Tennis-List of French Open men's singles champions

Sun Jun 8, 2014 6:39pm BST

Related Topics

PARIS, June 8 (Reuters) - List of men's singles champions:
    
2014 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Novak Djokovic (Serbia) 3-6 7-5 6-2
6-4
2013 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat David Ferrer (Spain) 6-3 6-2 6-3
2012 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Novak Djokovic (Serbia) 6-4 6-3 2-6
7-5   
2011 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Roger Federer (Switzerland) 7-5 7-6
5-7 6-1     
2010 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Robin Soderling (Sweden) 6-4 6-2
6-4       
2009 Roger Federer (Switzerland) beat Robin Soderling (Sweden)
6-1 7-6 6-4       
2008 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Roger Federer (Switzerland) 6-1 6-3
6-0       
2007 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Roger Federer (Switzerland) 6-3 4-6
6-3 6-4       
2006 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Roger Federer (Switzerland) 1-6 6-1
6-4 7-6       
2005 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Mariano Puerta (Argentina) 6-7 6-3
6-1 7-5       
2004 Gaston Gaudio (Argentina) beat Guillermo Coria (Argentina)
0-6 3-6 6-4 6-1 8-6       
2003 Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spain) beat Martin Verkerk
(Netherlands) 6-1 6-3 6-2      
2002 Albert Costa (Spain) beat Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spain) 6-1
6-0 4-6 6-3      
2001 Gustavo Kuerten (Brazil) beat Alex Corretja (Spain) 6-7 7-5
6-2 6-0      
2000 Gustavo Kuerten (Brazil) beat Magnus Norman (Sweden) 6-2
6-3 2-6 7-6     
1999 Andre Agassi (U.S.) beat Andrei Medvedev (Ukraine) 1-6 2-6
6-4 6-3 6-4      
1998 Carlos Moya (Spain) beat Alex Corretja (Spain) 6-3 7-5 6-3 
     
1997 Gustavo Kuerten (Brazil) beat Sergi Bruguera (Spain) 6-3
6-4 6-2      
1996 Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Russia) beat Michael Stich (Germany)
7-6 7-5 7-6       
1995 Thomas Muster (Austria) beat Michael Chang (U.S.) 7-5 6-2
6-4       
1994 Sergi Bruguera (Spain) beat Alberto Berasategui (Spain) 6-3
7-5 2-6 6-1       
1993 Sergi Bruguera (Spain) beat Jim Courier (U.S.) 6-4 2-6 6-2
3-6 6-3       
1992 Jim Courier (U.S.) beat Petr Korda (Czechoslovakia) 7-5 6-2
6-1       
1991 Jim Courier (U.S.) beat Andre Agassi (U.S.) 3-6 6-4 2-6 6-1
6-4       
1990 Andres Gomez (Ecuador) beat Andre Agassi (U.S.) 6-3 2-6 6-4
6-4       
1989 Michael Chang (U.S.) beat Stefan Edberg (Sweden) 6-1 3-6
4-6 6-4 6-2       
1988 Mats Wilander (Sweden) beat Henri Leconte (France) 7-5 6-2
6-1       
1987 Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) beat Mats Wilander (Sweden) 7-5
6-2 3-6 7-6       
1986 Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) beat Mikael Pernfors (Sweden) 
6-3 6-2 6-4       
1985 Mats Wilander (Sweden) beat Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) 3-6
6-4 6-2 6-2       
1984 Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) beat John McEnroe (U.S.) 3-6
2-6 6-4 7-5 7-5       
1983 Yannick Noah (France) beat Mats Wilander (Sweden) 6-2 7-5
7-6       
1982 Mats Wilander (Sweden) beat Guillermo Vilas (Argentina) 
1-6 7-6 6-0 6-4       
1981 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) 6-1
4-6 6-2 3-6 6-1       
1980 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Vitas Gerulaitis (U.S.) 6-4 6-1
6-2       
1979 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Victor Pecci (Paraguay) 6-3 6-1
6-7 6-4       
1978 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Guillermo Vilas (Argentina) 6-1
6-1 6-3       
1977 Guillermo Vilas (Argentina) beat Brian Gottfried (U.S.) 6-0
6-3 6-0       
1976 Adriano Panatta (Italy) beat Harold Solomon (U.S.) 6-1 6-4
4-6 7-6       
1975 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Guillermo Vilas (Argentina) 6-2
6-3 6-4       
1974 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Manuel Orantes (Spain) 6-7 6-0 6-1
6-1       
1973 Ilie Nastase (Romania) beat Niki Pilic (Yugoslavia) 6-3 6-3
6-0       
1972 Andres Gimeno (Spain) beat Patrick Proisy (France) 4-6 6-3
6-1 6-1       
1971 Jan Kodes (Czechoslovakia) beat Ilie Nastase (Romania) 8-6
6-2 2-6 7-5       
1970 Jan Kodes (Czechoslovakia) beat Zelijko Franulovic
(Yugoslavia) 6-2 6-4 6-0      
1969 Rod Laver (Australia) beat Ken Rosewall (Australia) 6-4 6-3
6-4       
1968 Ken Rosewall (Australia) beat Rod Laver (Australia) 6-3 6-1
2-6 6-2       
1967 Roy Emerson (Australia) beat Tony Roche (Australia) 6-1 
6-4 2-6 6-2       
1966 Tony Roche (Australia) beat Istvan Gulyas (Hungary) 6-1 6-4
7-5       
1965 Fred Stolle (Australia) beat Tony Roche (Australia) 3-6 6-0
6-2 6-3       
1964 Manuel Santana (Spain) beat Nicola Pietrangeli (Italy) 6-3
6-1 4-6 7-5       
1963 Roy Emerson (Australia) beat Pierre Darmon (France) 3-6 6-1
6-4 6-4       
1962 Rod Laver (Australia) beat Roy Emerson (Australia) 3-6 2-6
6-3 9-7 6-2       
1961 Manuel Santana (Spain) beat Nicola Pietrangeli (Italy) 4-6
6-1 3-6 6-0 6-2       
1960 Nicola Pietrangeli (Italy) beat Luis Ayala (Chile) 3-6 6-3
6-4 4-6 6-3       
1959 Nicola Pietrangeli (Italy) beat Ian Vermaak (South Africa)
3-6 6-3 6-4 6-1       
1958 Mervyn Rose (Australia) beat Luis Ayala (Chile) 6-3 6-4 6-4
      
