World sports diary from November 2 - 9

Fri Nov 1, 2013 3:00am GMT

Nov 1 (Reuters) - World sports diary from Nov. 2 - 9 (all
times GMT)
    - - - -
    SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2
    SOCCER
    Premier League (1500 unless stated)
    Newcastle United v Chelsea (1245)
    Fulham v Manchester United
    Hull City v Sunderland
    Manchester City v Norwich City
    Stoke City v Southampton
    West Bromwich Albion v Crystal Palace
    West Ham United v Aston Villa
    Arsenal v Liverpool (1730)
    La Liga
    Real Sociedad v Osasuna (1500)
    Almeria v Valladolid (1700)
    Sevilla v Celta Vigo (2100)
    Rayo Vallecano v Real Madrid (1900)
    Ligue 1 (1900 unless stated)
    Stade Rennes v Olympique Marseille (1600)
    Ajaccio v Valenciennes 
    Evian Thonon Gaillard FC v Toulouse
    Olympique Lyon v En Avant Guingamp
    Stade de Reims v Bastia 
    Sochaux v St Etienne
    Serie A (1945 unless stated)
    Parma v Juventus (1700)
    AC Milan v Fiorentina
    Napoli v Catania
    Bundesliga (1430 unless stated)
    Nuremberg v Freiburg
    Hoffenheim v Bayern Munich
    Hamburg SV v Borussia Moenchengladbach
    Eintracht Braunschweig v Bayer Leverkusen
    Hertha Berlin v Schalke 04
    Eintracht Frankfurt v VfL Wolfsburg (1730)
    Dutch Championship (1845 unless stated)
    Ajax Amsterdam v Vitesse Arnhem (1645)
    Twente Enschede v NEC Nijmegen (1745)
    AZ Alkmaar v ADO Den Haag
    PSV Eindhoven v PEC Zwolle
    FIFA Under-17 World Cup, UAE (to 8)
    CRICKET
    India v Australia seventh ODI, Bangalore
    RUGBY
    International Matches
    Japan v New Zealand
    England v Australia, Twickenham
    TENNIS
    ATP: Paris Masters (to Nov 3)
    WTA: Tournament of Champions, Sofia (to Nov 3)   
    GOLF
    HSBC Champions Tournament, Shanghai, China (to Nov. 3)
    HORSE RACING
    The Emperor's Cup, Tokyo
    MOTOR RACING
    Formula One: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, Yas Marinas Circuit (to
3)
    HORSE RACING
    Breeders Cup, Santa Anita, California
    - - - -
    SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 3
    SOCCER
    Premier League
    Everton              v Tottenham Hotspur (1330)  
    Cardiff City         v Swansea City      (1600)
    La Liga
    Getafe          v Valencia        (1100)  
    Atletico Madrid v Athletic Club   (1600)  
    Levante         v Granada CF      (1800)  
    Malaga          v Real Betis      (2000) 
    Serie A
    Livorno          v Atalanta Bergamo (1130)  
    Lazio            v Genoa            (1400)  
    Sampdoria        v Sassuolo         (1400)  
    Udinese          v Inter Milan      (1400)  
    Verona           v Cagliari         (1400)  
    Torino           v AS Roma          (1945)  
    Ligue 1
    Nice                     v Girondins Bordeaux  (1300)  
    Montpellier HSC          v Nantes              (1600)  
    Lille                    v Monaco              (2000)
    Bundesliga
    FC Augsburg            v Mainz                 (1430) 
    Werder Bremen          v Hanover 96            (1630)
    Dutch Championship
    Groningen                v Roda JC Kerkrade (1130)  
    Go Ahead Eagles Deventer v Heracles Almelo  (1330)  
    SC Cambuur               v Feyenoord        (1330)  
    Utrecht                  v Heerenveen       (1530)
    ATHLETICS
    New York City marathon
    CRICKET
    Bangladesh v New Zealand third ODI, Fatullah
    NFL
    Week nine
    - - - -
    MONDAY, NOVEMBER 4
    SOCCER
    La Liga
    Elche v Villarreal (2100) 
    Serie A
    Bologna v Chievo Verona    (1945) 
    TENNIS
    ATP: World Tour finals, London (to 11)
