April 22, 2018 / 11:10 AM / in 4 months

UPDATE 3-ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Monte Carlo Masters Men's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Apr 23 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Monte Carlo Masters Men's Doubles matches on Sunday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    4  Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike Bryan (USA)
       final  won      3-Oliver Marach (AUT) and     7-6(5) 6-3
                       Mate Pavic (CRO)
       semi   won      Simone Bolelli (ITA) and      4-6 6-3 1-0(7)
                       Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       qtr    won      Pablo Cuevas (URU) and        7-6(5) 6-7(5) 1-0(5)
                       Marcel Granollers (ESP)
       2nd    won      Romain Arneodo (MON) and      6-7(5) 6-0 1-0(9)
                       Hugo Nys (FRA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       final  lost     4-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike    7-6(5) 6-3
                       Bryan (USA)
       semi   won      Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       7-6(4) 4-6 1-0(7)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       qtr    won      Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) and     (Walkover)
                       David Goffin (BEL)
       2nd    won      Alexander Zverev (GER) and    6-2 6-1
                       Mischa Zverev (GER)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Rohan Bopanna (IND) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       semi   lost     3-Oliver Marach (AUT) and     7-6(4) 4-6 1-0(7)
                       Mate Pavic (CRO)
       qtr    won      Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)    6-4 6-4
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       2nd    won      7-Jamie Murray (GBR) and      3-6 6-4 1-0(9)
                       Bruno Soares (BRA)
       1st    won      James Cerretani (USA) and     6-1 7-5
                       Andreas Seppi (ITA)
    -  Simone Bolelli (ITA) and Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       semi   lost     4-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike    4-6 6-3 1-0(7)
                       Bryan (USA)
       qtr    won      Raven Klaasen (RSA) and       7-6(8) 6-3
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    won      1-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      2-6 6-2 10-7
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       1st    won      Tomas Berdych (CZE) and       (Walkover)
                       Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
    -  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) and David Goffin (BEL)
       qtr    lost     3-Oliver Marach (AUT) and     (Walkover)
                       Mate Pavic (CRO)
       2nd    won      8-Ivan Dodig (CRO) and        5-7 7-6(4) 1-0(8)
                       Rajeev Ram (USA)
       1st    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA) and    7-6(3) 6-2
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
    -  Pablo Cuevas (URU) and Marcel Granollers (ESP)
       qtr    lost     4-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike    7-6(5) 6-7(5) 1-0(5)
                       Bryan (USA)
       2nd    won      5-Pierre-Hugues Herbert       7-5 7-6(4)
                       (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut
                       (FRA)
       1st    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH) and       6-2 3-6 1-0(6)
                       Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
    -  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    lost     Simone Bolelli (ITA) and      7-6(8) 6-3
                       Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       2nd    won      6-Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)     (Walkover)
                       and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       1st    won      Lucas Pouille (FRA) and       6-1 6-1
                       Andrey Rublev (RUS)
    -  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    lost     Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       6-4 6-4
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    won      2-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and    5-7 6-2 1-0(16)
                       John Peers (AUS)
       1st    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and     6-3 6-4
                       Marc Lopez (ESP)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       2nd    lost     Simone Bolelli (ITA) and      2-6 6-2 10-7
                       Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)    5-7 6-2 1-0(16)
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       final  lost     4-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike    7-6(5) 6-3
                       Bryan (USA)
       semi   won      Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       7-6(4) 4-6 1-0(7)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       qtr    won      Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) and     (Walkover)
                       David Goffin (BEL)
       2nd    won      Alexander Zverev (GER) and    6-2 6-1
                       Mischa Zverev (GER)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike Bryan (USA)
       final  won      3-Oliver Marach (AUT) and     7-6(5) 6-3
                       Mate Pavic (CRO)
       semi   won      Simone Bolelli (ITA) and      4-6 6-3 1-0(7)
                       Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       qtr    won      Pablo Cuevas (URU) and        7-6(5) 6-7(5) 1-0(5)
                       Marcel Granollers (ESP)
       2nd    won      Romain Arneodo (MON) and      6-7(5) 6-0 1-0(9)
                       Hugo Nys (FRA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Pablo Cuevas (URU) and        7-5 7-6(4)
                       Marcel Granollers (ESP)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Raven Klaasen (RSA) and       (Walkover)
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       2nd    lost     Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       3-6 6-4 1-0(9)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Rajeev Ram (USA)
       2nd    lost     Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) and     5-7 7-6(4) 1-0(8)
                       David Goffin (BEL)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below