August 12, 2018 / 1:21 AM / in 2 months

ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Montreal / Toronto Masters Men's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Aug 12 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Montreal / Toronto Masters Men's Doubles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       semi   won      Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       7-6(2) 4-6 12-10
                       Alexander Peya (AUT)
       qtr    won      Sam Querrey (USA) and Rajeev  7-6(7) 6-3
                       Ram (USA)
       2nd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     7-5 6-1
                       and Joao Sousa (POR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Nikola Mektic (CRO) and Alexander Peya (AUT)
       semi   lost     2-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and    7-6(2) 4-6 12-10
                       John Peers (AUS)
       qtr    won      Kevin Anderson (RSA) and      7-5 7-5
                       Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       2nd    won      6-Jamie Murray (GBR) and      6-4 6-4
                       Bruno Soares (BRA)
       1st    won      Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Nick     6-2 6-2
                       Kyrgios (AUS)
    -  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       semi   won      1-Oliver Marach (AUT) and     4-6 7-6(5) 1-0(3)
                       Mate Pavic (CRO)
       qtr    won      4-Mike Bryan (USA) and Jack   7-6(5) 6-4
                       Sock (USA)
       2nd    won      5-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      6-3 5-7 1-0(9)
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       1st    won      Artem Sitak (NZL) and         6-4 6-4
                       Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
    1  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       semi   lost     Raven Klaasen (RSA) and       4-6 7-6(5) 1-0(3)
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    won      7-Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)     6-7(5) 7-5 1-0(6)
                       and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       2nd    won      Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) and     (Walkover)
                       David Goffin (BEL)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       qtr    lost     1-Oliver Marach (AUT) and     6-7(5) 7-5 1-0(6)
                       Mate Pavic (CRO)
       2nd    won      Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       6-3 3-6 1-0(5)
                       Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Sam Querrey (USA) and Rajeev Ram (USA)
       qtr    lost     2-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and    7-6(7) 6-3
                       John Peers (AUS)
       2nd    won      8-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  7-5 4-6 10-8
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       1st    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA) and    7-6(4) 6-3
                       Damir Dzumhur (BIH)
    4  Mike Bryan (USA) and Jack Sock (USA)
       qtr    lost     Raven Klaasen (RSA) and       7-6(5) 6-4
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and     7-6(3) 6-3
                       Marc Lopez (ESP)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Kevin Anderson (RSA) and Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       qtr    lost     Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       7-5 7-5
                       Alexander Peya (AUT)
       2nd    won      3-Pierre-Hugues Herbert       4-6 6-4 10-7
                       (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut
                       (FRA)
       1st    won      Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   6-3 6-2
                       and Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       semi   lost     Raven Klaasen (RSA) and       4-6 7-6(5) 1-0(3)
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    won      7-Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)     6-7(5) 7-5 1-0(6)
                       and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       2nd    won      Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) and     (Walkover)
                       David Goffin (BEL)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       final  to play  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and       (start 17:30)
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       semi   won      Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       7-6(2) 4-6 12-10
                       Alexander Peya (AUT)
       qtr    won      Sam Querrey (USA) and Rajeev  7-6(7) 6-3
                       Ram (USA)
       2nd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     7-5 6-1
                       and Joao Sousa (POR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Kevin Anderson (RSA) and      4-6 6-4 10-7
                       Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Mike Bryan (USA) and Jack Sock (USA)
       qtr    lost     Raven Klaasen (RSA) and       7-6(5) 6-4
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and     7-6(3) 6-3
                       Marc Lopez (ESP)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       2nd    lost     Raven Klaasen (RSA) and       6-3 5-7 1-0(9)
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       2nd    lost     Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       6-4 6-4
                       Alexander Peya (AUT)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       qtr    lost     1-Oliver Marach (AUT) and     6-7(5) 7-5 1-0(6)
                       Mate Pavic (CRO)
       2nd    won      Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       6-3 3-6 1-0(5)
                       Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       2nd    lost     Sam Querrey (USA) and Rajeev  7-5 4-6 10-8
                       Ram (USA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below