Reuters logo
UPDATE 4-Soccer-Argentine championship results and standings
May 7, 2016 / 2:11 AM / 2 years ago

UPDATE 4-Soccer-Argentine championship results and standings

May 7 (Infostrada Sports) - Results and standings from the Argentine championship matches on Saturday 
Saturday, May 7       
Newell's Old Boys     0 Defensa y Justicia 1  
San Lorenzo           2 River Plate        1  
San Martin (San Juan) 2 Temperley          0  
Velez Sarsfield       2 Colon (Santa Fe)   0  
Friday, May 6         
Quilmes               1 Godoy Cruz         3  
Union (Santa Fe)      4 Argentinos Juniors 0  
   Standings             P  W  D L F  A  Pts 
Zone A
1  Godoy Cruz            14 9  3 2 26 12 30  
2  San Lorenzo           14 9  3 2 20 15 30  
3  Velez Sarsfield       14 7  1 6 20 19 22  
4  Arsenal               13 6  3 4 18 12 21  
5  Gimnasia-La Plata     13 6  3 4 13 15 21  
6  Independiente         13 5  5 3 14 9  20  
7  Rosario Central       13 5  4 4 18 13 19  
8  Colon (Santa Fe)      14 5  2 7 21 26 17  
9  Patronato             13 4  4 5 18 22 16  
10 River Plate           14 3  6 5 19 20 15  
11 Quilmes               14 3  5 6 20 28 14  
12 Belgrano              13 3  4 6 19 21 13  
13 Banfield              13 2  6 5 13 18 12  
14 Olimpo                13 3  3 7 10 17 12  
15 Sarmiento             13 2  5 6 8  17 11  
Zone B
1  Lanus                 13 11 1 1 24 6  34  
2  Estudiantes           13 8  3 2 21 9  27  
3  Atletico Tucuman      13 7  3 3 20 14 24  
4  Defensa y Justicia    14 6  3 5 23 15 21  
5  Huracan               13 6  2 5 17 13 20  
6  Racing Club           13 5  5 3 26 24 20  
7  Union (Santa Fe)      14 5  5 4 22 20 20  
8  San Martin (San Juan) 14 5  5 4 19 17 20  
9  Boca Juniors          13 5  3 5 14 10 18  
10 Aldosivi              13 3  5 5 17 23 14  
11 Tigre                 13 3  4 6 18 17 13  
12 Newell's Old Boys     14 2  7 5 14 18 13  
13 Temperley             14 3  4 7 12 19 13  
14 Atletico Rafaela      13 2  2 9 13 28 8   
15 Argentinos Juniors    14 1  5 8 8  28 8   
Next Fixtures (GMT):                           
Saturday, May 7      
Racing Club          v Estudiantes     (2300)  
Sunday, May 8        
Arsenal              v Rosario Central (1700)  
Lanus                v Aldosivi        (1915)  
Atletico Tucuman     v Belgrano        (2045)  
Boca Juniors         v Huracan         (2130)  
Atletico Rafaela     v Tigre           (2300)  
Gimnasia-La Plata    v Independiente   (2345)  
Monday, May 9        
Olimpo               v Banfield        (2200)  
Tuesday, May 10      
Sarmiento            v Patronato       (0015)

Our Standards:The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles.
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below