October 14, 2016 / 11:56 PM / 10 months ago

Soccer-Argentine championship results and standings

Oct 14 (Gracenote) - Results and standings from the Argentine championship matches on Monday 
Friday, October 14 
Defensa y Justicia 1 Banfield 0  
   Standings             P W D L F  A  Pts 
1  Estudiantes           5 4 1 0 9  0  13  
2  River Plate           5 3 2 0 12 5  11  
3  Racing Club           5 3 2 0 9  2  11  
4  San Lorenzo           5 3 2 0 9  5  11  
-------------------------
5  Independiente         5 3 2 0 6  2  11  
5  Newell's Old Boys     5 3 2 0 6  2  11  
7  Colon (Santa Fe)      5 3 2 0 4  0  11  
8  Boca Juniors          5 2 2 1 9  4  8   
9  Rosario Central       5 2 2 1 7  3  8   
10 Gimnasia-La Plata     5 2 2 1 5  3  8   
-------------------------
11 Banfield              6 2 2 2 7  8  8   
12 Atletico Rafaela      5 2 1 2 3  3  7   
13 Union (Santa Fe)      5 2 1 2 3  4  7   
14 Godoy Cruz            5 2 1 2 4  7  7   
15 Huracan               5 1 3 1 4  3  6   
16 Lanus                 5 1 3 1 2  2  6   
17 Defensa y Justicia    6 1 3 2 5  7  6   
18 Atletico Tucuman      5 2 0 3 5  8  6   
19 Olimpo                5 1 2 2 4  3  5   
20 Sarmiento             5 1 2 2 2  3  5   
21 Belgrano              5 1 2 2 3  5  5   
22 Quilmes               5 1 2 2 5  8  5   
23 Aldosivi              5 1 2 2 3  6  5   
24 Temperley             5 1 2 2 2  5  5   
25 San Martin (San Juan) 5 0 3 2 5  8  3   
26 Tigre                 5 0 3 2 3  7  3   
27 Velez Sarsfield       5 1 0 4 3  10 3   
28 Talleres              5 0 2 3 2  5  2   
29 Arsenal               5 0 2 3 4  12 2   
30 Patronato             5 0 1 4 2  7  1   
1-4:  Copa Libertadores 
5-10: Copa Sudamericana 
Next Fixtures (GMT):                              
Saturday, October 15  
Belgrano              v Aldosivi          (0015)  
Velez Sarsfield       v Colon (Santa Fe)  (1700)  
Atletico Rafaela      v Racing Club       (1900)  
Huracan               v Temperley         (1900)  
Estudiantes           v Rosario Central   (2100)  
San Martin (San Juan) v Talleres          (2115)  
Independiente         v Atletico Tucuman  (2300)  
Sunday, October 16    
Lanus                 v Godoy Cruz        (1700)  
Boca Juniors          v Sarmiento         (1900)  
Olimpo                v Tigre             (1900)  
Newell's Old Boys     v Gimnasia-La Plata (1915)  
Arsenal               v San Lorenzo       (2100)  
Patronato             v River Plate       (2300)  
Tuesday, October 18   
Union (Santa Fe)      v Quilmes           (0000)

0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below