August 19, 2018 / 1:24 AM / 3 months ago

ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Cincinnati Masters Men's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Aug 19 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Cincinnati Masters Men's Doubles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    4  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       semi   won      6-Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)     6-7(7) 6-2 1-0(6)
                       and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       qtr    won      5-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      7-5 6-7(6) 1-0(6)
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       2nd    won      Ryan Harrison (USA) and       6-4 7-6(9)
                       Nicholas Monroe (USA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       semi   lost     4-Jamie Murray (GBR) and      6-7(7) 6-2 1-0(6)
                       Bruno Soares (BRA)
       qtr    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and     6-3 7-5
                       Marc Lopez (ESP)
       2nd    won      Sam Querrey (USA) and Rajeev  6-3 6-3
                       Ram (USA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       semi   won      Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   7-6(5) 6-4
                       and Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       qtr    won      Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       (Walkover)
                       Alexander Peya (AUT)
       2nd    won      Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       7-5 6-3
                       Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) and Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       semi   lost     7-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  7-6(5) 6-4
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    won      3-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and    2-6 7-6(2) 1-0(7)
                       John Peers (AUS)
       2nd    won      8-Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and     7-6(6) 6-7(4) 1-0(6)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       1st    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and      4-6 6-2 1-0(4)
                       Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
    5  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       qtr    lost     4-Jamie Murray (GBR) and      7-5 6-7(6) 1-0(6)
                       Bruno Soares (BRA)
       2nd    won      Raven Klaasen (RSA) and       6-4 7-6(4)
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and Marc Lopez (ESP)
       qtr    lost     6-Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)     6-3 7-5
                       and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       2nd    won      2-Mike Bryan (USA) and Jack   6-3 6-0
                       Sock (USA)
       1st    won      Karen Khachanov (RUS) and     6-7(11) 6-4 1-0(8)
                       Lucas Pouille (FRA)
    -  Nikola Mektic (CRO) and Alexander Peya (AUT)
       qtr    lost     7-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  (Walkover)
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       2nd    won      1-Oliver Marach (AUT) and     7-6(3) 6-2
                       Mate Pavic (CRO)
       1st    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     6-3 5-7 1-0(9)
                       and Joao Sousa (POR)
    3  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       qtr    lost     Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   2-6 7-6(2) 1-0(7)
                       and Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       2nd    won      Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Robin    4-6 7-6(7) 1-0(10)
                       Haase (NED)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       7-6(3) 6-2
                       Alexander Peya (AUT)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Mike Bryan (USA) and Jack Sock (USA)
       2nd    lost     Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and     6-3 6-0
                       Marc Lopez (ESP)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       qtr    lost     Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   2-6 7-6(2) 1-0(7)
                       and Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       2nd    won      Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Robin    4-6 7-6(7) 1-0(10)
                       Haase (NED)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       final  to play  7-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  (start 16:15)
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       semi   won      6-Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)     6-7(7) 6-2 1-0(6)
                       and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       qtr    won      5-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      7-5 6-7(6) 1-0(6)
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       2nd    won      Ryan Harrison (USA) and       6-4 7-6(9)
                       Nicholas Monroe (USA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       qtr    lost     4-Jamie Murray (GBR) and      7-5 6-7(6) 1-0(6)
                       Bruno Soares (BRA)
       2nd    won      Raven Klaasen (RSA) and       6-4 7-6(4)
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       semi   lost     4-Jamie Murray (GBR) and      6-7(7) 6-2 1-0(6)
                       Bruno Soares (BRA)
       qtr    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and     6-3 7-5
                       Marc Lopez (ESP)
       2nd    won      Sam Querrey (USA) and Rajeev  6-3 6-3
                       Ram (USA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       final  to play  4-Jamie Murray (GBR) and      (start 16:15)
                       Bruno Soares (BRA)
       semi   won      Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   7-6(5) 6-4
                       and Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       qtr    won      Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       (Walkover)
                       Alexander Peya (AUT)
       2nd    won      Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       7-5 6-3
                       Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   7-6(6) 6-7(4) 1-0(6)
                       and Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below