Edition:
United Kingdom

Tennis News Headlines

UPDATE 6-Tennis-Kremlin Cup women's singles round 1 results

Oct 17 (Gracenote) - Results from the Kremlin Cup Women's Singles Round 1 matches on Tuesday 6-Daria Gavrilova (Australia) beat Kristyna Pliskova (Czech Republic) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-1 Daria Kasatkina (Russia) beat 5-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) 7-6(2) 6-1 8-Magdalena Rybarikova (Slovakia) beat Maria Sharapova (Russia) 7-6(3) 6-4 Irina Begu (Romania) beat Elena Rybakina (Russia) 6-1 3-6 6-3 7-Julia Goerges (Germany) beat Polina Monova (Russia) 6-0

UPDATE 7-Tennis-Stockholm Open men's singles round 1 results

Oct 17 (Gracenote) - Results from the Stockholm Open Men's Singles Round 1 matches on Tuesday Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus) beat Norbert Gombos (Slovakia) 6-3 6-4 Elias Ymer (Sweden) beat Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) 6-4 3-6 7-5 Juergen Zopp (Estonia) beat Lukas Lacko (Slovakia) 6-4 6-7(1) 6-2 8-Fernando Verdasco (Spain) beat Robin Haase (Netherlands) 6-3 6-1 Chung Hyeon (South Korea) beat Marton Fucsovics (Hungary) 6-3 6-2 6-Fabio Fognini (Italy) beat Malek Jaziri

UPDATE 8-Tennis-Luxembourg Championship women's singles round 1 results

Oct 17 (Gracenote) - Results from the Luxembourg Championship Women's Singles Round 1 matches on Tuesday Sabine Lisicki (Germany) beat Mihaela Buzarnescu (Romania) 7-6(3) 7-6(4) Andrea Petkovic (Germany) beat Petra Martic (Croatia) 6-1 3-6 7-6(5) Pauline Parmentier (France) beat Monica Niculescu (Romania) 7-5 6-3 Naomi Broady (Britain) beat 6-Tatjana Maria (Germany) 6-2 6-2 Johanna Larsson (Sweden) beat Eugenie Bouchard (Canada) 2-6 6-2 6-3 Evgen

UPDATE 6-Tennis-Antwerp Open men's singles round 1 results

Oct 17 (Gracenote) - Results from the Antwerp Open Men's Singles Round 1 matches on Tuesday 5-David Ferrer (Spain) beat Stefano Travaglia (Italy) 4-6 6-4 7-6(3) Kenny De Schepper (France) beat Aldin Setkic (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 6-2 6-1 Stefanos Tsitsipas (Greece) beat 6-Pablo Cuevas (Uruguay) 6-1 6-4 Ernesto Escobedo (U.S.) beat Denis Shapovalov (Canada) 7-6(5) 6-4 Frances Tiafoe (U.S.) beat Florian Mayer (Germany) 6-3 6-4 Joao Sou

UPDATE 6-Tennis-Kremlin Cup men's singles round 1 results

Oct 17 (Gracenote) - Results from the Kremlin Cup Men's Singles Round 1 matches on Tuesday Filip Krajinovic (Serbia) beat 5-Andrey Rublev (Russia) 7-5 7-6(6) Laslo Djere (Serbia) beat 7-Paolo Lorenzi (Italy) 4-6 7-6(9) 6-4 Ricardas Berankis (Lithuania) beat Dusan Lajovic (Serbia) 6-3 7-6(2) Andreas Seppi (Italy) beat Jiri Vesely (Czech Republic) 6-3 4-1 (Vesely retired) Rogerio Dutra Silva (Brazil) beat Evgeny Donskoy (Russia) 6-3 7-5

UPDATE 5-Tennis-Luxembourg Championship women's singles round 1 results

Oct 16 (Gracenote) - Results from the Luxembourg Championship Women's Singles Round 1 matches on Monday Carina Witthoeft (Germany) beat 8-Varvara Lepchenko (U.S.) 7-6(1) 2-6 7-6(1) 7-Beatriz Haddad Maia (Brazil) beat Kirsten Flipkens (Belgium) 6-3 6-4 Madison Brengle (U.S.) beat Lara Arruabarrena Vecino (Spain) 6-2 6-2 Veronica Cepede Royg (Paraguay) beat 4-Sorana Cirstea (Romania) 7-5 3-2 (Cirstea retired) 5-Elise Mertens (Belgium) b

UPDATE 4-Tennis-Kremlin Cup women's singles round 1 results

Oct 16 (Gracenote) - Results from the Kremlin Cup Women's Singles Round 1 matches on Monday Yulia Putintseva (Kazakhstan) beat Olesya Pervushina (Russia) 7-5 6-1 Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Belarus) beat Timea Babos (Hungary) 1-6 7-6(3) 6-4 Lesia Tsurenko (Ukraine) beat Christina McHale (U.S.) 7-6(4) 6-3 Alize Cornet (France) beat Ekaterina Makarova (Russia) 6-3 6-3 Katerina Siniakova (Czech Republic) beat Donna Vekic (Croatia) 6-0 6-2

UPDATE 3-Tennis-Antwerp Open men's singles round 1 results

Oct 16 (Gracenote) - Results from the Antwerp Open Men's Singles Round 1 matches on Monday Ruben Bemelmans (Belgium) beat Peter Gojowczyk (Germany) 4-6 7-6(5) 7-6(2) Julien Benneteau (France) beat Nikoloz Basilashvili (Georgia) 6-4 0-0 (Basilashvili retired) Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) beat Guido Pella (Argentina) 3-6 7-5 7-6(10) Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukraine) beat Jared Donaldson (U.S.) 7-6(4) 6-4