October 11, 2013 / 3:03 AM / 4 years ago

World sports diary from October 12 - October 19

4 Min Read

Oct 11 (Reuters) - World sports diary from Oct. 12 - Oct. 19 (all times GMT)

- - - -

Saturday, October 12

Tennis

ATP: Shanghai Masters, China (to 13)

WTA: Japan Open, Osaka (to 13)

Linz Open, Austria (to 13)

Cricket

Bangladesh v New Zealand first test, Chittagong (to 13)

Golf

European Tour: Portugal Masters, Vilamoura (to 13)

PGA Tour: Frys.com Open, California (to 13)

Motorcycling

MotoGP: Malaysian Grand Prix, Sepang (to 13)

Motor Racing

Formula One: Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka (to 13)

Boxing

AIBA World Boxing Championships, Almaty (to 27)

Triathlon

Ironman World Championship, Hawaii

Horse Racing

Future Champions Day, Newmarket

- - - -

Sunday, October 13

Athletics

Chicago marathon

Cricket

India v Australia first ODI, Pune

Nfl

Week six

Green Bay v Baltimore

Cincinnati v Buffalo

Detroit v Cleveland

St Louis v Houston

Carolina v Minnesota

Oakland v Kansas City

Pittsburgh v New York Jets

Philadelphia v Tampa Bay

Jacksonville v Denver

Tennessee v Seattle

New Orleans v New England

Arizona v San Francisco

Washington v Dallas

- - - -

Monday, October 14

Tennis

ATP/WTA: Kremlin Cup, Moscow (to 20)

ATP: Stockholm Open, Sweden (to 20)

Vienna Open, Austria (to 20)

WTA: Luxembourg Open (to 20)

Cricket

South Africa v Pakistan first test, Abu Dhabi (to 18)

Nfl

Week six

Indianapolis v San Diego

- - - -

Tuesday, October 15

Soccer

2014 World Cup qualifying matches

Group A

Scotland v Croatia (1845)

Serbia v Macedonia (1830)

Belgium v Wales (1845)

Group B

Denmark v Malta (1845)

Bulgaria v Czech Republic (1815)

Italy v Armenia (1845)

Group C

Faroe Islands v Austria (1845)

Ireland v Kazakhstan (1845)

Sweden v Germany (1845)

Group D

Hungary v Andorra (1800)

Romania v Estonia (1800)

Turkey v Netherlands (1800)

Group E

Cyprus v Albania (1600)

Norway v Iceland (1800)

Switzerland v Slovenia (1800)

Group F

Israel v Northern Ireland (1700)

Portugal v Luxembourg (1700)

Group G

Greece v Liechtenstein (1700)

Lithuania v Bosnia (1700)

Latvia v Slovakia (1810)

Group H

England v Poland (1900)

Montenegro v Moldova (1900)

San Marino v Ukraine (1900)

Group I

France v Finland (1900)

Spain v Georgia (1900)

Asian Cup qualifying matches

Badminton

BWF Yonex Denmark Open Super Series Premier, Odense (to 20)

- - - -

Wednesday, October 16

Soccer

Spanish Kings Cup third round (to 17)

Cricket

India v Australia second ODI, Jaipur

Cycling

Tour of Beijing (to 20)

- - - -

Thursday, October 17

Soccer

FIFA Under-17 World Cup, UAE (to Nov 8)

Golf

European Tour: Perth International Golf Championship, Western Australia (to 20)

PGA Tour: Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, Las Vegas (to 20)

Nfl

Week seven

Seattle v Arizona

- - - -

Friday, October 18

Soccer

Ligue 1 (1830 unless stated)

Nice v Olympique Marseille

Stade de Reims v Toulouse

Serie A

AS Roma v Napoli (1845)

Bundesliga

Hoffenheim v Bayer Leverkusen (1830)

Motorcycling

MotoGP: Australia Grand Prix, Phillip Island (to 20)

- - - -

Saturday, October 19

Soccer

Premier League (1400 unless stated)

Newcastle United v Liverpool (1145)

Arsenal v Norwich City

Chelsea v Cardiff City

Everton v Hull City

Manchester United v Southampton

Stoke City v West Bromwich Albion

Swansea City v Sunderland

West Ham United v Manchester City (1630)

La Liga

Espanyol v Atletico Madrid (2000)

Real Madrid v Malaga (1400)

Osasuna v Barcelona (1800)

Valencia v Real Sociedad (1600)

Ligue 1 (1800 unless stated)

Paris St Germain v Bastia (1500)

Ajaccio v Nantes

Evian Thonon Gaillard FC v En Avant Guingamp

Montpellier HSC v Lille

Stade Rennes v Valenciennes

Serie A

Cagliari v Catania (1600)

AC Milan v Udinese (1845)

Bundesliga (1330 unless stated)

Borussia Dortmund v Hanover 96

Bayern Munich v Mainz

Werder Bremen v Freiburg

Eintracht Braunschweig v Schalke 04

Eintracht Frankfurt v Nuremberg

Hertha Berlin v Borussia Moenchengladbach (1630)

Dutch Championship (1545 unless stated)

Go Ahead Eagles v Feyenoord

RKC Waalwijk v Roda JC Kerkrade

Utrecht v NAC Breda (1645)

Twente Enschede v Ajax Amsterdam (1745)

Heerenveen v Vitesse Arnhem (1745)

Cricket

India v Australia third ODI, Mohali

Rugby

Bledisloe Cup: New Zealand v Australia, Dunedin

- - - - (Editing by Caroline Helly)

0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below