January 13, 2020 / 11:58 PM / 12 days ago

FACTBOX-Soccer-Barcelona's new coach Quique Setien

Jan 13 (Reuters) - Facts and figures about Quique Setien, who was appointed as Barcelona’s new first team coach on Monday following the sacking of Ernesto Valverde.

Full name: Enrique Setien Solar

Nickname: El Maestro

Born: Santander, Spain; 27 September, 1958

Age: 61

Professional playing career

Position: central midfielder

La Liga debut: 1977 (with hometown club Racing de Santander)

Clubs represented: Racing Santander (1977-1985)

Atletico Madrid (1985-1988)

Logrones (1988-1992)

Racing Santander (second spell, 1992-1996)

Levante (1996)

International career

Three caps for Spain (1985-1986)

(Selected for the 1986 World Cup squad but did not play in Mexico)

Record in Spanish League soccer as a player: 518 games, 95 goals)

Honours as a player: Atletico Madrid, Spanish Super Cup winner (1985)

Coaching career (teams managed)

Racing Santander (La Liga 2, 2001-2002)

Poli Ejido (La Liga 2, 2003-2004)

Equatorial Guinea national team (2006)

Logrones (La Liga, 2B, 2007-2008)

Lugo (La Liga, 2B & 2, 2009-2015)

Las Palmas (La Liga 1, 2015-2017)

Real Betis (La Liga 1, 2017-2019)

Barcelona (La Liga 1, 2020 - )

Honours as a coach: Won 2nd division B, La Liga with Lugo (third tier) 2010-11

Best La Liga 1 finish as coach: 6th with Real Betis (2017-2018, qualifying for group stages of Europa League)

Statistics from www.bdfutbol.com/ Reporting by Ian Chadband, editing by Pritha Sarkar

0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below