July 19, 2019 / 2:04 PM / a month ago

Rugby-World Cup-Match officials for pool games

July 19 (Reuters) - Following are the match officials for the 2019 Rugby World Cup pool matches in Japan (country they represent in brackets):

Sept. 20

Japan v Russia (Tokyo Stadium)

Referee Nigel Owens (Wales)

Assistant 1 Nic Berry (Australia)

Assistant 2 Matthew Carley (England)

TMO Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Sept. 21

Australia v Fiji (Sapporo Dome)

Referee Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)

Assistant 1 Luke Pearce (England)

Assistant 2 Andrew Brace (Ireland)

TMO Rowan Kitt (England)

France v Argentina (Tokyo Stadium)

Referee Angus Gardner (Australia)

Assistant 1 Jaco Peyper (South Africa)

Assistant 2 Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)

TMO Marius Jonker (South Africa)

New Zealand v South Africa (International Stadium, Yokohama)

Referee Jerome Garces (France)

Assistant 1 Romain Poite (France)

Assistant 2 Karl Dickson (England)

TMO Graham Hughes (England)

Spet. 22

Italy v Namibia (Hanazono Rugby Stadium)

Referee Nic Berry (Australia)

Assistant 1 Nigel Owens (Wales)

Assistant 2 Federico Anselmi (Argentina)

TMO Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Ireland v Scotland (International Stadium, Yokohama)

Referee Wayne Barnes (England)

Assistant 1 Pascal Gauzere (France)

Assistant 2 Alexandre Ruiz (France)

TMO Graham Hughes (England)

England v Tonga (Sapporo Dome)

Referee Paul Williams (New Zealand)

Assistant 1 Mathieu Raynal (France)

Assistant 2 Shuhei Kubo (Japan)

TMO Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Spet. 23

Wales v Georgia (City of Toyota Stadium)

Referee Luke Pearce (England)

Assistant 1 Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)

Assistant 2 Matthew Carley (England)

TMO Rowan Kitt (England)

Sept. 24

Russia v Samoa (Kumagaya Rugby Stadium)

Referee Romain Poite (France)

Assistant 1 Jerome Garces (France)

Assistant 2 Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)

TMO Graham Hughes (England)

Sept. 25

Fiji v Uruguay (Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium)

Referee Pascal Gauzere (France)

Assistant 1 Angus Gardner (Australia)

Assistant 2 Andrew Brace (Ireland)

TMO Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Spet. 26

Italy v Canada (Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium)

Referee Nigel Owens (Wales)

Assistant 1 Wayne Barnes (England)

Assistant 2 Karl Dickson (England)

TMO Rowan Kitt (England)

England v USA (Kobe Misaki Stadium)

Referee Nic Berry (Australia)

Assistant 1 Paul Williams (New Zealand)

Assistant 2 Federico Anselmi (Argentina)

TMO Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Sept. 28

Argentina v Tonga (Hanazono Rugby Stadium)

Referee Jaco Peyper (South Africa)

Assistant 1 Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)

Assistant 2 Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)

TMO Rowan Kitt (England)

Japan v Ireland (Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa)

Referee Angus Gardner (Australia)

Assistant 1 Jerome Garces (France)

Assistant 2 Matthew Carley (England)

TMO Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

South Africa v Namibia (City of Toyota Stadium)

Referee Mathieu Raynal (France)

Assistant 1 Nic Berry (Australia)

Assistant 2 Andrew Brace (Ireland)

TMO Graham Hughes (England)

Sept. 29

Georgia v Uruguay (Kumagaya Rugby Stadium)

Referee Wayne Barnes (England)

Assistant 1 Paul Williams (New Zealand)

Assistant 2 Alexandre Ruiz (France)

TMO Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Australia v Wales (Tokyo Stadium)

Referee Romain Poite (France)

Assistant 1 Luke Pearce (England)

Assistant 2 Karl Dickson (England)

TMO Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Sept. 30

Scotland v Samoa (Kobe Misaki Stadium)

Referee Pascal Gauzere (France)

Assistant 1 Nigel Owens (Wales)

Assistant 2 Federico Anselmi (Argentina)

TMO Graham Hughes (England)

Oct. 2

France v USA (Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium)

Referee Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)

Assistant 1 Wayne Barnes (England)

Assistant 2 Shuhei Kubo (Japan)

TMO Rowan Kitt (England)

New Zealand v Canada (Oita Stadium)

Referee Romain Poite (France)

Assistant 1 Pascal Gauzere (France)

