World sports diary from November 9 - 16

Fri Nov 8, 2013 2:59am GMT

Nov 8 (Reuters) - World sports diary from Nov. 9 - 16 (all
times GMT)
    - - - -
    SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 9
    SOCCER
    Premier League (1500 unless stated)
    Aston Villa    v Cardiff City
    Chelsea        v West Bromwich Albion 
    Crystal Palace v Everton 
    Liverpool      v Fulham 
    Southampton    v Hull City 
    Norwich City   v West Ham United (1730)
    La Liga
    Real Madrid     v Real Sociedad (1500)
    Getafe          v Elche (1700) 
    Athletic Bilbao v Levante (1900)
    Celta Vigo      v Rayo Vallecano (2100)
    Serie A
    Catania     v Udinese (1700)
    Inter Milan v Livorno (1945) 
    Ligue 1 (1900 unless stated)
    Paris St Germain  v Nice (1600)
    Bastia            v Stade Rennes
    En Avant Guingamp v Lille 
    FC Lorient        v Stade de Reims 
    Toulouse          v Ajaccio 
    Valenciennes      v Montpellier HSC 
    Bundesliga (1430 unless stated)
    Hoffenheim                v Hertha Berlin
    Bayer Leverkusen          v Hamburg SV 
    Bayern Munich             v FC Augsburg 
    Schalke 04                v Werder Bremen 
    VfL Wolfsburg             v Borussia Dortmund 
    Borussia Moenchengladbach v Nuremberg (1730)
    Dutch Championship (1845 unless stated)
    Roda JC Kerkrade v Go Ahead Eagles Deventer (1745)
    Heracles Almelo  v Groningen 
    Vitesse Arnhem   v Utrecht 
    ADO Den Haag     v SC Cambuur (1945) 
    RUGBY
    International matches
    France v New Zealand (2000)
    Italy v Australia (1400)
    England v Argentina (1430)
    Scotland v Japan (1430)
    Wales v South Africa (1730)
    Ireland v Samoa (1745)
    TENNIS
    ATP: World Tour finals, London (to 11)
    WTA: Taipei Open (to 10)
    CRICKET
    India v West Indies first test, Kolkata (to 10)
    GOLF
    PGA Tour: McGladrey Classic, Sea Island, Georgia (to 10)
    European Tour: Turkish Open, Antalya (to 10)
    MOTORCYCLING
    MotoGP: Valencia, Ricardo Tormo-Valencia (to 10)
    - - - -
    SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 10
    SOCCER
    Premier League
    Tottenham Hotspur v Newcastle United     (1200)  
    Sunderland        v Manchester City      (1405)  
    Manchester United v Arsenal              (1610)  
    Swansea City      v Stoke City           (1610)  
    La Liga
    Espanyol      v Sevilla         (1100)
    Valencia      v Real Valladolid (1600)  
    Villarreal    v Atletico Madrid (1800)  
    Real Betis    v Barcelona       (2000)  
    Serie A (1400 unless stated)
    Genoa            v Verona    (1130)  
    AS Roma          v Sassuolo  
    Atalanta Bergamo v Bologna
    Cagliari         v Torino 
    Chievo Verona    v AC Milan
    Parma            v Lazio 
    Fiorentina       v Sampdoria (1945)  
    Juventus         v Napoli    (1945)  
    Ligue 1
    Girondins Bordeaux  v Nantes          (1300)  
    Olympique Marseille v Sochaux         (1600)  
    St Etienne          v Olympique Lyon  (2000)  
    Bundesliga
    Mainz                     v Eintracht Frankfurt    (1430)  
    Freiburg                  v VfB Stuttgart          (1630)  
    Dutch Championship (1330 unless stated)
    PEC Zwolle       v Twente Enschede (1130)  
    NAC Breda        v PSV Eindhoven             
    NEC Nijmegen     v Ajax Amsterdam          
    Feyenoord        v AZ Alkmaar      (1530)  
    CRICKET
    Sri Lanka v New Zealand first ODI, Hambantota
    NFL
    Week ten
    Philadelphia v Green Bay
    Jacksonville v Tennessee
    Buffalo v Pittsburgh
    Oakland v New York Giants
    St Louis v Indianapolis
    Seattle v Atlanta
    Cincinnati v Baltimore
    Detroit v Chicago
    Carolina v San Francisco
    Houston v Arizona
    Denver v San Diego
    Dallas v New Orleans
    - - - -
    MONDAY, NOVEMBER 11
    CRICKET
    Pakistan v South Africa fifth ODI, Sharjah
    NFL
    Week ten
    Miami v Tampa Bay
    - - - -
    TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 12
    CRICKET
    Sri Lanka v New Zealand second ODI, Hambantota
    BADMINTON
    BWF Li Ning China Open Super Series Premier, Shanghai (to
17)
    BWF Yonex-Sunrise Hong Kong Open Super Series, Kowloon (to
24)
    - - - -
    WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 13
    SOCCER
    2014 World Cup qualifying matches (playoffs)
    Mexico v New Zealand
    Jordan v Uruguay 
    CRICKET
    Pakistan v South Africa first T20I, Dubai
    New South Wales v England, Sydney (to 16)
    - - - -
    THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14
    SOCCER
    European Championships U21 Qualifying
    GOLF
    European Tour: DP World Tour Championship, Dubai (to 17)
    CRICKET
    India v West Indies second test, Mumbai (to 18)
    NFL
    Week eleven
    Indianapolis v Tennessee
    RALLYING
    Rally of Great Britain (to 17)
    - - - -
    FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15
    SOCCER
    2014 World Cup qualifying matches (playoffs) (1945 unless
stated)
    Portugal v Sweden
    Ukraine v France
    Greece v Romania
    Iceland v Croatia (2000)
    Asian Cup qualifying matches
    MOTOR RACING
    Formula One: United States Grand Prix, Austin (to 17)
    TENNIS
    Davis Cup World Group final (to 17)
    CRICKET
    Afghanistan v Netherlands ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier,
Sharjah
    Pakistan v South Africa second T20I, Dubai
    - - - -
    SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16
    SOCCER
    2014 World Cup qualifying matches (playoffs)
    Nigeria v Ethiopia
    Senegal v Ivory Coast
    RUGBY
    International matches
    England v New Zealand
    Italy v Fiji
    France v Tonga
    Wales v Argentina
    Ireland v Australia
    CRICKET
    Sri Lanka v New Zealand third ODI, Dambulla
    ICC World Twenty20 Qualifers
    Afghanistan v Scotland, Sharjah
    Canada v Ireland, Abu Dhabi
    

 (Reporting by Caroline Helly)
Comments (0)
This discussion is now closed. We welcome comments on our articles for a limited period after their publication.