1957 Sven Davidson (Sweden) beat Herbert Flam (U.S.) 6-3 6-4 6-4
      
1956 Lew Hoad (Australia) beat Sven Davidson (Sweden) 6-4 8-6
6-3       
1955 Tony Trabert (U.S.) beat Sven Davidson (Sweden) 2-6 6-1 6-4
6-2       
1954 Tony Trabert (U.S.) beat Arthur Larsen (U.S.) 6-4 7-5 6-1  
    
1953 Ken Rosewall (Australia) beat Vic Seixas (U.S.) 6-3 6-4 1-6
6-2       
1952 Jaroslav Drobny (Egypt) beat Frank Sedgman (Australia) 6-2
6-0 3-6 6-4       
1951 Jaroslav Drobny (Egypt) beat Eric Sturgess (South   
Africa) 6-3 6-3 6-3       
1950 Budge Patty (U.S.) beat Jaroslav Drobny (Egypt) 6-1 6-2 3-6
5-7 7-5       
1949 Frank Parker (U.S.) beat Budge Patty (U.S.) 6-3 1-6 6-1 6-4
      
1948 Frank Parker (U.S.) beat Jaroslav Drobny (Czechoslovakia)
6-4 7-5 5-7 8-6       
1947 Joseph Asboth (Hungary) beat Eric Sturgess (South Africa)
8-6 7-5 6-4       
1946 Marcel Bernard (France) beat Jaroslav Drobny
(Czechoslovakia) 3-6 2-6 6-1 6-4 6-3     
1940-45 No competition  
1939 W.Donald McNeill (U.S.) beat Bobby Riggs (U.S.) 7-5 6-0 6-3
      
1938 J. Donald Budge (U.S.) beat Roderik Menzel (Czechoslovakia)
6-3 6-2 6-4       
1937 Henner Henkel (Germany) beat Henry Austin (Britain) 6-1 6-4
6-3       
1936 Gottfried von Cramm (Germany) beat Fred Perry (Britain) 6-0
2-6 6-2 2-6 6-0       
1935 Fred Perry (Britain) beat Gottfried von Cramm (Germany) 6-3
3-6 6-1 6-3       
1934 Gottfried von Cramm (Germany) beat John. H Crawford
(Australia) 6-4 7-9 3-6 7-5 6-3     
1933 John. H Crawford (Australia) beat Henri Cochet (France) 8-6
6-1 6-3       
1932 Henri Cochet (France) beat Giorgio de Stefani (Italy) 6-0
6-4 4-6 6-3       
1931 Jean Borotra (France) beat Claude Boussus (France) 2-6  
6-4 7-5 6-4       
1930 Henri Cochet (France) beat William T. Tilden (U.S.) 3-6 8-6
6-3 6-1       
1929 Rene Lacoste (France) beat Jean Borotra (France) 6-3 2-6
6-0 2-6 8-6       
1928 Henri Cochet (France) beat Rene Lacoste (France) 5-7 6-3
6-1 6-3       
1927 Rene Lacoste (France) beat William T. Tilden (U.S.) 6-4 4-6
5-7 6-3 11-9       
1926 Henri Cochet (France) beat Rene Lacoste (France) 6-2 6-4
6-3       
1925 Rene Lacoste (France) beat Jean Borotra (France) 7-5 6-1
6-4          

 

 (Compiled by Tom Hayward)
FILED UNDER: