for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Rugby News

FACTBOX-Rugby-Tri-Nations championship

Oct 28 (Reuters) - Factbox on the Tri-Nations southern hemsiphere test championship, which has replaced the Rugby Championship for this season and starts at the weekend:

AUSTRALIA

World ranking: 6

Last year (Rugby Championship): 2nd

Coach: Dave Rennie (First year)

Captain: Michael Hooper

Squad:

Backs - Tom Banks, Filipo Daugunu, Jake Gordon, Will Harrison, Dane Haylett-Petty, Reece Hodge, Len Ikitau, Marika Koroibete, Noah Lolesio, Jack Maddocks, Tate McDermott, James O’Connor, Hunter Paisami, Jordan Petaia, Joe Powell, James Ramm, Irae Simone, Matt Toomua, Nic White, Tom Wright.

Forwards - Jermaine Ainsley, Allan Alaalatoa, Angus Bell, Pone Faamausili, Folau Fainga’a, Ned Hanigan, Michael Hooper, Trevor Hosea, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Connal McInerney, Fraser McReight, Isi Naisarani, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, Matt Philip, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Pete Samu, Rob Simmons, Scott Sio, James Slipper, Lachie Swinton, Taniela Tupou, Jordan Uelese, Rob Valetini, Harry Wilson, Liam Wright.

NEW ZEALAND

World ranking: 2

Last year (Rugby Championship): 3rd

Coach: Ian Foster (First year)

Captain: Sam Cane

Squad:

Backs - Jordie Barrett, Caleb Clarke, Will Jordan, Damian McKenzie, Sevu Reece, Jack Goodhue, Rieko Ioane, Ngani Laumape, Anton Lienert-Brown, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Beauden Barrett, Richie Mo’unga, TJ Perenara, Aaron Smith, Brad Weber. Forwards - Sam Cane, Shannon Frizell, Cullen Grace, Akira Ioane, Du’Plessis Kirifi, Dalton Papalii, Ardie Savea, Hoskins Sotutu, Scott Barrett, Mitchell Dunshea, Patrick Tuipulotu, Tupou Vaa’i, Samuel Whitelock, George Bower, Alex Hodgman, Nepo Laulala, Tyrel Lomax, Joe Moody, Karl Tu’inukuafe, Ofa Tuungafasi, Asafo Aumua, Dane Coles, Codie Taylor.

ARGENTINA

World ranking: 10

Last year (Rugby Championship): 4th

Coach: Mario Ledesma (Third year)

Captain: Pablo Matera

Squad:

Backs - Tomas Cubelli, Gonzalo Bertranou, Felipe Ezcurra, Nicolas Sanchez, Tomas Albornoz, Domingo Miotti, Jeronimo de la Fuente, Matias Orlando, Juan Cruz Mallia, Santiago Chocobares, Lucio Cinti, Lucas Mensa, Ramiro Moyano, Bautista Delguy, Sebastian Cancelliere, Santiago Cordero, Juan Imhoff, Emiliano Boffelli, Santiago Carreras

Forwards - Nahuel Tetaz Chapparo, Federico Wegryn, Mayco Vivas, Ignacio Calles, Julian Montoya, Facundo Bosch, Jose Luis Gonzalez, Santiago Socino, Santiago Medrano, Lucio Sordoni, Juan Pablo Zeiss, Francisco Gomez Kodela, Guido Petti, Rodrigo Fernandez Criado, Lucas Paulos, Matias Alemanno, Ignacio Calas, Pablo Matera, Juan Martin Gonzalez, Santiago Grondona, Francisco Gorrissen, Tomas Lezana, Marcos Kremer, Facundo Isa, Joaquin Oviedo, Rodrigo Bruni.

FIXTURES

Oct. 31 Australia v New Zealand (Olympic Stadium, Sydney)

Nov. 7 Australia v New Zealand (Lang Park, Brisbane)

Nov 14 New Zealand v Argentina (Western Sydney Stadium)

Nov. 21 Argentina v Australia (Hunter Stadium, Newcastle)

Nov. 28 Argentina v New Zealand (Hunter Stadium, Newcastle)

Dec. 5 Australia v Argentina (Western Sydney Stadium)

Compiled by Nick Mulvenney, editing by Peter Rutherford

for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up