Reuters logo
Soccer-Argentine championship results and standings
May 3, 2017 / 1:56 AM / 7 months ago

Soccer-Argentine championship results and standings

    May 3 (Gracenote) - Results and standings from the Argentine championship matches on Tuesday 
Tuesday, May 2
Lanus    2 Velez Sarsfield    0  
Belgrano 0 Defensa y Justicia 1  
   Standings             P  W  D  L  F  A  Pts 
1  Boca Juniors          22 14 6  2  48 18 48  
2  Newell's Old Boys     22 13 6  3  31 13 45  
3  Colon (Santa Fe)      22 13 3  6  26 15 42  
4  Estudiantes           22 11 7  4  37 22 40  
5  San Lorenzo           22 12 4  6  37 27 40  
-------------------------
6  River Plate           21 11 6  4  34 21 39  
7  Racing Club           22 12 3  7  39 29 39  
8  Banfield              22 12 3  7  30 25 39  
9  Independiente         21 9  8  4  24 14 35  
10 Rosario Central       22 9  7  6  27 20 34  
11 Gimnasia-La Plata     22 9  7  6  20 15 34  
-------------------------
12 Talleres              22 9  6  7  22 18 33  
13 Lanus                 22 9  6  7  25 22 33  
14 Defensa y Justicia    21 8  6  7  18 18 30  
15 Union (Santa Fe)      22 7  7  8  21 25 28  
16 Atletico Tucuman      21 7  6  8  25 25 27  
17 Atletico Rafaela      22 7  6  9  21 21 27  
18 Temperley             22 7  6  9  20 25 27  
19 Godoy Cruz            22 8  3  11 22 28 27  
20 Patronato             22 6  7  9  22 28 25  
21 Velez Sarsfield       22 7  4  11 19 32 25  
22 Olimpo                22 5  9  8  21 23 24  
23 San Martin (San Juan) 22 4  10 8  17 30 22  
24 Quilmes               22 6  4  12 15 33 22  
25 Huracan               22 4  9  9  16 21 21  
26 Tigre                 22 5  6  11 25 33 21  
27 Sarmiento             22 5  6  11 20 29 21  
28 Aldosivi              22 4  8  10 13 26 20  
29 Belgrano              22 2  8  12 12 25 14  
30 Arsenal               22 2  5  15 16 42 11  
1-5:  Copa Libertadores 
6-11: Copa Sudamericana 
Next Fixtures (GMT):                        
Friday, May 5         
San Martin (San Juan) v Quilmes             
Talleres              v Tigre               
Saturday, May 6       
Atletico Rafaela      v Union (Santa Fe)    
Estudiantes           v Boca Juniors        
Patronato             v Lanus               
Racing Club           v Gimnasia-La Plata   
River Plate           v Temperley           
Sunday, May 7         
Aldosivi              v Huracan             
Arsenal               v Olimpo              
Colon (Santa Fe)      v Atletico Tucuman    
Defensa y Justicia    v Godoy Cruz          
Newell's Old Boys     v Independiente       
San Lorenzo           v Rosario Central     
Monday, May 8         
Banfield              v Sarmiento           
Velez Sarsfield       v Belgrano            

Our Standards:The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles.
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below