May 6, 2012 / 7:26 AM / 5 years ago

Athletics-Jamaica International Invitational results

 May 5 (Infostrada Sports) - Jamaica International Invitational
r esults from Kingston on Saturday.  
Men's 100m                                                      
1.  Usain Bolt (Jamaica)                        9.82     
2.  Michael Frater (Jamaica)                    10.00    
3.  Lerone Clarke (Jamaica)                     10.03    
Men's 200m                                                      
1.  Yohan Blake (Jamaica)                       19.91    
2.  Nickel Ashmeade (Jamaica)                   20.09    
3.  Warren Weir (Jamaica)                       20.21    
Men's 400m                                                      
1.  Calvin Smith (U.S.)                         45.47    
2.  Renny Quow (Trinidad and Tobago)            45.48    
3.  Jermaine Gonzales (Jamaica)                 45.66    
Men's 1500m                                                    
1.  Aman Wote (Ethiopia)                        3:35.92  
2.  Peter Van der Westhuizen (South Africa)     3:36.56  
3.  Taylor Milne (Canada)                       3:38.50  
Men's 110m Hurdles                                             
1.  Hansle George Parchment (Jamaica)           13.19    
2.  Ronnie Ash (U.S.)                           13.20    
3.  Antwon Hicks (U.S.)                         13.36    
Men's 400m Hurdles                                             
1.  Bershawn Jackson (U.S.)                     48.73    
2.  Jehue Gordon (Trinidad and Tobago)          48.98    
3.  Justin Gaymon (U.S.)                        49.08    
Men's 3000m Steeplechase                                       
1.  Ben Bruce (U.S.)                            8:34.17  
2.  Chris Winters (Canada)                      8:37.29  
3.  Kurt Brown (Jamaica)                        9:31.17  
Men's High Jump                                                
1.  Donald Thomas (Bahamas)                     2.27     
2.  Jamie Nieto (U.S.)                          2.24     
3.  Henderson Dottin (Barbados)                 2.15     
Men's Triple Jump                                              
1.  Leevan Sands (Bahamas)                      16.33    
2.  Larry Achike (Britain)                      16.26    
3.  Samyr Laine (Haiti)                         16.19    
Men's Shot Put                                                 
1.  Reese Hoffa (U.S.)                          20.71    
2.  Nedzad Mulabegovic (Croatia)                20.66    
3.  Cory Martin (U.S.)                          20.43    
Women's 100m                                                   
1.  Carmelita Jeter (U.S.)                      10.81    
2.  Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Trinidad and Tobago)    10.86    
3.  Kerron Stewart (Jamaica)                    10.98    
Women's 200m                                                   
1.  Bianca Knight (U.S.)                        22.49    
2.  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica)           22.53    
3.  Shalonda Solomon (U.S.)                     22.82    
Women's 400m                                                   
1.  Novlene Williams-Mills (Jamaica)            49.99    
2.  Sanya Richards-Ross (U.S.)                  50.11    
3.  Christine Ohuruogu (Britain)                50.93    
Women's 1500m                                                  
1.  Hillary Stillingwerf (Canada)               4:12.09  
2.  Malindi Elmore (Canada)                     4:13.18  
3.  Korine Hinds (Jamaica)                      4:21.49  
Women's 100m Hurdles                                           
1.  Brigitte Foster-Hylton (Jamaica)            12.51    
2.  Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (Canada)            12.64    
3.  Tiffany Ofili-Porter (Britain)              12.65    
Women's 400m Hurdles                                           
1.  Melaine Walker (Jamaica)                    55.28    
2.  Tiffany Williams (U.S.)                     55.80    
3.  Ristananna Tracey (Jamaica)                 56.62    
Women's Long Jump                                              
1.  Brittney Reese (U.S.)                       6.56     
2.  Bianca Stewart (Bahamas)                    6.46     
3.  Jovanee Jarrett (Jamaica)                   6.41     
Women's Triple Jump                                            
1.  Kimberly Williams (Jamaica)                 14.33    
2.  Ayanna Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago)      13.69    
3.  Whitney Liehr (U.S.)                        13.18    
Women's Shot Put                                               
1.  Michelle Carter (U.S.)                      19.22    
2.  Cleopatra Borel-Brown (Trinidad and Tobago) 18.69    
3.  Vivian Chukwuemeka (Nigeria)                16.95   
 (Editing by Peter Rutherford)
 
 	

0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below