Tennis-List of French Open women's singles champions

Sat Jun 8, 2013 4:05pm BST

Related Topics

PARIS, June 8 (Reuters) - List of French Open women's
singles champions:
    2013 Serena Williams (U.S.) beat Maria Sharapova (Russia)
6-4 6-4
    2012 Maria Sharapova (Russia) beat Sara Errani (Italy) 6-3 
6-2  
    2011 Li Na (China) beat Francesca Schiavone (Italy) 6-4 7-6 
    2010 Francesca Schiavone (Italy) beat Samantha Stosur     
(Australia) 6-4 7-6(2)     
    2009 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) beat Dinara Safina     
(Russia) 6-4 6-2      
    2008 Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) beat Dinara Safina (Russia) 6-4  
 
6-3     
    2007 Justine Henin (Belgium) beat Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) 6-1
6-2     
    2006 Justine Henin (Belgium) beat Svetlana Kuznetsova     
(Russia) 6-4 6-4     
    2005 Justine Henin (Belgium) beat Mary Pierce (France) 6-1  
 
6-1     
    2004 Anastasia Myskina (Russia) beat Elena Dementieva     
(Russia) 6-1 6-2     
    2003 Justine Henin (Belgium) beat Kim Clijsters (Belgium)   
 
6-0 6-4      
    2002 Serena Williams (U.S.) beat Venus Williams (U.S.) 7-5  
 
6-3     
    2001 Jennifer Capriati (U.S.) beat Kim Clijsters (Belgium)  
1-6 6-4 12-10     
    2000 Mary Pierce (France) beat Conchita Martinez (Spain) 6-2
7-5     
    1999 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Martina Hingis
(Switzerland)4-6 7-5 6-2     
    1998 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Spain) beat Monica Seles     
(U.S.) 7-6 0-6 6-2     
    1997 Iva Majoli (Croatia) beat Martina Hingis (Switzerland)
6-4 6-2      
    1996 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario     
(Spain) 6-3 6-7 10-8      
    1995 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario     
(Spain) 7-5 4-6 6-0      
    1994 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Spain) beat Mary Pierce     
(France) 6-4 6-4     
    1993 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Mary-Joe Fernandez (U.S.)   
 
4-6 6-2 6-4     
    1992 Monica Seles (Yugoslavia) beat Steffi Graf (Germany)   
 
6-2 3-6 10-8     
    1991 Monica Seles (Yugoslavia) beat Arantxa
Sanchez-Vicario(Spain) 6-3 6-4      
    1990 Monica Seles (Yugoslavia) beat Steffi Graf (Germany)   
 
7-6 6-4     
    1989 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Spain) beat Steffi Graf     
(Germany) 7-6 3-6 7-5      
    1988 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Natasha Zvereva (Soviet     
Union) 6-0 6-0     
    1987 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Martina Navratilova (U.S.)  
 
6-4 4-6 8-6      
    1986 Chris Evert-Lloyd (U.S.) beat Martina Navratilova     
(U.S.) 2-6 6-3 6-3      
    1985 Chris Evert-Lloyd (U.S.) beat Martina Navratilova     
(U.S.) 6-3 6-7 7-5     
    1984 Martina Navratilova (U.S.) beat Chris Evert-Lloyd     
(U.S.) 6-3 6-1     
    1983 Chris-Evert Lloyd (U.S.) beat Mima Jausovec     
(Yugoslavia) 6-1 6-2      
    1982 Martina Navratilova (U.S.) beat Andrea Jaeger (U.S.)   
 
7-6 6-1     
    1981 Hana Mandlikova (Czechoslovakia) beat Sylvia Hanika    
(Germany) 6-2 6-4     
    1980 Chris Evert-Lloyd (U.S.) beat Virginia Ruzici (Romania)
6-0 6-3     
    1979 Chris Evert-Lloyd (U.S.) beat Wendy Turnbull
(Australia) 6-2 6-0     
    1978 Virginia Ruzici (Romania) beat Mima Jausovec    
(Yugoslavia) 6-2 6-2     
    1977 Mima Jausovec (Yugoslavia) beat Florenta Mihai     
(Romania) 6-2 6-7 6-1     
    1976 Sue Barker (Britain) beat Renata Tomanova     
(Czechoslovakia) 6-2 0-6 6-2     
    1975 Chris Evert (U.S.) beat Martina Navratilova     
(Czechoslovakia) 2-6 6-2 6-1     
    1974 Chris Evert (U.S.) beat Olga Morozova (Soviet Union)   
 
6-1 6-2      
    1973 Margaret Court (Australia) beat Chris Evert (U.S.) 6-7 
7-6 6-4     
    1972 Billie-Jean King (U.S.) beat Evonne Goolagong     
(Australia) 6-3 6-3     
    1971 Evonne Goolagong (Australia) beat Helen Gourlay     
(Australia) 6-3 7-5      
    1970 Margaret Court (Australia) beat Helga Niessen (Germany)
6-2 6-4      
    1969 Margaret Court (Australia) beat Ann Jones (Britain) 6-1
4-6 6-3     
    1968 Nancy Richey (U.S.) beat Ann Jones (Britain) 5-7 6-4   
 
