Reuters logo
UPDATE 1-Soccer-Argentine championship results and standings
March 11, 2017 / 2:13 AM / 6 months ago

UPDATE 1-Soccer-Argentine championship results and standings

    March 11 (Gracenote) - Results and standings from the Argentine championship matches on Saturday 
Saturday, March 11 
Talleres             Independiente       Postponed 
Defensa y Justicia 1 Newell's Old Boys 0           
San Lorenzo        2 Belgrano          1           
Friday, March 10   
Patronato          4 Arsenal           2           
   Standings             P  W D L F  A  Pts 
1  Boca Juniors          14 9 4 1 35 13 31  
2  San Lorenzo           15 9 4 2 29 19 31  
3  Newell's Old Boys     15 8 4 3 21 12 28  
4  Estudiantes           15 8 3 4 25 16 27  
5  Banfield              14 8 3 3 19 14 27  
-------------------------
6  Lanus                 14 7 5 2 17 9  26  
7  River Plate           14 6 4 4 22 17 22  
8  Union (Santa Fe)      14 6 4 4 15 14 22  
9  Independiente         14 6 4 4 11 10 22  
10 Racing Club           14 6 3 5 21 16 21  
11 Patronato             15 6 3 6 17 16 21  
-------------------------
12 Talleres              14 5 5 4 12 8  20  
13 Colon (Santa Fe)      14 6 2 6 13 13 20  
14 Defensa y Justicia    15 5 5 5 13 14 20  
15 Atletico Tucuman      14 5 4 5 16 15 19  
16 Quilmes               14 5 4 5 11 18 19  
17 Tigre                 14 4 6 4 18 16 18  
18 Gimnasia-La Plata     14 4 6 4 11 10 18  
19 Atletico Rafaela      14 5 2 7 13 13 17  
20 Godoy Cruz            14 5 2 7 14 21 17  
21 Velez Sarsfield       15 5 2 8 13 21 17  
22 Sarmiento             14 4 4 6 13 15 16  
23 Rosario Central       14 3 6 5 15 14 15  
24 Olimpo                14 3 6 5 13 14 15  
25 San Martin (San Juan) 14 3 5 6 14 26 14  
26 Aldosivi              14 2 7 5 9  14 13  
27 Temperley             14 3 4 7 7  17 13  
28 Huracan               14 2 5 7 9  15 11  
29 Belgrano              15 1 7 7 7  16 10  
30 Arsenal               15 1 5 9 12 29 8   
1-5:  Copa Libertadores 
6-11: Copa Sudamericana 
Next Fixtures (GMT):                                      
Saturday, March 11    
Banfield              v Boca Juniors     (2210)           
San Martin (San Juan) v Huracan          (2300)           
Sunday, March 12      
Talleres              v Independiente    (0010) Postponed 
Gimnasia-La Plata     v Quilmes          (2000)           
Racing Club           v Lanus            (2000)           
Temperley             v Tigre            (2000)           
River Plate           v Union (Santa Fe) (2210)           
Rosario Central       v Godoy Cruz       (2210)           
Monday, March 13      
Atletico Tucuman      v Sarmiento        (0020)           
Aldosivi              v Atletico Rafaela (2200)           
Tuesday, March 14     
Colon (Santa Fe)      v Olimpo           (0015)           

Our Standards:The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles.
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below