March 17, 2019 / 1:41 AM / 2 months ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Indian Wells Masters Men's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Mar 18 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Indian Wells Masters Men's Doubles matches on Sunday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    -  Nikola Mektic (CRO) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       final  won      6-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      4-6 6-4 10-3
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       semi   won      3-Oliver Marach (AUT) and     7-6(3) 7-6(3)
                       Mate Pavic (CRO)
       qtr    won      5-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  3-6 7-5 10-6
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       2nd    won      1-Pierre-Hugues Herbert       2-6 7-6(7) 13-11
                       (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut
                       (FRA)
       1st    won      Kyle Edmund (GBR) and Neal    7-6(1) 6-3
                       Skupski (GBR)
    6  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       final  lost     Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       4-6 6-4 10-3
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       semi   won      Novak Djokovic (SRB) and      7-6(5) 2-6 10-6
                       Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       qtr    won      Dominic Inglot (GBR) and      4-6 6-2 10-6
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       2nd    won      Taylor Fritz (USA) and Nick   6-4 1-6 1-0(8)
                       Kyrgios (AUS)
       1st    won      Wesley Koolhof (NED) and      7-6(1) 6-7(1) 1-0(5)
                       Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
    -  Novak Djokovic (SRB) and Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       semi   lost     6-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      7-6(5) 2-6 10-6
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       qtr    won      Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and   7-6(6) 2-6 10-6
                       Horia Tecau (ROU)
       2nd    won      Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       6-4 1-6 1-0(8)
                       Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       1st    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and       7-6(5) 6-1
                       Milos Raonic (CAN)
    3  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       semi   lost     Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       7-6(3) 7-6(3)
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       qtr    won      7-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and     6-4 6-7(5) 10-5
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    won      Mackenzie McDonald (USA) and  7-6(6) 6-3
                       Reilly Opelka (USA)
       1st    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA) and    6-4 6-0
                       Andreas Seppi (ITA)
    7  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    lost     3-Oliver Marach (AUT) and     6-4 6-7(5) 10-5
                       Mate Pavic (CRO)
       2nd    won      Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       6-4 7-6(4)
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       1st    won      Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and     6-3 7-5
                       Kei Nishikori (JPN)
    -  Dominic Inglot (GBR) and Franko Skugor (CRO)
       qtr    lost     6-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      4-6 6-2 10-6
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       2nd    won      4-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike    3-6 6-3 10-3
                       Bryan (USA)
       1st    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and     5-7 6-4 1-0(7)
                       Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
    5  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    lost     Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       3-6 7-5 10-6
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       2nd    won      Lucas Pouille (FRA) and       6-2 6-2
                       Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
       1st    won      Alexander Zverev (GER) and    5-7 6-3 1-0(5)
                       Mischa Zverev (GER)
    -  Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       qtr    lost     Novak Djokovic (SRB) and      7-6(6) 2-6 10-6
                       Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       2nd    won      8-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and    6-3 7-6
                       John Peers (AUS)
       1st    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN) and    6-1 6-2
                       Guido Pella (ARG)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       2-6 7-6(7) 13-11
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       1st    won      John Isner (USA) and Sam      6-7(3) 6-4 1-0(10)
                       Querrey (USA)
    2  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       1st    lost     Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       6-4 6-4
                       Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
    3  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       semi   lost     Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       7-6(3) 7-6(3)
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       qtr    won      7-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and     6-4 6-7(5) 10-5
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    won      Mackenzie McDonald (USA) and  7-6(6) 6-3
                       Reilly Opelka (USA)
       1st    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA) and    6-4 6-0
                       Andreas Seppi (ITA)
    4  Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike Bryan (USA)
       2nd    lost     Dominic Inglot (GBR) and      3-6 6-3 10-3
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       1st    won      Karen Khachanov (RUS) and     6-3 6-2
                       Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
    5  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    lost     Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       3-6 7-5 10-6
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       2nd    won      Lucas Pouille (FRA) and       6-2 6-2
                       Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
       1st    won      Alexander Zverev (GER) and    5-7 6-3 1-0(5)
                       Mischa Zverev (GER)
    6  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       final  lost     Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       4-6 6-4 10-3
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       semi   won      Novak Djokovic (SRB) and      7-6(5) 2-6 10-6
                       Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       qtr    won      Dominic Inglot (GBR) and      4-6 6-2 10-6
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       2nd    won      Taylor Fritz (USA) and Nick   6-4 1-6 1-0(8)
                       Kyrgios (AUS)
       1st    won      Wesley Koolhof (NED) and      7-6(1) 6-7(1) 1-0(5)
                       Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
    7  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    lost     3-Oliver Marach (AUT) and     6-4 6-7(5) 10-5
                       Mate Pavic (CRO)
       2nd    won      Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       6-4 7-6(4)
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       1st    won      Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and     6-3 7-5
                       Kei Nishikori (JPN)
    8  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and   6-3 7-6
                       Horia Tecau (ROU)
       1st    won      Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)    6-1 6-4
                       and Artem Sitak (NZL)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below