamanga (Dalian Aerbin), 20-Emmanuel Mayuka (Southampton) 9-Collins Mbesuma (Orlando Pirates), 7-Jacob Mulenga (FC Utrecht), 21-Jonas Sakuwaha (Al Merreikh)

- -

GROUP D

Algeria

Goalkeepers: 1-Azzeddine Doukha (USM Harrach), 23-Rais Mbolhi (Kryla Sovetov Samara), 16-Cedric Si Mohammed (JSM Bejaia)

Defenders: 4-Essaid Belkalem (JS Kabylie), 3-Liassine Cadamuro (Real Sociedad), 21-Faouzi Ghoulam (St Etienne), 5-Rafik Halliche (Academica Coimbra), 12-Carl Medjani (AC Ajaccio), 6-Djamel Mesbah (AC Milan), 2-Mehdi Mostefa (AC Ajaccio), 22-Ali Rial (JS Kabylie)

Midfielders: 11-Hameur Bouazza (Real Santander), 7-Ryad Boudebouz (Sochaux), 10-Sofiane Feghouli (Valencia), 17-Adlene Guedioura (Nottingham Forest), 14-Foued Kadir (Olympique Marseille), 8-Medhi Lacen (Getafe), 18-Khaled Lemmouchia (Club Africain), 20-Saad Tedjar (USM Alger)

Forwards: 19-Yacine Bezzaz (CS Constantine), 15-Hilal Soudani (Vitoria Guimaraes), 9-Islam Slimani (Chabab Belouizdad), 13-Mohamed Amine Aoudia (Entente Setif)

Ivory Coast

Goalkeepers: 1-Boubacar Barry (Lokeren), 23-Badra Ali Sangare (IAFC), 16-Daniel Yeboah (Dijon)

Defenders: 22-Souleman Bamba (Trabzonspor), 3-Arthur Boka (VfB Stuttgart), 21-Emmanuel Eboue (Galatasaray), 20-Igor Lolo (Kuban Krasnodar), 17-Siaka Tiene (Paris St Germain), 4-Kolo Toure (Manchester City), 14-Ismael Traore (Stade Brest)

Midfielders: 15-Max Gradel (St Etienne), 7-Abdul Razak (Manchester City), 6-Romaric (Real Zaragoza), 13-Didier Ya Konan (Hannover 96), 9-Cheick Tiote (Newcastle United), 19-Yaya Toure (Manchester City), 5-Didier Zokora (Trabzonspor)

Forwards: 12-Wilfried Bony (Vitesse Arnhem), 11-Didier Drogba (Shanghai Shenhua), 10-Gervinho (Arsenal), 8-Salomon Kalou (OSC Lille), 2-Arouna Kone (Wigan Athletic), 18-Lacina Traore (Anzhi Makhachkala)

Togo

Goalkeepers: 16-Kossi Agassa (Stade Reims), 23-Baba Tchagouni (Dijon), 1-Mawugbe Atsu (Maranatha Fiokpo)

Defenders: 5-Serge Akakpo (Zilana FC), 9-Vincent Bossou (FC Saigon), 21-Dakonam Djene (Coton Sport), 20-Kokou Donou (Maranatha Fiokpo), 6-Mamah Gaffar (Dacia), 2-Dare Nibombe (Royal Boussu-Dour Borinage), 13-Sadate Ouro Akoriko (Free State Stars)

Midfielders: 19-Kodjo Ametepe (Mouana), 8-Komlan Amewou (Nimes), 10-Floyd Ayite (Stade Reims), 15-Alaixys Romao (Lorient), 7-Moustapha Salifou (unattached), 12-Sapol Mani (CA Batna), 14-Kossi Prince Segbefia (AJ Auxerre), 3-Dove Wome (Free State Stars)

Forwards: 4-Emmanuel Adebayor (Tottenham Hotspur), 11-Jonathan Ayite (Stade Reims), 22-Kalen Damessi (OSC Lille), 17-Serge Gakpe (Nantes), 18-Meme Fessou Placca (Agaza Tome)

Tunisia

Goalkeepers: 22-Moez Ben Cherifia (Esperance), 1-Farouk Ben Mustapha (CA Bizertin), 16-Aymen Mathlouthi (Etoile Sahel)

Defenders: 20-Aymen Abdennour (Toulouse), 18-Anis Boussaidi (Tavria Simferopol), 12-Khalil Chammam (Esperance), 5-Chamseddine Dhaouadi (Etoile Sahel), 6-Fatah Garbi (CS Sfaxien), 3-Walid Hichri (Esperance), 2-Bilel Ifa (Club Africain)

Midfielders: 4-Hatten Baratli (Club Africain), 13-Wissem Ben Yahia (Mersin Idmanyurdu), 10-Oussama Darragi (FC Sion), 8-Chadi Hammami (Kuwait SC), 23-Wahbi Kharzi (Bastia), 21-Khaled Mouelhi (Esperance), 7-Youssef Msakni (Al Lekihwiya), 14-Mejdi Traoui (Esperance)

Forwards: 11-Fakhreddine Ben Youssef (CS Sfaxien), 15-Zouhair Dhaouadi (unattached), 9-Hamdi Harbaoui (Lokeren), 19-Saber Khlifa (Evian Thonon Gaillard), 17-Issam Jemaa (Kuwait SC). (Compiled by Mark Gleeson in Cape Town; Editing by Tom Pilcher and)

FILED UNDER: