Tennis-Australian Open men's first round draw

Sun Jan 12, 2014 1:00pm GMT

Related Topics

Jan 13 (Reuters) - First round draw for the men's singles
after qualifying at the Australian Open. The tournament begins
in Melbourne on Monday (prefix denotes seeding):
    1-Rafa Nadal (Spain) v Bernard Tomic (Australia)
    Thanasi Kokkinakis (Australia) v Igor Sijsling (Netherlands)
    Tobias Kamke (Germany) v Jack Sock (U.S.)
    Ryan Harrison (U.S.) v 25-Gael Monfils (France)
    24-Andreas Seppi (Italy) v Lleyton Hewitt (Australia)
    Robin Haase (Netherlands) v Donald Young (U.S.)
    Dusan Lajovic (Serbia) v Lucas Pouille (France)
    Marinko Matosevic (Australia) v 16-Kei Nishikori (Japan)
    11-Milos Raonic (Canada) v Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spain)
    Peter Gojowczyk (Germany) v Victor Hanescu (Romania)
    Jimmy Wang (Taiwan) v Lu Yen-hsun (Taiwan)
    Bradley Klahn (U.S.) v 22-Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria)
    27-Benoit Paire (France) v Frank Dancevic (Canada)
    Nick Kyrgios (Australia) v Benjamin Becker (Germany)
    Roberto Bautista Agut (Spain) v Tim Smyczek (U.S.)
    Rhyne Williams (U.S.) v 5-Juan Martin del Potro (Argentina)
  4-Andy Murray (Britain) v Go Saeda (Japan)
    Vincent Millot (France) v Wayne Odesnik (U.S.)
    Michael Berrer (Germany) v Michel Llodra (France)
    Somdev Devvarman (India) v 26-Feliciano Lopez (Spain)
 21-Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany) v Ajaz Bedene (Slovenia)
    Michal Przysiezny (Poland) v Horacio Zebalios (Argentina)
    Blaz Rola (Slovenia) v Federico Delbonis (Argentina)
    Martin Klizan (Slovakia) v 13-John Isner (U.S.)
 10-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) v Filippo Volandri (Italy)
    Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil) v Julian Reister (Germany)
    Marin Cilic (Croatia) v Marcel Granollers (Spain)
    Daniel Brands (Germany) v 18-Gilles Simon (France)
 31-Fernando Verdasco (Spain) v Zhang Ze (China)
    Teymuraz Gabashvili (Russia) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukraine)
    Radek Stepanek (Czech Republic) v Blaz Kovic (Slovenia)
    James Duckworth (Australia) v 6-Roger Federer (Switzerland)
  7-Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) v Aleksandr Nedovyesov
(Kazakhstan)
    Wu Di (China) v Kenny De Schepper (France)
    Jan Hajek (Czech Republic) v Damir Dzumhur (Bosnia)
    Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) v 32-Ivan Dodig (Croatia)
 19-Kevin Anderson (South Africa) v Jiri Vesely (Czech Republic)
    Dominic Thiem (Austria) v Joao Sousa (Portugal)
    Carlos Berlocq (Argentina) v Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France)
    Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) v 12-Tommy Haas (Germany)
 14-Mikhail Youzhny (Russia) v Jan-Lennard Struff (Germany)
    Florian Mayer (Germany) v Denis Kudla (U.S.)
    Albert Ramos (Spain) v Pablo Andujar (Spain)
    Jordan Thompson (Australia) v 20-Jerzy Janowicz (Poland)
 29-Jeremy Chardy (France) v Jesse Huta Galung (Netherlands)
    Ricardas Berankis (Lithuania) v Alexandr Dolgopolov
(Ukraine)
    Steve Johnson (U.S.) v Adrian Mannarino (France)
    Alejandro Gonzalez (Colombia) v 3-David Ferrer (Spain)
  8-Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland) v Andrey Golubev
(Kazakhstan)
    Alejandro Falla (Colombia) v Mikhail Kukushkin (Kazakhstan)
    Nicolas Mahut (France) v Matthew Ebden (Autralia)
    Sam Groth (Australia) v 28-Vasek Pospisil (Canada)
 17-Tommy Robredo (Spain) v Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic)
    Pablo Carreno Busta (Spain) v Julien Benneteau (France)
    Nikolay Davydenko (Russia) v Lukasz Kubot (Poland)
    David Guez (France) v 9-Richard Gasquet (France)
 15-Fabio Fognini (Italy) v Alex Bogmolov Jr (Russia)
    Dudi Sela (Israel) v Jarko Niemenin (Finland)
    Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) v Sam Querrey (U.S.)
    Juan Monaco (Argentina) v 23-Ernests Gulbis (Latvia)
 30-Dmitry Tursunov (Russia) v Michael Russell (U.S.)
    Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus) v Denis Istomin (Uzbekistan)
    Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) v Albert Montanes (Spain)
    Lukas Lacko (Slovakia) v 2-Novak Djokovic (Serbia)

 (Compiled by Greg Stutchbury and Nick Mulvenney, editing by
Patrick Johnston)
FILED UNDER: