October 11, 2018 / 9:05 AM / in 11 days

UPDATE 3-ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Shanghai Masters Men's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Oct 12 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Shanghai Masters Men's Doubles matches on Thursday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    5  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    won      Julio Peralta (CHI) and       6-2 6-4
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       2nd    won      Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and   6-4 6-7(5) 1-0(9)
                       Horia Tecau (ROU)
    -  Julio Peralta (CHI) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       qtr    lost     5-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-2 6-4
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       2nd    won      1-Mike Bryan (USA) and Jack   7-6(5) 4-6 1-0(8)
                       Sock (USA)
       1st    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA) and    6-3 6-7(8) 1-0(4)
                       Andreas Seppi (ITA)
    -  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       qtr    won      Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and    6-3 6-4
                       Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       2nd    won      Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and     6-3 6-4
                       Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
    -  Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       qtr    lost     Jamie Murray (GBR) and Bruno  6-3 6-4
                       Soares (BRA)
       2nd    won      4-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and    6-4 4-6 1-0(9)
                       John Peers (AUS)
       1st    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS) and      6-4 7-6(6)
                       John Millman (AUS)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Mike Bryan (USA) and Jack Sock (USA)
       2nd    lost     Julio Peralta (CHI) and       7-6(5) 4-6 1-0(8)
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
    2  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Ante Pavic (CRO)
       qtr    to play  8-Ivan Dodig (CRO) and        (start 06:30)
                       Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       2nd    won      Dominic Inglot (GBR) and      6-3 6-7(4) 1-0(14)
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
    4  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and    6-4 4-6 1-0(9)
                       Dominic Thiem (AUT)
    5  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       semi   to play  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Bruno  (start 08:30)
                       Soares (BRA)
       qtr    won      Julio Peralta (CHI) and       6-2 6-4
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       2nd    won      Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and   6-4 6-7(5) 1-0(9)
                       Horia Tecau (ROU)
    7  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    to play  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and        (start 05:00)
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       2nd    won      Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       6-3 6-3
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
    8  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       qtr    to play  2-Oliver Marach (AUT) and     (start 06:30)
                       Ante Pavic (CRO)
       2nd    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA) and    6-4 6-4
                       Gael Monfils (FRA)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below