Edition:
United Kingdom

World Football Headlines

UPDATE 1-Soccer-Libertadores Cup quarterfinal results

Sept 22 (Gracenote) - Results from the Libertadores Cup Quarterfinal second leg matches on Thursday Quarterfinal Friday, September 22, second leg Lanus (Argentina) - San Lorenzo (Argentina) 2-0 (halftime: 2-0, 90 mins: 2-0, penalty shootout: 4-3) First leg: San Lorenzo - Lanus 2-0. Lanus win 4-3 on penalties after 2-2 on aggregate. River Plate (Argentina) - Jorge Wilstermann (Bolivia) 8-0 (halftime: 4-0) First leg: Jorge Wilstermann - River P

UPDATE 1-Soccer-Libertadores Cup quarterfinal summaries

Sept 22 (Gracenote) - Summaries from the Libertadores Cup Quarterfinal second leg matches on Thursday Thursday, September 21 Lanus 2 Jose Sand 10, Nicolas Pasquini 16 San Lorenzo 0 Halftime: 2-0; Penalty Shootout: 4-3 - - - River Plate 8 Ignacio Scocco 8,13,19,46,58, Enzo Perez 36,67, Ignacio Fernandez 53 Jorge Wilstermann 0

Reuters Sports Schedule at 0001 GMT on Friday, Sept 22

PARIS - France's Winter Olympics team will not travel to the 2018 Games in South Korea if its security cannot be guaranteed, French Sports Minister Laura Flessel said, raising the first major doubts by a participating country over the event. (OLYMPICS-2018/ (UPDATE 3), moved with updates to follow, 600 words)

UPDATE 2-Soccer-La Liga results and standings

Sept 21 (Gracenote) - Results and standings from the La Liga matches on Thursday Thursday, September 21 Levante 3 Real Sociedad 0 Celta Vigo 1 Getafe 1 Villarreal 0 Espanyol 0 Wednesday, September 20 Athletic Club 1 Atletico Madrid 2 Leganes 0 Girona FC 0 Deportivo Coruna 1 Alaves 0 Real Madrid 0 Real Betis 1 Sevilla 1 Las Palmas 0 Tuesday, September 19 Barcelona 6 Eibar

UPDATE 5-Soccer-La Liga top scorers

Sept 21 (Gracenote) - Top scorers of the La Liga on Thursday 9 Lionel Messi (Barcelona) 5 Maximiliano Gomez (Celta Vigo) 4 Simone Zaza (Valencia) 3 Angel Correa (Atletico Madrid) Enis Bardhi (Levante) Juanmi (Real Sociedad) 2 Aritz Aduriz (Athletic Club) Yannick Carrasco (Atletico Madrid) Koke (Atletico Madrid) Paulinho (Barcelona) Denis Suarez (Barcelona)

UPDATE 2-Soccer-La Liga summaries

Sept 21 (Gracenote) - Summaries from the La Liga matches on Thursday Thursday, September 21 Levante 3 Chema 45, Morales 75pen, Enis Bardhi 89 Real Sociedad 0 Red Card: Diego Llorente 88 Halftime: 1-0;Attendance: 17,632 - - - Celta Vigo 1 Maximiliano Gomez 25 Getafe 1 Angel 86 Halftime: 1-0;Attendance

UPDATE 3-Soccer-Dutch Cup 1st round results

Sept 21 (Gracenote) - Results from the Dutch Cup 1st Round matches on Thursday 1st Round Thursday, September 21 SDC Putten (V) - PSV Eindhoven 0-4 (halftime: 0-1) Blauw Geel'38 (IV) - VVV-Venlo 0-3 (halftime: 0-3) Hercules (IV) - Groningen 2-4 (halftime: 1-1) De Meern (IV) - PEC Zwolle

UPDATE 2-Soccer-Romanian championship preliminary round results and standings

Sept 21 (Gracenote) - Results and standings from the Romanian championship Preliminary Round matches on Thursday Thursday, September 21 CFR Cluj 1 FCSB 1 FC Viitorul Constanta 3 Juventus Bucuresti 0 Gaz Metan Medias 0 FC Astra 0 Wednesday, September 20 FC Botosani 3 CSM Politehnica Iasi 3 Tuesday, September 19 FC Voluntari 1 ACS Poli Timisoara 0 Sepsi Sfantu Gheorghe 2 Universitatea Craiova 3 Standings

Soccer-Swiss championship results and standings

Sept 21 (Gracenote) - Results and standings from the Swiss championship matches on Thursday Thursday, September 21 FC Lugano 1 Sion 2 FC Thun 2 Grasshoppers Zurich 2 Wednesday, September 20 Young Boys 4 Luzern 1 FC Lausanne-Sport 1 FC Zurich 1 St Gallen 2 FC Basel 1 Standings P W D L F A Pts 1 Young Boys 8 5 2 1 18 7 17 2 FC Zurich 8 3 5 0 9 4 14 ----------

UPDATE 1-Soccer-Swedish championship results and standings

Sept 21 (Gracenote) - Results and standings from the Swedish championship matches on Thursday Thursday, September 21 GIF Sundsvall 0 AIK Stockholm 0 Orebro 2 AFC Eskilstuna 3 Wednesday, September 20 Halmstad 1 Kalmar 1 Hammarby 2 IFK Gothenburg 1 Jonkopings Sodra IF 3 IK Sirius 1 Ostersunds FK 2 Malmo 2 Tuesday, September 19 Elfsborg Boras 2 Djurgarden 2 IFK Norrkoping 4 Haecken 1 S