UPDATE 31-Tennis-Australian Open men's singles round 1 results

Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:41am GMT

Related Topics

Jan 13 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Australian Open Men's Singles Round 1 matches on Monday 
Denis Istomin (Uzbekistan) beat Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus) 6-4 7-5 6-4                         
Nikolay Davydenko (Russia) beat Lukasz Kubot (Poland) 3-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4                     
2-Novak Djokovic (Serbia) beat Lukas Lacko (Slovakia) 6-3 7-6(2) 6-1                          
30-Dmitry Tursunov (Russia) beat Michael Russell (U.S.) 6-2 6-2 6-3                           
Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) beat Ricardas Berankis (Lithuania) 7-5 7-5 6-2                  
20-Jerzy Janowicz (Poland) beat Jordan Thompson (Australia) 1-6 4-6 6-4 6-2 6-1               
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) beat Carlos Berlocq (Argentina) 6-4 7-6(5) 6-7(9) 6-2         
17-Tommy Robredo (Spain) beat Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic) 6-1 6-7(7) 3-6 7-6(5) 8-6          
Pablo Andujar (Spain) beat Albert Ramos (Spain) 6-4 6-2 6-4                                   
28-Vasek Pospisil (Canada) beat Samuel Groth (Australia) 6-4 6-3 6-4                          
Julien Benneteau (France) beat Pablo Carreno (Spain) 6-3 3-6 4-6 6-1 6-2                      
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) beat 12-Tommy Haas (Germany) 7-5 5-2 (Haas retired)            
19-Kevin Anderson (South Africa) beat Jiri Vesely (Czech Republic) 2-6 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4 6-4     
Matthew Ebden (Australia) beat Nicolas Mahut (France) 6-3 7-5 4-6 0-6 6-3                     
29-Jeremy Chardy (France) beat Jesse Huta Galung (Netherlands) 6-2 6-4 6-4                    
15-Fabio Fognini (Italy) beat Alex Bogomolov Jr (Russia) 6-3 6-2 (Bogomolov Jr. retired)      
Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) beat Albert Montanes (Spain) 6-1 6-3 6-1                           
23-Ernests Gulbis (Latvia) beat Juan Monaco (Argentina) 1-6 6-4 7-6(4) 6-2                    
Kenny De Schepper (France) beat Wu Di (China) 7-5 7-5 7-6(2)                                  
9-Richard Gasquet (France) beat David Guez (France) 7-5 6-4 6-1                               
7-Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) beat Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Ukraine) 6-3 6-4 6-3              
Dominic Thiem (Austria) beat Joao Sousa (Portugal) 5-7 6-4 6-3 7-6(3)                         
3-David Ferrer (Spain) beat Alejandro Gonzalez (Colombia) 6-3 6-4 6-4                         
Jarkko Nieminen (Finland) beat Dudi Sela (Israel) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-3                   
Florian Mayer (Germany) beat Denis Kudla (U.S.) 6-4 6-2 6-4                                   
Alejandro Falla (Colombia) beat Mikhail Kukushkin (Kazakhstan) 6-7(2) 6-2 6-2 6-3             
Adrian Mannarino (France) beat Steve Johnson (U.S.) 3-6 6-3 6-0 5-7 6-4                       
Damir Dzumhur (Bosnia and Herzegovina) beat Jan Hajek (Czech Republic) 6-4 6-2 6-1            
Sam Querrey (U.S.) beat Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) 6-3 6-2 3-6 7-6(3)                        
32-Ivan Dodig (Croatia) beat Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) 7-6(8) 6-3 7-6(4)                         
14-Mikhail Youzhny (Russia) beat Jan-Lennard Struff (Germany) 6-1 6-4 6-2                     
8-Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland) beat Andrey Golubev (Kazakhstan) 6-4 4-1 (Golubev retired)
FILED UNDER:
Comments (0)
This discussion is now closed. We welcome comments on our articles for a limited period after their publication.