August 11, 2019 / 9:31 PM / a month ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Montreal / Toronto Masters Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Aug 12 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Montreal / Toronto Masters Men's Singles matches on Sunday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       final  won      8-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       6-3 6-0
       semi   won      16-Gael Monfils (FRA)         (Walkover)
       qtr    won      7-Fabio Fognini (ITA)         2-6 6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      Guido Pella (ARG)             6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Daniel Evans (GBR)            7-6(6) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       final  lost     1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          6-3 6-0
       semi   won      6-Karen Khachanov (RUS)       6-1 7-6(6)
       qtr    won      2-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-3 6-1
       3rd    won      Christian Garin (CHI)         6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Kyle Edmund (GBR)             6-3 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   16  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       semi   lost     1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          (Walkover)
       qtr    won      10-Roberto Bautista Agut      6-4 3-6 7-6(2)
                       (ESP)
       3rd    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      Ilya Ivashka (BLR)            6-3 7-6(6)
       1st    won      Peter Polansky (CAN)          6-7(4) 6-3 6-3
    6  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       semi   lost     8-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       6-1 7-6(6)
       qtr    won      3-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   6-7(7) 7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)      6-4 6-7(3) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       qtr    lost     16-Gael Monfils (FRA)         6-4 3-6 7-6(2)
       3rd    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         7-5 7-5
       2nd    won      Diego Schwartzman (ARG)       6-2 7-5
       1st    won      Bernard Tomic (AUS)           6-3 6-2
    7  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       qtr    lost     1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          2-6 6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA)        6-2 7-5
       2nd    won      Tommy Paul (USA)              7-6(3) 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       qtr    lost     6-Karen Khachanov (RUS)       6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      13-Nikoloz Basilashvili       7-5 5-7 7-6(5)
                       (GEO)
       2nd    won      Cameron Norrie (GBR)          7-6(4) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       qtr    lost     8-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       6-3 6-1
       3rd    won      14-Marin Cilic (CRO)          7-6(7) 6-4
       2nd    won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-4 3-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       final  won      8-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       6-3 6-0
       semi   won      16-Gael Monfils (FRA)         (Walkover)
       qtr    won      7-Fabio Fognini (ITA)         2-6 6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      Guido Pella (ARG)             6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Daniel Evans (GBR)            7-6(6) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       qtr    lost     8-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       6-3 6-1
       3rd    won      14-Marin Cilic (CRO)          7-6(7) 6-4
       2nd    won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-4 3-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       qtr    lost     6-Karen Khachanov (RUS)       6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      13-Nikoloz Basilashvili       7-5 5-7 7-6(5)
                       (GEO)
       2nd    won      Cameron Norrie (GBR)          7-6(4) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       2nd    lost     Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          6-4 3-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       2nd    lost     Richard Gasquet (FRA)         6-7(6) 6-2 7-6
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       semi   lost     8-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       6-1 7-6(6)
       qtr    won      3-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   6-7(7) 7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)      6-4 6-7(3) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       qtr    lost     1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          2-6 6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA)        6-2 7-5
       2nd    won      Tommy Paul (USA)              7-6(3) 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       final  lost     1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          6-3 6-0
       semi   won      6-Karen Khachanov (RUS)       6-1 7-6(6)
       qtr    won      2-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-3 6-1
       3rd    won      Christian Garin (CHI)         6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Kyle Edmund (GBR)             6-3 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       qtr    lost     16-Gael Monfils (FRA)         6-4 3-6 7-6(2)
       3rd    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         7-5 7-5
       2nd    won      Diego Schwartzman (ARG)       6-2 7-5
       1st    won      Bernard Tomic (AUS)           6-3 6-2
   11  Borna Coric (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Adrian Mannarino (FRA)        6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         2-6 6-1 7-6(2)
   12  John Isner (USA)
       2nd    lost     Christian Garin (CHI)         6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Jordan Thompson (AUS)         3-6 6-3 7-6(6)
   13  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       3rd    lost     3-Alexander Zverev (GER)      7-5 5-7 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      2-6 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           3-6 6-4 6-4
   14  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       3rd    lost     2-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         7-6(7) 6-4
       2nd    won      John Millman (AUS)            6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Bradley Klahn (USA)           6-3 7-6(7)
   15  David Goffin (BEL)
       1st    lost     Guido Pella (ARG)             6-4 7-6
   16  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       semi   lost     1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          (Walkover)
       qtr    won      10-Roberto Bautista Agut      6-4 3-6 7-6(2)
                       (ESP)
       3rd    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      Ilya Ivashka (BLR)            6-3 7-6(6)
       1st    won      Peter Polansky (CAN)          6-7(4) 6-3 6-3
   17  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       2nd    lost     Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   6-3 3-6 0-0 (Retired)
       1st    won      Lucas Pouille (FRA)           6-4 6-4
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below