for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up

UPDATE 5-World Cup Qualifiers (South America) Summaries

Oct  9 (OPTA) - Summaries for the World Cup Qualifiers (South America) on Thursday (start times are GMT)
 Group Stage
 .................................................................
 Paraguay                                     (0)    2
      Scorers: Á. Romero 66, Á. Romero 81
      Yellow card: Cubas 35, Espínola 43, Villasanti 84
      Subs used: Sánchez 62 (Cubas), Á. Romero 63 (Pérez),
      Bobadilla 63 (Lezcano), Ortiz 81 (Giménez), Sanabria 97
      (Almirón)
 Peru                                         (0)    2
      Scorers: A. Carrillo 52, A. Carrillo 85
      Yellow card: Zambrano 18
      Subs used: Farfán 64 (Cueva), Gonzáles 74 (Ruidíaz), Polo 87
      (Yotún), López 87 (Carrillo), Peña 87 (Tapia)
 Referee: Néstor Fabián Pitana
 .................................................................
 Uruguay                                      (1)    2
      Scorers: L. Suárez 39pen, M. Gómez 90+3
      Yellow card: Coates 55, Bentancur 59, Gómez 96
      Subs used: Nández 56 (De La Cruz), Rodríguez 76 (De
      Arrascaeta), Arambarri 76 (Bentancur), Gómez 87 (Rodríguez)
 Chile                                        (0)    1
      Scorers: A. Sánchez 54
      Yellow card: Sierralta 75, Baeza 91
      Subs used: Dávila 68 (Vargas), Pinares 68 (Fuenzalida), Roco
      83 (Díaz)
 Referee: Eber Aquino
 .................................................................
 Argentina                                    (1)    1
      Scorers: L. Messi 13pen
      Yellow card: Paredes 21, Otamendi 78
      Subs used: Salvio 66 (Acuña), Alario 76 (Martínez), Foyth 84
      (Montiel), Domínguez 84 (Ocampos)
 Ecuador                                      (0)    0
      Yellow card: Valencia 43
      Subs used: Preciado 46 (Ferigra), Plata 64 (Ibarra), Ibarra
      79 (Caicedo), Estrada 87 (Á. Mena)
 Referee: Roberto Tobar Vargas
 .................................................................

 Saturday, October 10 fixtures
 (GMT)
 Brazil     v  Bolivia    (0030)
 Tuesday, October 13 fixtures
 (GMT)
 Bolivia    v  Argentina  (2000)
 Ecuador    v  Uruguay    (2100)
 Venezuela  v  Paraguay   (2200)
 Wednesday, October 14 fixtures
 (GMT)
 Peru       v  Brazil     (0000)
 Chile      v  Colombia   (0030)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up