March 22, 2007 / 2:42 PM / 13 years ago

Soccer-African Nations Cup fixtures/standings

 JOHANNESBURG, March 22 (Reuters) - African Nations Cup 2008
collated fixtures, standings and past results ahead of the
weekend's third round of group matches:
 GROUP ONE
 Playing on Sunday:
 In Antananarivo: Madagascar v Ivory Coast
 Standings          P  W  D  L  F-A  Pts
 1. Ivory Coast     1  1   0  0  5-0   3
 2. Gabon           2  1   0  1  4-5   3
 3. Madagascar      1  0   0  1  0-4   0
 Previous matches:
 Gabon 4 Madagascar 0
 Ivory Coast 5 Gabon 0
 Remaining matches:
 Playing on June 2-3:
 In Abidjan: Ivory Coast v Madagascar
 Playing on June 16-17:
 In Antananarivo: Madagascar v Gabon
 Playing on September 8-9:
 In Libreville: Gabon v Ivory Coast
 GROUP TWO
 Playing on Sunday:
 In Cairo: Egypt v Mauritania
 In Gaborone: Botswana v Burundi
 Standings          P  W  D  L  F-A  Pts
 1. Egypt           2  1  1  0  4-1  4
 2. Mauritania      2  1  0  1  5-3  3
 3. Burundi         2  1  0  1  3-4  3
 4. Botswana        2  0  1  1  0-4  1
 Previous matches:
 Egypt 4 Burundi 1
 Mauritania 4 Botswana 0
 Botswana 0 Egypt 0
 Burundi 3 Mauritania 1
 Remaining matches:
 Playing on June 1-3:
 In Bujumbura: Burundi v Botswana
 In Nouakchott: Mauritania v Egypt
 Playing on June 16-17:
 In Bujumbura: Burundi v Egypt
 In Gaborone: Botswana v Mauritania
 Playing on September 7-9:
 In Cairo: Egypt v Botswana
 In Nouakchott: Mauritania v Burundi
 GROUP THREE
 Playing on Saturday:
 In Abeotuka: Nigeria v Uganda
 Playing on Sunday:
 In Maseru: Lesotho v Niger
 Standings          P  W  D  L  F-A  Pts
 1. Nigeria         2  2  0  0  3-0  6
 2. Uganda          2  1  1  0  3-0  4
 3. Niger           2  0  1  1  0-2  1
 4. Lesotho         2  0  0  2  0-4  0
 Previous matches:
 Nigeria 2 Niger 0
 Uganda 3 Lesotho 0
 Lesotho 0 Nigeria 1
 Niger 0 Uganda 0
 Remaining matches:
 Playing on June 2-3:
 In Kampala: Uganda v Nigeria
 In Niamey: Niger v Lesotho
 Playing on June 16-17:
 In Maseru: Lesotho v Uganda
 In Niamey: Niger v Nigeria
 Playing on September 8-9:
 In Lagos: Nigeria v Lesotho
 In Kampala: Uganda v Niger
 GROUP FOUR
 Playing on Saturday:
 In Victoria: Seychelles v Tunisia
 Playing on Sunday:
 In Curepipe: Mauritius v Sudan
 Standings          P  W  D  L  F-A  Pts
 1. Tunisia         2  1  1  0  1-0  4
 2. Sudan           2  1  0  1  3-1  3
 2. Seychelles      2  1  0  1  2-4  3
 4. Mauritius       2  0  1  1  1-2  1
 Previous matches:
 Mauritius 0 Tunisia 0
 Sudan 0 Seychelles 0
 Tunisia 1 Sudan 0
 Seychelles 2 Mauritius 1
 Remaining matches:
 Playing on June 1-3:
 In Khartoum: Sudan v Mauritius
 In Tunis: Tunisia v Seychelles
 Playing on June 16-17:
 In Tunis: Tunisia v Mauritius
 In Victoria: Seychelles v Sudan
 Playing on September 7-9:
 In Curepipe: Mauritius v Seychelles
 In Khartoum: Sudan v Tunisia
 GROUP FIVE
 Playing on Saturday:
 In Yaounde: Cameroon v Liberia
