Tennis-Australian Open women's singles champions

Sat Jan 26, 2013 11:34am GMT

Related Topics

MELBOURNE, Jan 26 (Reuters) - List of Australian Open
women's singles champions since the event began in 1922
(Australian unless stated):   
  2013 Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) bt Li Na (China) 4-6 6-4 6-3
  2012 Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) bt Maria Sharapova (Russia)
6-3 6-0
  2011 Kim Clijsters (Belgium) bt Li Na (China) 3-6 6-3 6-3   
  2010 Serena Williams (U.S.) bt Justine Henin (Belgium) 6-4 3-6
6-2 
  2009 Serena Williams (U.S.) bt Dinara Safina (Russia) 6-0 6-3
  2008 Maria Sharapova (Russia) bt Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) 7-5 6-3
  2007 Serena Williams (U.S.) bt Maria Sharapova (Russia) 6-1
6-2   
  2006 Amelie Mauresmo (France) bt Justine Henin-Hardenne
(Belgium) 6-1 2-0 retired
  2005 Serena Williams (U.S.) bt Lindsay Davenport (U.S.) 2-6
6-3 6-0 
  2004 Justine Henin-Hardenne (Belgium) bt Kim Clijsters
(Belgium) 6-3 4-6 6-3
  2003 Serena Williams (U.S.) bt Venus Williams (U.S.) 7-6 3-6
6-4
  2002 Jennifer Capriati (U.S.) bt Martina Hingis (Switzerland)
4-6 7-6 6-2
  2001 Jennifer Capriati (U.S.) bt Martina Hingis (Switzerland)
6-4 6-3
  2000 Lindsay Davenport (U.S.) bt Martina Hingis (Switzerland)
6-1 7-5 
  1999 Martina Hingis (Switzerland) bt Amelie Mauresmo (France)
6-2 6-3
  1998 Martina Hingis (Switzerland) bt Conchita Martinez (Spain)
6-3 6-3
  1997 Martina Hingis (Switzerland) bt Mary Pierce (France)   
6-3 6-3 
  1996 Monica Seles (U.S.) bt Anke Huber (Germany) 6-4 6-1
  1995 Mary Pierce (France) bt Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario   
(Spain) 6-3 6-2 
  1994 Steffi Graf (Germany) bt Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario   
(Spain) 6-0 6-2 
  1993 Monica Seles (U.S.) bt Steffi Graf (Germany) 4-6 6-3   
6-2 
  1992 Monica Seles (U.S.) bt Mary Joe Fernandez (U.S.) 6-2   
6-3 
  1991 Monica Seles (U.S.) bt Jana Novotna (Czechoslovakia)   
5-7 6-3 6-1 
  1990 Steffi Graf (Germany) bt Mary Joe Fernandez (U.S.)   
6-3 6-4
  1989 Steffi Graf (Germany) bt Helena Sukova (Czechoslovakia)
6-4 6-4
  1988 Steffi Graf (Germany) bt Chris Evert (U.S.) 6-1 7-6
  1987 (Jan) Hana Mandlikova (Czechoslovakia) bt Martina
Navratilova (U.S.) 7-5 7-6
  1986 No competition
  1985 (Nov) Martina Navratilova (U.S.) bt Chris Evert (U.S.)
6-2 4-6 6-2   
  1984 Chris Evert (U.S.) bt Helena Sukova (Czechoslovakia)   
6-7 6-2 6-3
  1983 Martina Navratilova (U.S.) bt Kathy Jordan (U.S.) 6-2 7-6
  1982 Chris Evert (U.S.) bt Martina Navratilova (U.S.) 6-3 2-6
6-3
  1981 Martina Navratilova (U.S.) bt Chris Evert (U.S.) 6-7   
6-4 7-5
  1980 Hana Mandlikova (Czechoslovakia) bt Wendy Turnbull   
6-0 7-5
  1979 Barbara Jordan (U.S.) bt Sharon Walsh (U.S.) 6-3 6-3
  1978 Chris O'Neil bt Betsy Nagelsen (U.S.) 6-3 7-6
  1977 (Dec) Evonne Cawley bt Helen Gourlay 6-3 6-0
  1977 (Jan) Kerry Reid bt Dianne Fromholtz 7-5 6-2
