for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 3-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Rome Masters Men's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 21 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Rome Masters Men's Doubles matches on Sunday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    4  Marcel Granollers (ESP) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       final  won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and       6-4 5-7 1-0(8)
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       semi   won      John Peers (AUS) and Michael  7-6(4) 7-6(5)
                       Venus (NZL)
       qtr    won      Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno    4-6 7-6(7) 1-0(6)
                       Soares (BRA)
       2nd    won      Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   4-6 6-4 1-0(3)
                       and Milos Raonic (CAN)
       1st    won      Gianluca Mager (ITA) and      6-3 6-2
                       Andreas Seppi (ITA)
    -  Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       final  lost     4-Marcel Granollers (ESP)     6-4 5-7 1-0(8)
                       and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       semi   won      Jurgen Melzer (AUT) and       6-7(5) 6-4 10-4
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       qtr    won      Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       4-6 7-5 1-0(7)
                       Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       2nd    won      8-Wesley Koolhof (NED) and    4-6 7-6(2) 1-0(0)
                       Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       1st    won      Kevin Anderson (RSA) and      7-6(1) 6-4
                       Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
    -  John Peers (AUS) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       semi   lost     4-Marcel Granollers (ESP)     7-6(4) 7-6(5)
                       and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       qtr    won      Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) and      6-3 3-6 1-0(7)
                       Andrea Vavassori (ITA)
       2nd    won      Henri Kontinen (FIN) and      7-6(4) 3-6 1-0(12)
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       1st    won      Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal   6-3 7-5
                       Skupski (GBR)
    -  Jurgen Melzer (AUT) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       semi   lost     Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and       6-7(5) 6-4 10-4
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       qtr    won      Max Purcell (AUS) and Luke    6-1 6-1
                       Saville (AUS)
       2nd    won      Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and       6-2 6-4
                       Benoit Paire (FRA)
       1st    won      Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)    6-4 1-6 1-0(9)
                       and Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
    -  Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       qtr    lost     4-Marcel Granollers (ESP)     4-6 7-6(7) 1-0(6)
                       and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       2nd    won      Sander Gille (BEL) and Joran  6-3 6-2
                       Vliegen (BEL)
       1st    won      5-Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip  6-1 6-3
                       Polasek (SVK)
    -  Rohan Bopanna (IND) and Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       qtr    lost     Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and       4-6 7-5 1-0(7)
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       2nd    won      1-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-3 3-6 1-0(5)
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       1st    won      Cristian Garin (CHI) and      6-4 6-4
                       Guido Pella (ARG)
    -  Max Purcell (AUS) and Luke Saville (AUS)
       qtr    lost     Jurgen Melzer (AUT) and       6-1 6-1
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    won      Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and     2-6 6-3 1-0(9)
                       Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       1st    won      7-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and     7-5 7-5
                       Oliver Marach (AUT)
    -  Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) and Andrea Vavassori (ITA)
       qtr    lost     John Peers (AUS) and Michael  6-3 3-6 1-0(7)
                       Venus (NZL)
       2nd    won      Nikola Cacic (SRB) and Dusan  6-4 6-4
                       Lajovic (SRB)
       1st    won      2-Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe    4-6 7-6(3) 1-0(7)
                       Salisbury (GBR)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       2nd    lost     Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       6-3 3-6 1-0(5)
                       Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       1st    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     6-2 6-3
                       and Alex De Minaur (AUS)
    2  Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe Salisbury (GBR)
       1st    lost     Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) and      4-6 7-6(3) 1-0(7)
                       Andrea Vavassori (ITA)
    3  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       1st    lost     Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and       7-6(6) 2-6 1-0(6)
                       Benoit Paire (FRA)
    4  Marcel Granollers (ESP) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       final  won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and       6-4 5-7 1-0(8)
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       semi   won      John Peers (AUS) and Michael  7-6(4) 7-6(5)
                       Venus (NZL)
       qtr    won      Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno    4-6 7-6(7) 1-0(6)
                       Soares (BRA)
       2nd    won      Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   4-6 6-4 1-0(3)
                       and Milos Raonic (CAN)
       1st    won      Gianluca Mager (ITA) and      6-3 6-2
                       Andreas Seppi (ITA)
    5  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip Polasek (SVK)
       1st    lost     Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno    6-1 6-3
                       Soares (BRA)
    6  Kevin Krawietz (GER) and Andreas Mies (GER)
       1st    lost     Henri Kontinen (FIN) and      5-7 6-3 1-0(8)
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
    7  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Oliver Marach (AUT)
       1st    lost     Max Purcell (AUS) and Luke    7-5 7-5
                       Saville (AUS)
    8  Wesley Koolhof (NED) and Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and       4-6 7-6(2) 1-0(0)
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       1st    won      Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) and   6-4 6-4
                       Horia Tecau (ROU)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up