    WTA: Taipei Open (to 10)
    NFL
    Week nine
    - - - -
    TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 5
    SOCCER
    Champions League Group Stage (1945 unless stated, to 6)
    Group A
    Shakhtar Donetsk   v Bayer Leverkusen
    Real Sociedad      v Manchester United 
    Group B
    Juventus           v Real Madrid
    FC Copenhagen      v Galatasaray
    Group C  
    Paris St Germain   v Anderlecht
    Olympiakos Piraeus v Benfica
    Group D
    Manchester City    v CSKA Moscow
    Viktoria Plzen     v Bayern Munich
    HORSE RACING
    Melbourne Cup
    - - - -
    WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 6 
    SOCCER
    Capital One (League) Cup fourth round
    Sunderland v Southampton (1945)
    SOCCER
    Champions League Group Stage (1945 unless stated)
    Group E
    Basel               v Steaua Bucharest 
    Chelsea             v Schalke 04
    Group F
    Borussia Dortmund   v Arsenal
    Napoli              v Olympique Marseille
    Group G
    Zenit St Petersburg v Porto (1700)
    Atletico Madrid     v Austria Vienna
    Group H
    Ajax Amsterdam      v Celtic
    Barcelona           v AC Milan
    CRICKET
    Bangladesh v New Zealand only T20I, Dhaka
    South Africa v Pakistan third ODI, Abu Dhabi
    India v West Indies first test, Kolkata (to 10)
    - - - -
    THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7
    SOCCER
    Europa League group stage round
    GOLF
    PGA Tour: McGladrey Classic, Sea Island, Georgia (to 10)
    European Tour: Turkish Open, Antalya (to 10)
    NFL
    Week ten
    - - - -
    FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8
    SOCCER
    La Liga
    Osasuna v Almeria (1900) 
    Granada v Malaga (2100) 
    Ligue 1
    Monaco v Evian Thonon Gaillard (1930)
    Bundesliga
    Hanover 96 v Eintracht Braunschweig (1930)
    Dutch Championship
    Heerenveen v RKC Waalwijk (1900) 
    CRICKET
    South Africa v Pakistan, fourth ODI, Abu Dhabi
    MOTORCYCLING
    MotoGP: Valencia, Ricardo Tormo-Valencia (to 10)
    - - - -
    SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 9
    SOCCER
    Premier League (1500 unless stated)
    Aston Villa    v Cardiff City
    Chelsea        v West Bromwich Albion 
    Crystal Palace v Everton 
    Liverpool      v Fulham 
    Southampton    v Hull City 
    Norwich City   v West Ham United (1730)
    La Liga
    Real Madrid     v Real Sociedad (1500)
    Getafe          v Elche (1700) 
    Athletic Bilbao v Levante (1900)
    Celta Vigo      v Rayo Vallecano (2100)
    Serie A
    Catania     v Udinese (1700)
    Inter Milan v Livorno (1945) 
    Ligue 1 (1900 unless stated)
    Paris St Germain  v Nice (1600)
    Bastia            v Stade Rennes
    En Avant Guingamp v Lille 
    FC Lorient        v Stade de Reims 
    Toulouse          v Ajaccio 
    Valenciennes      v Montpellier HSC 
    Bundesliga (1430 unless stated)
    Hoffenheim                v Hertha Berlin
    Bayer Leverkusen          v Hamburg SV 
    Bayern Munich             v FC Augsburg 
    Schalke 04                v Werder Bremen 
    VfL Wolfsburg             v Borussia Dortmund 
    Borussia Moenchengladbach v Nuremberg (1730)
    Dutch Championship (1845 unless stated)
    Roda JC Kerkrade v Go Ahead Eagles Deventer (1745)
    Heracles Almelo  v Groningen 
    Vitesse Arnhem   v Utrecht 
    ADO Den Haag     v SC Cambuur (1945) 
    RUGBY
    International matches
    France v New Zealand (2000)
    Italy v Australia (1400)
    England v Argentina (1430)
    Scotland v Japan (1430)
    Wales v South Africa (1730)
    Ireland v Samoa (1745)
    - - - -

 (Reporting by Toby Davis)