 Playing on Sunday:
 In Malabo: Equatorial Guinea v Rwanda
 Standings                      P  W  D  L  F-A  Pts
 1. Cameroon                    2  2  0  0  6-0  6
 2. Liberia                     2  1  0  1  4-4  3
 3. Equatorial Guinea           2  1  0  1  2-4  3
 4. Rwanda                      2  0  0  2  2-6  0
 Previous matches:
 Equatorial Guinea 1 Liberia 2
 Rwanda 0 Cameroon 3
 Cameroon 3 Equatorial Guinea 0
 Liberia 3 Rwanda 2
 Remaining matches:
 Playing on June 2-3:
 In Kigali: Rwanda v Equatorial Guinea
 In Monrovia: Liberia v Cameroon
 Playing on June 16-17:
 In Monrovia: Liberia v Equatorial Guinea
 In Yaounde: Cameroon v Rwanda
 Playing on September 8-9:
 In Kigali: Rwanda v Liberia
 In Malabo: Equatorial Guinea v Cameroon
 GROUP SIX
 Playing on Sunday:
 In Luanda: Angola v Eritrea
 In Nairobi: Kenya v Swaziland
 Standings          P  W  D  L  F-A  Pts
 1. Angola          2   2  0  0  5-1  6
 2. Eritrea         2   1  1  0  2-1  4
 3. Swaziland       2   0  1  1  0-2  1
 4. Kenya           2   0  0  2  2-5  0
 Previous matches:
 Kenya 1 Eritrea 2
 Swaziland 0 Angola 2
 Eritrea 0 Swaziland 0
 Angola 3 Kenya 1
 Remaining matches:
 Playing on June 2-3:
 In Asmara: Eritrea v Angola
 In Somhlolo: Swaziland v Kenya
 Playing on June 16-17:
 In Asmara: Eritrea v Kenya
 In Luanda: Angola v Swaziland
 Playing on September 8-9:
 In Nairobi: Kenya v Angola
 In Somhlolo: Swaziland v Eritrea
 GROUP SEVEN
 Playing on Saturday:
 In Dakar: Senegal v Tanzania
 In Ouagadougou: Burkina Faso v Mozambique
 Standings                      P  W  D  L  F-A  Pts
 1. Tanzania                    2  1  1  0  2-1  4
 2. Senegal                     2  1  0  1  2-1  3
 3. Burkina Faso                2  1  0  1  2-2  3
 4. Mozambique                  2  0  1  1  0-2  1
 Previous matches:
 Senegal 2 Mozambique 0
 Tanzania 2 Burkina Faso 1
 Burkina Faso 1 Senegal 0
 Mozambique 0 Tanzania 0
 Remaining matches:
 Playing on June 2-3:
 In Dar-es-Salaam: Tanzania v Senegal
 In Maputo: Mozambique v Burkina Faso
 Playing on June 16-17:
 In Maputo: Mozambique v Senegal
 In Ouagadougou: Burkina Faso v Tanzania
 Playing on September 8-9:
 In Dakar: Senegal v Burkina Faso
 In Dar-es-Salaam: Tanzania v Mozambique
 GROUP EIGHT
 Playing on Saturday:
 In Algiers: Algeria v Cape Verde Islands
 In Banjul: Gambia v Guinea
 Standings                      P  W  D  L  F-A  Pts
 1. Algeria                     2  1  1  0  1-0  4
 2. Gambia                      2  1  0  1  2-1  3
 3. Cape Verde Islands          2  1  0  1  1-2  3
 4. Guinea                      2  0  1  1  0-1  1
 Previous matches:
 Gambia 2 Cape Verde Islands 0
 Guinea 0 Algeria 0
 Algeria 1 Gambia 0
 Cape Verde Islands 1 Guinea 0
 Remaining matches:
 Playing on June 2-3:
 In Conakry: Guinea v Gambia
 In Praia: Cape Verde Islands v Algeria
 Playing on June 15-17:
 In Algiers: Algeria v Guinea
 In Praia: Cape Verde Islands v Gambia
