April 20, 2019 / 5:00 PM / a month ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Monte Carlo Masters Men's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Apr 21 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Monte Carlo Masters Men's Doubles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    7  Nikola Mektic (CRO) and Franko Skugor (CRO)
       semi   won      Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and     6-4 6-3
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       qtr    won      2-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      6-3 7-5
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       2nd    won      Karen Khachanov (RUS) and     3-6 6-3 1-0(4)
                       Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
       1st    won      Matwe Middelkoop (NED) and    6-3 7-5
                       Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
    -  Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       semi   lost     7-Nikola Mektic (CRO) and     6-4 6-3
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       qtr    won      Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   (Walkover)
                       Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       2nd    won      5-Oliver Marach (AUT) and     6-3 3-6 1-0(6)
                       Mate Pavic (CRO)
       1st    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA) and    6-3 6-4
                       Andreas Seppi (ITA)
    -  Robin Haase (NED) and Wesley Koolhof (NED)
       semi   won      3-Jamie Murray (GBR) and      7-6(4) 6-4
                       Bruno Soares (BRA)
       qtr    won      Radu Albot (MDA) and Nikoloz  6-1 7-5
                       Basilashvili (GEO)
       2nd    won      Alexander Zverev (GER) and    6-7(8) 6-4 1-0(8)
                       Mischa Zverev (GER)
       1st    won      1-Pierre-Hugues Herbert       7-6(4) 7-6(2)
                       (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut
                       (FRA)
    3  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       semi   lost     Robin Haase (NED) and Wesley  7-6(4) 6-4
                       Koolhof (NED)
       qtr    won      Diego Schwartzman (ARG) and   7-5 6-2
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
       2nd    won      Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Edouard  7-6(5) 6-7(4) 1-0(8)
                       Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       1st    won      Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       4-6 6-3 1-0(11)
                       Dominic Inglot (GBR)
    -  Diego Schwartzman (ARG) and Joao Sousa (POR)
       qtr    lost     3-Jamie Murray (GBR) and      7-5 6-2
                       Bruno Soares (BRA)
       2nd    won      6-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and    6-4 6-3
                       John Peers (AUS)
       1st    won      Kyle Edmund (GBR) and Neal    5-7 6-4 1-0(5)
                       Skupski (GBR)
    2  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       qtr    lost     7-Nikola Mektic (CRO) and     6-3 7-5
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       2nd    won      Jurgen Melzer (AUT) and       6-3 6-4
                       Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       1st    won      Marcel Granollers (ESP) and   7-6(8) 6-4
                       Marc Lopez (ESP)
    -  Radu Albot (MDA) and Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       qtr    lost     Robin Haase (NED) and Wesley  6-1 7-5
                       Koolhof (NED)
       2nd    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN) and    6-1 6-7(7) 1-0(6)
                       Guido Pella (ARG)
       1st    won      8-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and     6-3 6-7(5) 1-0(7)
                       Joe Salisbury (GBR)
    -  Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       qtr    lost     Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and     (Walkover)
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       2nd    won      4-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-2 6-4
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       1st    won      David Goffin (BEL) and Lucas  7-5 6-3
                       Pouille (FRA)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       1st    lost     Robin Haase (NED) and Wesley  7-6(4) 7-6(2)
                       Koolhof (NED)
    2  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       qtr    lost     7-Nikola Mektic (CRO) and     6-3 7-5
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       2nd    won      Jurgen Melzer (AUT) and       6-3 6-4
                       Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       1st    won      Marcel Granollers (ESP) and   7-6(8) 6-4
                       Marc Lopez (ESP)
    3  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       semi   lost     Robin Haase (NED) and Wesley  7-6(4) 6-4
                       Koolhof (NED)
       qtr    won      Diego Schwartzman (ARG) and   7-5 6-2
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
       2nd    won      Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Edouard  7-6(5) 6-7(4) 1-0(8)
                       Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       1st    won      Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       4-6 6-3 1-0(11)
                       Dominic Inglot (GBR)
    4  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       2nd    lost     Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   6-2 6-4
                       Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       1st    won      Marko Djokovic (SRB) and      6-1 6-3
                       Novak Djokovic (SRB)
    5  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and     6-3 3-6 1-0(6)
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       1st    won      Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       5-7 7-6(4) 1-0(9)
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
    6  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Diego Schwartzman (ARG) and   6-4 6-3
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
       1st    won      Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) and     7-6(6) 6-3
                       Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
    7  Nikola Mektic (CRO) and Franko Skugor (CRO)
       final  to play  Robin Haase (NED) and Wesley  (start 09:30)
                       Koolhof (NED)
       semi   won      Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and     6-4 6-3
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       qtr    won      2-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      6-3 7-5
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       2nd    won      Karen Khachanov (RUS) and     3-6 6-3 1-0(4)
                       Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
       1st    won      Matwe Middelkoop (NED) and    6-3 7-5
                       Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
    8  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Joe Salisbury (GBR)
       1st    lost     Radu Albot (MDA) and Nikoloz  6-3 6-7(5) 1-0(7)
                       Basilashvili (GEO)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below