Assistant 2 Alexandre Ruiz (France)

TMO Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Oct. 3

Georgia v Fiji (Hanazono Rugby Stadium)

Referee Paul Williams (New Zealand)

Assistant 1 Jaco Peyper (South Africa)

Assistant 2 Matthew Carley (England)

TMO Graham Hughes (England)

Ireland v Russia (Kobe Misaki Stadium)

Referee Jerome Garces (France)

Assistant 1 Mathieu Raynal (France)

Assistant 2 Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)

TMO Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Oct. 4

South Africa v Italy (Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa)

Referee Wayne Barnes (England)

Assistant 1 Romain Poite (France)

Assistant 2 Alexandre Ruiz (France)

TMO Rowan Kitt (England)

Oct. 5

Australia v Uruguay (Oita Stadium)

Referee Mathieu Raynal (France)

Assistant 1 Jerome Garces (France)

Assistant 2 Karl Dickson (England)

TMO Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

England v Argentina (Tokyo Stadium)

Referee Nigel Owens (Wales)

Assistant 1 Angus Gardner (Australia)

Assistant 2 Andrew Brace (Ireland)

TMO Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Japan v Samoa (City of Toyota Stadium)

Referee Jaco Peyper (South Africa)

Assistant 1 Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)

Assistant 2 Federico Anselmi (Argentina)

TMO Graham Hughes (England)

Oct. 6

New Zealand v Namibia (Tokyo Stadium)

Referee Pascal Gauzere (France)

Assistant 1 Luke Pearce (England)

Assistant 2 Shuhei Kubo (Japan)

TMO Rowan Kitt (England)

France v Tonga (Kumamoto Stadium)

Referee Nic Berry (Australia)

Assistant 1 Paul Williams (New Zealand)

Assistant 2 Matthew Carley (England)

TMO Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Oct. 8

South Africa v Canada (Kobe Misaki Stadium)

Referee Luke Pearce (England)

Assistant 1 Angus Gardner (Australia)

Assistant 2 Andrew Brace (Ireland)

TMO Rowan Kitt (England)

Oct. 9

Argentina v USA (Kumagaya Rugby Stadium)

Referee Paul Williams (New Zealand)

Assistant 1 Jaco Peyper (South Africa)

Assistant 2 Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)

TMO Graham Hughes (England)

Scotland v Russia (Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa)

Referee Mathieu Raynal (France)

Assistant 1 Wayne Barnes (England)

Assistant 2 Federico Anselmi (Argentina)

TMO Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Wales v Fiji (Oita Stadium)

Referee Jerome Garces (France)

Assistant 1 Romain Poite (France)

Assistant 2 Karl Dickson (England)

TMO Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Oct. 11

Australia v Georgia (Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa)

Referee Pascal Gauzere (France)

Assistant 1 Jerome Garces (France)

Assistant 2 Shuhei Kubo (Japan)

TMO Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Oct. 12

New Zealand v Italy (City of Toyota Stadium)

Referee Luke Pearce (England)

Assistant 1 Wayne Barnes (England)

Assistant 2 Alexandre Ruiz (France)

TMO Graham Hughes (England)

England v France (International Stadium, Yokohama)

Referee Jaco Peyper (South Africa)

Assistant 1 Nigel Owens (Wales)

Assistant 2 Andrew Brace (Ireland)

TMO Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Ireland v Samoa (Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium)

Referee Nic Berry (Australia)

Assistant 1 Romain Poite (France)

Assistant 2 Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)

TMO Rowan Kitt (England)

Oct. 13

Namibia v Canada (Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium)

Referee Paul Williams (New Zealand)

Assistant 1 Pascal Gauzere (France)

Assistant 2 Federico Anselmi (Argentina)

TMO Marius Jonker (South Africa)

USA v Tonga (Hanazono Rugby Stadium)

Referee Nigel Owens (Wales)

Assistant 1 Jerome Garces (France)

Assistant 2 Shuhei Kubo (Japan)

TMO Graham Hughes (England)

Wales v Uruguay (Kumamoto Stadium)

Referee Angus Gardner (Australia)

Assistant 1 Luke Pearce (England)

Assistant 2 Karl Dickson (England)

TMO Rowan Kitt (England)

Japan v Scotland (International Stadium, Yokohama)

Referee Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)

Assistant 1 Mathieu Raynal (France)

Assistant 2 Matthew Carley (England)

TMO Ben Skeen (New Zealand) (Reporting by Simon Jennings in Bengaluru, Editing by Mitch Phillips)

0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below