November 1, 2019 / 10:31 PM / 12 days ago

UPDATE 3-ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Paris Masters Men's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Nov 2 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Paris Masters Men's Doubles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    5  Kevin Krawietz (GER) and Andreas Mies (GER)
       qtr    won      Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal   6-4 6-4
                       Skupski (GBR)
       2nd    won      Marin Cilic (CRO) and Pablo   7-6(3) 6-1
                       Cuevas (URU)
       1st    won      Fabio Fognini (ITA) and       6-4 6-4
                       Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
    -  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal Skupski (GBR)
       qtr    lost     5-Kevin Krawietz (GER) and    6-4 6-4
                       Andreas Mies (GER)
       2nd    won      2-Marcel Granollers (ESP)     6-3 3-6 1-0(9)
                       and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       1st    won      Elliot Benchetrit (FRA) and   6-4 3-6 1-0(7)
                       Corentin Moutet (FRA)
    7  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       qtr    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and       6-3 7-5
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       2nd    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL) and      6-3 6-4
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       1st    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA) and    (Walkover)
                       Gilles Simon (FRA)
    -  Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       qtr    lost     7-Pierre-Hugues Herbert       6-3 7-5
                       (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut
                       (FRA)
       2nd    won      Divij Sharan (IND) and Artem  6-2 6-3
                       Sitak (NZL)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip Polasek (SVK)
       qtr    won      Andy Ram (ISR) and Joe        6-3 6-7(5) 1-0(7)
                       Salisbury (GBR)
       2nd    won      Jurgen Melzer (AUT) and       2-6 6-3 1-0(8)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       1st    won      Sander Gille (BEL) and Joran  7-6(2) 7-6(4)
                       Vliegen (BEL)
    -  Andy Ram (ISR) and Joe Salisbury (GBR)
       qtr    lost     8-Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip  6-3 6-7(5) 1-0(7)
                       Polasek (SVK)
       2nd    won      1-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  7-5 5-7 1-0(3)
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       1st    won      Robin Haase (NED) and Wesley  6-1 6-3
                       Koolhof (NED)
    -  Karen Khachanov (RUS) and Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       qtr    won      Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       7-5 6-7(1) 1-0(8)
                       Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       2nd    won      Marcus Daniell (NZL) and      6-4 7-5
                       Philipp Oswald (AUT)
       1st    won      Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)    3-6 6-4 1-0(5)
                       and Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
    -  Rohan Bopanna (IND) and Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       qtr    lost     Karen Khachanov (RUS) and     7-5 6-7(1) 1-0(8)
                       Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       2nd    won      Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and     6-1 6-3
                       Austin Krajicek (USA)
       1st    won      Benoit Paire (FRA) and        6-4 7-5
                       Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       2nd    lost     Andy Ram (ISR) and Joe        7-5 5-7 1-0(3)
                       Salisbury (GBR)
       1st    won      Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       7-5 6-4
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
    2  Marcel Granollers (ESP) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       2nd    lost     Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal   6-3 3-6 1-0(9)
                       Skupski (GBR)
       1st    won      Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and   3-6 6-3 1-0(4)
                       Horia Tecau (ROU)
    3  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       1st    lost     Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and     7-6(5) 4-6 1-0(8)
                       Austin Krajicek (USA)
    4  Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       1st    lost     Divij Sharan (IND) and Artem  6-7(5) 6-4 1-0(3)
                       Sitak (NZL)
    5  Kevin Krawietz (GER) and Andreas Mies (GER)
       semi   to play  7-Pierre-Hugues Herbert       (start 10:45)
                       (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut
                       (FRA)
       qtr    won      Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal   6-4 6-4
                       Skupski (GBR)
       2nd    won      Marin Cilic (CRO) and Pablo   7-6(3) 6-1
                       Cuevas (URU)
       1st    won      Fabio Fognini (ITA) and       6-4 6-4
                       Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
    6  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       1st    lost     Marcus Daniell (NZL) and      6-1 6-7(2) 1-0(7)
                       Philipp Oswald (AUT)
    7  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       semi   to play  5-Kevin Krawietz (GER) and    (start 10:45)
                       Andreas Mies (GER)
       qtr    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and       6-3 7-5
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       2nd    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL) and      6-3 6-4
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       1st    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA) and    (Walkover)
                       Gilles Simon (FRA)
    8  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip Polasek (SVK)
       semi   to play  Karen Khachanov (RUS) and     (start 17:30)
                       Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       qtr    won      Andy Ram (ISR) and Joe        6-3 6-7(5) 1-0(7)
                       Salisbury (GBR)
       2nd    won      Jurgen Melzer (AUT) and       2-6 6-3 1-0(8)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       1st    won      Sander Gille (BEL) and Joran  7-6(2) 7-6(4)
                       Vliegen (BEL)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below