August 17, 2019 / 9:36 PM / 4 months ago

UPDATE 3-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Cincinnati Masters Men's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Aug 18 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Cincinnati Masters Men's Doubles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       semi   won      6-Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno  6-3 6-2
                       Soares (BRA)
       qtr    won      7-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and    6-4 6-2
                       John Peers (AUS)
       2nd    won      Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       7-6(3) 6-7(5) 1-0(8)
                       Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       1st    won      Nick Kyrgios (AUS) and        6-1 7-6(8)
                       Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
    6  Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       semi   lost     1-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-3 6-2
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    won      3-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and     6-1 6-3
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    won      Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   7-5 7-6(5)
                       Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       1st    won      Kevin Krawietz (GER) and      7-6(2) 4-6 1-0(7)
                       Andreas Mies (GER)
    -  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip Polasek (SVK)
       semi   won      Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal   6-1 6-4
                       Skupski (GBR)
       qtr    won      2-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      3-6 6-4 1-0(5)
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       2nd    won      8-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike    6-4 6-2
                       Bryan (USA)
       1st    won      David Goffin (BEL) and        6-1 6-3
                       Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
    -  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal Skupski (GBR)
       semi   lost     Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip    6-1 6-4
                       Polasek (SVK)
       qtr    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and     6-7(5) 7-5 1-0(4)
                       Andy Murray (GBR)
       2nd    won      5-Pierre-Hugues Herbert       6-3 6-3
                       (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut
                       (FRA)
       1st    won      Nicholas Monroe (USA) and     6-7(3) 6-2 1-0(8)
                       Tennys Sandgren (USA)
    7  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       qtr    lost     1-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-4 6-2
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       2nd    won      Diego Schwartzman (ARG) and   6-1 3-6 1-0(10)
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       1st    won      Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   7-6(5) 2-6 1-0(4)
                       and Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
    3  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    lost     6-Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno  6-1 6-3
                       Soares (BRA)
       2nd    won      Austin Krajicek (USA) and     6-4 6-4
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       1st    won      Laslo Djere (SRB) and Dusan   6-3 6-1
                       Lajovic (SRB)
    -  Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and Andy Murray (GBR)
       qtr    lost     Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal   6-7(5) 7-5 1-0(4)
                       Skupski (GBR)
       2nd    won      Ryan Harrison (USA) and Jack  2-6 6-3 1-0(7)
                       Sock (USA)
       1st    won      4-Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)     3-6 6-3 1-0(3)
                       and Horia Tecau (ROU)
    2  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       qtr    lost     Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip    3-6 6-4 1-0(5)
                       Polasek (SVK)
       2nd    won      Christian Garin (CHI) and     6-4 6-3
                       Benoit Paire (FRA)
       1st    won      Novak Djokovic (SRB) and      6-2 6-3
                       Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       final  to play  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip    (start 16:15)
                       Polasek (SVK)
       semi   won      6-Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno  6-3 6-2
                       Soares (BRA)
       qtr    won      7-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and    6-4 6-2
                       John Peers (AUS)
       2nd    won      Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       7-6(3) 6-7(5) 1-0(8)
                       Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       1st    won      Nick Kyrgios (AUS) and        6-1 7-6(8)
                       Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
    2  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       qtr    lost     Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip    3-6 6-4 1-0(5)
                       Polasek (SVK)
       2nd    won      Christian Garin (CHI) and     6-4 6-3
                       Benoit Paire (FRA)
       1st    won      Novak Djokovic (SRB) and      6-2 6-3
                       Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
    3  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    lost     6-Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno  6-1 6-3
                       Soares (BRA)
       2nd    won      Austin Krajicek (USA) and     6-4 6-4
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       1st    won      Laslo Djere (SRB) and Dusan   6-3 6-1
                       Lajovic (SRB)
    4  Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       1st    lost     Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and     3-6 6-3 1-0(3)
                       Andy Murray (GBR)
    5  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal   6-3 6-3
                       Skupski (GBR)
       1st    won      Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       6-3 6-7(6) 1-0(10)
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
    6  Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       semi   lost     1-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-3 6-2
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    won      3-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and     6-1 6-3
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    won      Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   7-5 7-6(5)
                       Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       1st    won      Kevin Krawietz (GER) and      7-6(2) 4-6 1-0(7)
                       Andreas Mies (GER)
    7  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       qtr    lost     1-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-4 6-2
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       2nd    won      Diego Schwartzman (ARG) and   6-1 3-6 1-0(10)
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       1st    won      Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   7-6(5) 2-6 1-0(4)
                       and Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
    8  Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike Bryan (USA)
       2nd    lost     Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip    6-4 6-2
                       Polasek (SVK)
       1st    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and       7-6(4) 3-6 1-0(7)
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below