Reuters logo
Soccer-Argentine championship results and standings
September 30, 2016 / 11:56 PM / a year ago

Soccer-Argentine championship results and standings

Sept 30 (Gracenote) - Results and standings from the Argentine championship matches on Monday 
Friday, September 30
Quilmes 2 Olimpo 1  
   Standings             P W D L F A Pts 
1  Estudiantes           4 4 0 0 9 0 12  
2  Newell's Old Boys     4 3 1 0 6 2 10  
3  Racing Club           4 2 2 0 7 2 8   
4  River Plate           4 2 2 0 9 5 8   
-------------------------
5  San Lorenzo           4 2 2 0 7 4 8   
6  Independiente         4 2 2 0 5 2 8   
7  Colon (Santa Fe)      4 2 2 0 3 0 8   
8  Boca Juniors          4 2 1 1 8 3 7   
9  Gimnasia-La Plata     4 2 1 1 5 3 7   
10 Atletico Rafaela      4 2 1 1 2 1 7   
-------------------------
11 Union (Santa Fe)      4 2 1 1 2 2 7   
12 Atletico Tucuman      4 2 0 2 5 6 6   
13 Olimpo                5 1 2 2 4 3 5   
14 Sarmiento             4 1 2 1 2 2 5   
15 Lanus                 4 1 2 1 1 1 5   
16 Banfield              4 1 2 1 4 5 5   
17 Rosario Central       4 1 2 1 2 3 5   
18 Quilmes               5 1 2 2 5 8 5   
19 Belgrano              4 1 1 2 2 4 4   
20 Temperley             4 1 1 2 2 5 4   
21 Godoy Cruz            4 1 1 2 2 6 4   
22 Huracan               4 0 3 1 2 3 3   
23 Defensa y Justicia    4 0 3 1 4 6 3   
24 San Martin (San Juan) 4 0 3 1 3 5 3   
25 Velez Sarsfield       4 1 0 3 3 7 3   
26 Talleres              4 0 2 2 1 3 2   
27 Arsenal               4 0 2 2 4 7 2   
28 Tigre                 4 0 2 2 2 6 2   
29 Aldosivi              4 0 2 2 1 5 2   
30 Patronato             4 0 1 3 2 5 1   
1-4:  Copa Libertadores 
5-10: Copa Sudamericana 
Next Fixtures (GMT):                                 
Saturday, October 1  
Godoy Cruz           v Union (Santa Fe)      (0015)  
Rosario Central      v Arsenal               (1700)  
Aldosivi             v Talleres              (1730)  
Temperley            v Newell's Old Boys     (1945)  
Racing Club          v Patronato             (2100)  
River Plate          v Velez Sarsfield       (2300)  
Sunday, October 2    
San Lorenzo          v Atletico Rafaela      (1700)  
Belgrano             v Lanus                 (1710)  
Gimnasia-La Plata    v Estudiantes           (1900)  
Banfield             v San Martin (San Juan) (1915)  
Colon (Santa Fe)     v Defensa y Justicia    (2100)  
Sarmiento            v Independiente         (2100)  
Tigre                v Boca Juniors          (2300)  
Tuesday, October 4   
Atletico Tucuman     v Huracan               (0000)

Our Standards:The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles.
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below