for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 4-ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Paris Masters Men's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Nov 9 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Paris Masters Men's Doubles matches on Sunday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    -  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) and Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
       final  won      2-Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno  6-7(3) 7-6(7) 1-0(2)
                       Soares (BRA)
       semi   won      4-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      6-2 1-6 1-0(5)
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       qtr    won      7-John Peers (AUS) and        4-6 7-5 1-0(9)
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    won      1-Robert Farah (COL) and      6-3 3-6 1-0(6)
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       1st    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA) and    6-1 6-2
                       Gilles Simon (FRA)
    2  Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       final  lost     Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   6-7(3) 7-6(7) 1-0(2)
                       and Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
       semi   won      8-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) and     6-3 7-6(4)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       qtr    won      6-Wesley Koolhof (NED) and    6-1 7-6(4)
                       Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       2nd    won      Sander Gille (BEL) and Joran  6-4 7-6(3)
                       Vliegen (BEL)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Jurgen Melzer (AUT) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       semi   lost     2-Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno  6-3 7-6(4)
                       Soares (BRA)
       qtr    won      Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       6-0 7-6(6)
                       Oliver Marach (AUT)
       2nd    won      Marcus Daniell (NZL) and      6-4 6-2
                       Philipp Oswald (AUT)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       semi   lost     Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   6-2 1-6 1-0(5)
                       and Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
       qtr    won      5-Pierre-Hugues Herbert       6-7(4) 6-3 1-0(8)
                       (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut
                       (FRA)
       2nd    won      Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal   6-2 1-6 1-0(6)
                       Skupski (GBR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Wesley Koolhof (NED) and Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       qtr    lost     2-Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno  6-1 7-6(4)
                       Soares (BRA)
       2nd    won      Taylor Fritz (USA) and        6-4 7-6(1)
                       Casper Ruud (NOR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       qtr    lost     4-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      6-7(4) 6-3 1-0(8)
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       2nd    won      Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and     6-3 7-6(4)
                       Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Rohan Bopanna (IND) and Oliver Marach (AUT)
       qtr    lost     8-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) and     6-0 7-6(6)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    won      Fabrice Martin (FRA) and      3-6 6-4 1-0(8)
                       Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)
       1st    won      Nikola Cacic (SRB) and Dusan  7-5 7-6(6)
                       Lajovic (SRB)
    7  John Peers (AUS) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    lost     Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   4-6 7-5 1-0(9)
                       and Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
       2nd    won      Austin Krajicek (USA) and     6-4 7-6(4)
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Robert Farah (COL) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       2nd    lost     Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   6-3 3-6 1-0(6)
                       and Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       final  lost     Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   6-7(3) 7-6(7) 1-0(2)
                       and Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
       semi   won      8-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) and     6-3 7-6(4)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       qtr    won      6-Wesley Koolhof (NED) and    6-1 7-6(4)
                       Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       2nd    won      Sander Gille (BEL) and Joran  6-4 7-6(3)
                       Vliegen (BEL)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       semi   lost     Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   6-2 1-6 1-0(5)
                       and Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
       qtr    won      5-Pierre-Hugues Herbert       6-7(4) 6-3 1-0(8)
                       (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut
                       (FRA)
       2nd    won      Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal   6-2 1-6 1-0(6)
                       Skupski (GBR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       qtr    lost     4-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      6-7(4) 6-3 1-0(8)
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       2nd    won      Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and     6-3 7-6(4)
                       Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Wesley Koolhof (NED) and Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       qtr    lost     2-Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno  6-1 7-6(4)
                       Soares (BRA)
       2nd    won      Taylor Fritz (USA) and        6-4 7-6(1)
                       Casper Ruud (NOR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  John Peers (AUS) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    lost     Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   4-6 7-5 1-0(9)
                       and Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
       2nd    won      Austin Krajicek (USA) and     6-4 7-6(4)
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Jurgen Melzer (AUT) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       semi   lost     2-Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno  6-3 7-6(4)
                       Soares (BRA)
       qtr    won      Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       6-0 7-6(6)
                       Oliver Marach (AUT)
       2nd    won      Marcus Daniell (NZL) and      6-4 6-2
                       Philipp Oswald (AUT)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up