May 10, 2018 / 10:01 PM / in 5 months

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Madrid Masters Men's Doubles Seeds Progress

May 11 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Madrid Masters Men's Doubles matches on Thursday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       qtr    to play  6-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  (start 19:00)
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       2nd    won      Pablo Cuevas (URU) and        7-5 7-6(10)
                       Marcel Granollers (ESP)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike Bryan (USA)
       qtr    to play  5-Jamie Murray (GBR) and      (start 13:00)
                       Bruno Soares (BRA)
       2nd    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH) and       6-4 6-3
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       6-4 6-4
                       Alexander Peya (AUT)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       qtr    to play  Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       (start 14:00)
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       2nd    won      David Marrero (ESP) and       6-1 6-4
                       Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       qtr    to play  2-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike    (start 13:00)
                       Bryan (USA)
       2nd    won      Robin Haase (NED) and         6-4 3-6 1-0(6)
                       Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    to play  1-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      (start 19:00)
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       2nd    won      Fabio Fognini (ITA) and       6-3 6-3
                       Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Rajeev Ram (USA)
       2nd    lost     Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       6-1 6-3
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Rohan Bopanna (IND) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Raven Klaasen (RSA) and       4-6 7-6(4) 1-0(5)
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below