 Playing on September 8-9:
 In Banjul: Gambia v Algeria
 In Conakry: Guinea v Cape Verde islands
 GROUP NINE
 Playing on Saturday:
 In Lome: Togo v Sierra Leone
 Playing on Sunday:
 In Bamako: Mali v Benin
 Standings                      P  W  D  L  F-A  Pts
 1. Mali                        2   1  1  0  1-0  4
 2. Benin                       2   1  0  1  3-2  3
 3. Togo                        2   1  0  1  2-2  3
 4. Sierra Leone                2   0  1  1  0-2  1
 Previous matches:
 Sierra Leone 0 Mali 0
 Togo 2 Benin 1
 Mali 1 Togo 0
 Benin 2 Sierra Leone 0
 Remaining matches:
 Playing on June 2-3:
 In Cotonou: Benin v Mali
 In Freetown: Sierra Leone v Togo
 Playing on June 16-17:
 In Bamako: Mali v Sierra Leone
 In Cotonou: Benin v Togo
 Playing on September 8-9:
 In Freetown: Sierra Leone v Benin
 In Lome: Togo v Mali
 GROUP 10:
 Playing on Saturday:
 In Tripoli: Libya v Namibia
 Playing on Sunday:
 In Kinshasa: DR Congo v Ethiopia
 Standings          P  W  D  L  F-A  Pts
 1. DR Congo        2   1  1  0  4-3  4
 2. Namibia         2   1  0  1  3-3  3
 3. Ethiopia        2   1  0  1  1-1  3
 4. Libya           2   0  1  1  1-2  1
 Previous matches:
 DR Congo 3 Namibia 2
 Ethiopia 1 Libya 0
 Libya 1 DR Congo 1
 Namibia 1 Ethiopia 0
 Remaining matches:
 Playing on June 2-3:
 In Addis Ababa: Ethiopia v DR Congo
 In Windhoek: Namibia v Libya
 Playing on June 15-17:
 In Tripoli: Libya v Ethiopia
 In Windhoek: Namibia v DR Congo
 Playing on September 8-9:
 In Addis Ababa: Ethiopia v Namibia
 In Kinshasa: DR Congo v Libya

 GROUP 11:
 Playing on Saturday:
 In Ndjamena: Chad v South Africa
 In Pointe Noire: Congo v Zambia
 Standings                      P  W  D  L  F-A  Pts
 1. Congo                       2  1  1  0  3-1  4
 2. South Africa                2  1  1  0  1-0  4
 3. Zambia                      2  1  0  1  2-1  3
 4. Chad                        2  1  0  1  1-5  0
 Previous matches:
 Chad 0 Zambia 2            South Africa 0 Congo 0
 Zambia 0 South Africa 1
 Congo 3 Chad 1
 Remaining matches:
 Playing on June 2-3:
 In Johannesburg: South Africa v Chad
 In Lusaka: Zambia v Congo
 Playing on June 16-17:
 In Brazzaville: Congo v South Africa
 In Lusaka: Zambia v Chad
 Playing on September 8-9:
 In Johannesburg: South Africa v Zambia
 In Ndjamena: Chad v Congo
 GROUP 12:
 Playing on Sunday:
 In Harare: Zimbabwe v Morocco
 Standings          P  W  D  L  F-A  Pts
 1. Morocco         1  1   0  0   2-0  3
 2. Malawi          2  1  0   1   1-2   3
 3. Zimbabwe        1  0  0   1   0-1   0
 Previous match:
 Morocco 2 Malawi 0
 Malawi 1 Zimbabwe 0
 Remaining matches:
 Playing on June 2-3:
 In Rabat: Morocco v Zimbabwe
 Playing on June 16:
 In Blantyre: Malawi v Morocco
 Playing on September 9:
 In Harare: Zimbabwe v Malawi.
 The group winners and the three best second placed finishers
 will qualify for the finals.


0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below