  1976 Evonne Cawley (Goolagong) bt Renata Tomanova   
(Czechoslovakia) 6-2 6-2
  1975 Evonne Goolagong bt Martina Navratilova  
(Czechoslovakia) 6-3 6-2
  1974 Evonne Goolagong bt Chris Evert (U.S.) 7-6 4-6 6-0
  1973 Margaret Smith Court bt Evonne Goolagong 6-4 7-5
  1972 Virginia Wade (Britain) bt Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-4
  1971 Margaret Smith Court bt Evonne Goolagong 2-6 7-5 7-6
  1969 Margaret Smith Court bt Billie Jean King (U.S.) 6-4 6-1
  1968 Billie Jean King (U.S.) bt Margaret Smith 6-1 6-2
  1967 Nancy Richey (U.S.) bt Lesley Turner 6-1 6-4
  1966 Margaret Smith bt Nancy Richey (U.S.) w/o
  1965 Margaret Smith bt Maria Bueno (Brazil) 5-7 6-4 5-2   
retired
  1964 Margaret Smith bt Lesley Turner 6-3 6-2
  1963 Margaret Smith bt Jan Lehane 6-2 6-2
  1962 Margaret Smith bt Jan Lehane 6-0 6-2
  1961 Margaret Smith bt Jan Lehane 6-1 6-4
  1960 Margaret Smith bt Jan Lehane 7-5 6-2
  1959 Mary Reitano bt Renee Schuurman (South Africa) 6-2   
6-3
  1958 Angela Mortimer (Britain) bt Lorraine Coghlan 6-3 6-4
  1957 Shirley Fry (U.S.) bt Althea Gibson (U.S.) 6-3 6-3
  1956 Mary Carter bt Thelma Long 3-6 6-2 9-7
  1955 Beryl Penrose bt Thelma Long 6-4 6-3
  1954 Thelma Long bt Jennifer Staley 6-3 6-4
  1953 Maureen Connolly (U.S.) bt Julia Sampson (U.S.) 6-3   
6-2
  1952 Thelma Long bt H. Angwin 6-2 6-3
  1951 Nancye Wynne Bolton bt Thelma Long 6-1 7-5
  1950 Louise Brough (U.S.) bt Doris Hart (U.S.) 6-4 3-6 6-4 
  1949 Doris Hart (U.S.) bt Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-3 6-4 
  1948 Nancye Wynne Bolton bt Marie Toomey 6-3 6-1
  1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton bt Nell Hopman 6-3 6-2
  1946 Nancye Wynne Bolton bt Joyce Fitch 6-4 6-4
  1941-45 No competition
  1940 Nancye Wynne Bolton bt Thelma Coyne 5-7 6-4 6-0
  1939 Emily Westacott bt Nell Hopman 6-1 6-2
  1938 Dorothy Bundy (U.S.) bt Dorothy Stevenson 6-3 6-2
  1937 Nancye Wynne Bolton bt Emily Westacott 6-3 5-7 6-4
  1936 Joan Hartigan bt Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-4 6-4
  1935 Dorothy Round (Britain) bt Nancye Wynne Bolton 1-6   
6-1 6-3
  1934 Joan Hartigan bt Margaret Molesworth 6-1 6-4
  1933 Joan Hartigan bt Coral Buttsworth 6-4 6-3
  1932 Coral Buttsworth bt Katherine Le Messurier 9-7 6-4
  1931 Coral Buttsworth bt Margorie Crawford 1-6 6-3 6-4
  1930 Daphne Akhurst bt Sylvia Harper 10-8 2-6 7-5
  1929 Daphne Akhurst bt Louise Bickerton 6-1 5-7 6-2
  1928 Daphne Akhurst bt Esna Boyd 7-5 6-2
  1927 Esna Boyd bt Sylvia Harper 5-7 6-1 6-2
  1926 Daphne Akhurst bt Esna Boyd 6-1 6-3
  1925 Daphne Akhurst bt Esna Boyd 1-6 8-6 6-4
  1924 Sylvia Lance bt Esna Boyd 6-3 3-6 6-4
  1923 Margaret Molesworth bt Esna Boyd 6-1 7-5 
  1922 Margaret Molesworth bt Esna Boyd 6-3 10-8

 (Compiled by Greg Stutchbury; Editing by Clare Fallon)
FILED UNDER:
Comments (0)
This discussion is now closed. We welcome comments on our articles for a limited period after their publication.