October 26, 2019 / 4:29 PM / 2 months ago

UPDATE 3-ATP World Tour 500, Vienna Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Oct 27 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 500, Vienna Men's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       semi   won      3-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)     3-6 7-5 6-3
       qtr    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     5-0 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Fernando Verdasco (ESP)       3-6 6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)      6-4 7-6(2)
    3  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       semi   lost     1-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         3-6 7-5 6-3
       qtr    won      Andrey Rublev (RUS)           7-5 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)         7-6(5) 7-6(1)
       1st    won      Kyle Edmund (GBR)             3-6 6-3 6-4
    5  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       semi   won      4-Gael Monfils (FRA)          6-3 6-2
       qtr    won      2-Karen Khachanov (RUS)       7-6(6) 6-2
       2nd    won      Sam Querrey (USA)             6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   6-4 6-4
    4  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       semi   lost     5-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)     6-3 6-2
       qtr    won      Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Jannik Sinner (ITA)           6-3 7-6(8)
       1st    won      Dennis Novak (AUT)            2-6 7-5 6-3
    -  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       qtr    lost     1-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         5-0 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       6-7(3) 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-3 7-5
    -  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       qtr    lost     3-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)     7-5 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Hyeon Chung (KOR)             6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Alexander Bublik (KAZ)        6-1 6-7(3) 7-6(6)
    -  Aljaz Bedene (SLO)
       qtr    lost     4-Gael Monfils (FRA)          7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Gilles Simon (FRA)            6-2 3-6 6-3
       1st    won      7-Guido Pella (ARG)           6-4 6-4
    2  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       qtr    lost     5-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)     7-6(6) 6-2
       2nd    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        6-3 4-6 4-1 (Retired)
       1st    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          6-4 7-6(3)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       final  to play  5-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)     (start 12:00)
       semi   won      3-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)     3-6 7-5 6-3
       qtr    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     5-0 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Fernando Verdasco (ESP)       3-6 6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)      6-4 7-6(2)
    2  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       qtr    lost     5-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)     7-6(6) 6-2
       2nd    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        6-3 4-6 4-1 (Retired)
       1st    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          6-4 7-6(3)
    3  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       semi   lost     1-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         3-6 7-5 6-3
       qtr    won      Andrey Rublev (RUS)           7-5 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)         7-6(5) 7-6(1)
       1st    won      Kyle Edmund (GBR)             3-6 6-3 6-4
    4  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       semi   lost     5-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)     6-3 6-2
       qtr    won      Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Jannik Sinner (ITA)           6-3 7-6(8)
       1st    won      Dennis Novak (AUT)            2-6 7-5 6-3
    5  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       final  to play  1-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         (start 12:00)
       semi   won      4-Gael Monfils (FRA)          6-3 6-2
       qtr    won      2-Karen Khachanov (RUS)       7-6(6) 6-2
       2nd    won      Sam Querrey (USA)             6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   6-4 6-4
    7  Guido Pella (ARG)
       1st    lost     Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            6-4 6-4
    8  Borna Coric (CRO)
       1st    lost     Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       6-4 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below