September 5, 2019 / 1:59 PM / 15 days ago

UPDATE 9-World Cup Qualifiers (Africa) Summaries

Sep  5 (OPTA) - Summaries for the World Cup Qualifiers (Africa) on Thursday (start times are GMT)
 1st Round
 .................................................................
 Seychelles                                   (0)    0
      Subs used: Labrosse 55 (Emile), Bibi 66 (Vidot), Ravighia 72
      (Mothe)
 Rwanda                                       (2)    3
      Scorers: M. Hakizimana 31, Y. Mukunzi 35, M. Kagere 81
      Subs used: Sibomana 70 (Hakizimana), Sugira 85 (Kagere)
 Aggregate score: 0-3
 .................................................................
 Chad                                         (0)    1
      Scorers: E. N'Douassel 85pen
      Yellow card: Abaya 46
      Subs used: Mouandilmadji 55 (Marx Barthélémy), Djimrangar 72
      (Ndonane), Tchaouna 78 (Ninga)
 Sudan                                        (1)    3
      Scorers: Ramadan Alagab 13, Ramadan Alagab 67, Ramadan
      Alagab 74
      Yellow card: Mohamed El-Rasheed 22, Amir Kamal 84
      Subs used: Goz Mahad 60 (Yasir Mozamil), Mohamed Eldai 69
      (Ahmed Hamid), Salaheldin Adil 79 (Mohamed El-Rasheed)
 Aggregate score: 1-3
 Referee: Bangaly Konate
 .................................................................
 Somalia                                      (0)    1
      Scorers: A. Shake 86
      Yellow card: Abdullahi 83, Mahamud 89
      Subs used: Ahmed 46 (Ismael), Shake 59 (Mohamed)
 Zimbabwe                                     (0)    0
      Yellow card: Lunga 83
      Subs used: Augusto 75 (Muskwe)
 Aggregate score: 1-0
 Referee: Pousri Armi Alfred
 .................................................................

 Friday, September  6 fixtures (GMT)
 Comoros            v  Togo                    (1200)
 Gambia             v  Angola                  (1700)
 Saturday, September  7 fixtures (GMT)
 Botswana           v  Malawi                  (1400)
 Sunday, September  8 fixtures (GMT)
 Zimbabwe           v  Somalia                 (1300)
 Tanzania           v  Burundi                 (1300)
 Lesotho            v  Ethiopia                (1300)
 Equatorial Guinea  v  South Sudan             (1600)
 Sierra Leone       v  Liberia                 (1630)
 Tuesday, September 10 fixtures (GMT)
 Eswatini           v  Djibouti                (1300)
 Malawi             v  Botswana                (1300)
 Mozambique         v  Mauritius               (1400)
 Angola             v  Gambia                  (1500)
 Togo               v  Comoros                 (1600)
 Rwanda             v  Seychelles              (1600)
 Guinea-Bissau      v  São Tomé e Príncipe     (1630)
 Namibia            v  Eritrea                 (1700)
 Sudan              v  Chad                    (1700)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below