July 2, 2019 / 5:53 PM / 3 months ago

UPDATE 2-Africa Cup of Nations Summaries

Jul  2 (OPTA) - Summaries for the Africa Cup of Nations on Tuesday (start times are GMT)
 Group Stage
 .................................................................
 Benin                                        (0)    0
      Yellow card: Mounié 45, Barazé 54
      Subs used: Soukou 68 (Dossou), Poté 76 (Djigla)
 Cameroon                                     (0)    0
      Yellow card: Djoum 20, Fai 42, Zambo Anguissa 77, Oyongo 91
      Subs used: N'Jie 46 (Fai), Boumal 66 (Djoum), Bassogog 83
      (Toko Ekambi)
 Referee: Sadok Selmi
 .................................................................
 Guinea-Bissau                                (0)    0
      Yellow card: Bura 51, Mamadu Candé 65
      Subs used: Moreto Cassamã 64 (Bura), Toni Silva 68
      (Piqueti), Frédéric Mendy 79 (Joseph Mendes)
 Ghana                                        (0)    2
      Scorers: J. Ayew 46, T. Partey 72
      Yellow card: Aidoo 23
      Subs used: Acquah 66 (Kwabena), Ekuban 83 (Partey), Asamoah
      86 (Owusu)
 Referee: Eric Arnaud Otogo-Castane
 .................................................................
 Mauritania                                   (0)    0
      Yellow card: Diakité 31, Coulibaly 46, El Hacen 53
      Subs used: Diarra 17 (Abdoul Ba), Guidileye 60 (Diarra),
      Anne 87 (Khalil)
 Tunisia                                      (0)    0
      Yellow card: Bronn 36, Aouadhi 52
      Subs used: Khenissi 46 (Srarfi), Dräger 79 (Sliti)
 Referee: Louis Hakizimana
 .................................................................
 Angola                                       (0)    0
      Yellow card: Bruno Gaspar 29, Herenilson 80, Bastos 92
      Subs used: Wilson Eduardo 52 (Mateus), Chow 52 (Fredy),
      Mabululo 81 (Geraldo)
 Mali                                         (1)    1
      Scorers: A. Haidara 37
      Yellow card: Diarra 69
      Subs used: Koita 58 (Doumbia), Doucoure 73 (Haidara), Marega
      81 (Adama Traore I)
 Referee: Rédouane Jiyed
 .................................................................

 Friday, July  5 fixtures (GMT)
 Morocco     v           (1600)
 Uganda      v  Senegal  (1900)
 Saturday, July  6 fixtures (GMT)
 Nigeria     v           (1600)
 Egypt       v           (1900)
 Sunday, July  7 fixtures (GMT)
 Madagascar  v           (1600)
 Algeria     v           (1900)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below