6-1     
    1967 Francoise Durr (France) beat Lesley Turney (Australia) 
4-6 6-3 6-4      
    1966 Ann Jones (Britain) beat Nancy Richey (U.S.) 6-3 6-1   
 
    1965 Lesley Turner (Australia) beat Margaret Smith     
(Australia) 6-3 6-4     
    1964 Margaret Smith (Australia) beat Maria Bueno (Brazil)   
 
5-7 6-1 6-2     
    1963 Lesley Turner (Australia) beat Ann Jones (Britain) 2-6
6-3 7-5      
    1962 Margaret Smith (Australia) beat Lesley Turner     
(Australia) 6-3 3-6 7-5     
    1961 Anne Haydon (Britain) beat Yola Ramirez (Mexico) 6-2   
 
6-1     
    1960 Darlene Hard (U.S.) beat Yola Ramirez (Mexico) 6-3 6-4 
    1959 Christine Truman (Britain) beat Zsuzsi Kormoczi     
(Hungary) 6-4 7-5      
    1958 Zsuzsi Kormoczi (Hungary) beat Shirley Bloomer     
(Britain) 6-4 1-6 6-2     
    1957 Shirley Bloomer (Britain) beat Dorothy Knode (U.S.) 6-1
6-3     
    1956 Althea Gibson (U.S.) beat Angela Mortimer (Britain) 6-0
12-10      
    1955 Angela Mortimer (Britain) beat Dorothy Knode (U.S.) 2-6
7-5 10-8     
    1954 Maureen Connolly (U.S.) beat Ginette Bucaille (France) 
6-4 6-1     
    1953 Maureen Connolly (U.S.) beat Doris Hart (U.S.) 6-2 6-4 
    1952 Doris Hart (U.S.) Shirley Fry (U.S.) 6-4 6-4     
    1951 Shirley Fry (U.S.) beat Doris Hart (U.S.) 6-3 3-6 6-3  
 
    1950 Doris Hart (U.S.) beat Patricia Todd (U.S.) 6-4 4-6 6-2
    1949 Margaret Osborne duPont (U.S.) beat Nelly     
Adamson-Landry (France) 7-5 6-2     
    1948 Nelly Landry (France) beat Shirley Fry (U.S.) 6-2 0-6  
 
6-0     
    1947 Patricia Todd (U.S.) beat Doris Hart (U.S.) 6-3 3-6 6-4
    1946 Margaret Osborne (U.S.) beat Pauline Betz (U.S.) 1-6   
 
8-6 7-5     
    1940-45 No competition     
    1939 Simone Matthieu (France) beat Jadwiga Jedrzejowska     
(Poland) 6-3 8-6     
    1938 Simone Mathieu (France) Nelly Landry (France) 6-0 6-3  
 
    1937 Hilde Sperling (Denmark) beat Simone Mathieu (France)  
 
6-2 6-4     
    1936 Hilde Sperling (Denmark) beat Simone Mathieu (France)  
 
6-3 6-4     
    1935 Hilde Sperling (Denmark) beat Simone Mathieu (France)  
 
6-2 6-1      
    1934 Margaret Scriven (Britain) beat Helen Jacobs (U.S.) 7-5
4-6 6-1      
    1933 Margaret Scriven (Britain) beat Simone Mathieu (France)
6-2 4-6 6-4                           
    1932 Helen Wills Moody (U.S.) beat Simone Mathieu (France)  
 
7-5 6-1     
    1931 Cilly Aussem (Germany) beat Betty Nuthall (Britain) 8-6
6-1     
    1930 Helen Wills Moody (U.S.) beat Helen Jacobs (U.S.) 6-2
6-1      
    1929 Helen Wills Moody (U.S.) beat Simone Mathieu
(France)6-3 6-4      
    1928 Helen Wills Moody (U.S.) beat Eileen Bennett(Britain)  
 
6-1 6-2     
    1927 Kornelia Bouman (Netherlands) beat Irene Peacock     
(Britain) 6-2 6-4     
    1926 Suzanne Lenglen (France) beat Mary Browne (U.S.) 6-1   
 
6-0     
    1925 Suzanne Lenglen (France) beat Kathleen McKane
(Britain)6-1 6-2     
    1924 Dida Vlasto (France) beat Jeanne Vaussard (France) 6-2
6-3     
    1923 Suzanne Lenglen (France) beat Germaine Golding     
(Britain) 6-1 6-4      
    1922 Suzanne Lenglen (France) beat Germaine Golding     
(Britain) 6-4 6-0      
    1921 Suzanne Lenglen (France) beat Germaine Golding     
(Britain) walkover     
    1920 Suzanne Lenglen (France) beat Marguerite Broquedis     
(France) 6-1 7-5      
    1915-1919 No competition     
    1914 Marguerite Broquedis (France) beat Suzanne Lenglen 5-7 
  
6-4 6-3  

 (Compiled by Julien Pretot; Editing by Martyn Herman)
FILED UNDER:
Comments (0)
This discussion is now closed. We welcome comments on our articles for a limited period after their publication.