April 15, 2018 / 1:22 AM / 8 days ago

ATP World Tour 250, USCC Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Apr 15 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 250, USCC Men's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    6  Steve Johnson (USA)
       semi   won      Taylor Fritz (USA)            7-5 6-7(4) 6-2
       qtr    won      1-John Isner (USA)            7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Ernesto Escobedo (USA)        3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
    -  Taylor Fritz (USA)
       semi   lost     6-Steve Johnson (USA)         7-5 6-7(4) 6-2
       qtr    won      3-Jack Sock (USA)             6-3 3-6 6-4
       2nd    won      7-Ryan Harrison (USA)         3-6 6-0 6-3
       1st    won      Tim Smyczek (USA)             6-7(3) 6-2 7-6(6)
    8  Tennys Sandgren (USA)
       semi   won      Ivo Karlovic (CRO)            7-6(2) 7-6
       qtr    won      Guido Pella (ARG)             4-6 7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Nicolas Kicker (ARG)          6-2 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Blaz Kavcic (SLO)             6-2 6-2
    -  Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
       semi   lost     8-Tennys Sandgren (USA)       7-6(2) 7-6
       qtr    won      4-Nick Kyrgios (AUS)          3-6 6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Denis Kudla (USA)             7-5 7-5
       1st    won      Taro Daniel (JPN)             7-6(5) 6-4
    1  John Isner (USA)
       qtr    lost     6-Steve Johnson (USA)         7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Henri Laaksonen (SUI)         6-4 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Guido Pella (ARG)
       qtr    lost     8-Tennys Sandgren (USA)       4-6 7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      2-Sam Querrey (USA)           2-6 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Stefan Kozlov (USA)           6-3 6-2
    3  Jack Sock (USA)
       qtr    lost     Taylor Fritz (USA)            6-3 3-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Horacio Zeballos (ARG)        6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
       qtr    lost     Ivo Karlovic (CRO)            3-6 6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Bjorn Fratangelo (USA)        6-7 6-1 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  John Isner (USA)
       qtr    lost     6-Steve Johnson (USA)         7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Henri Laaksonen (SUI)         6-4 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Sam Querrey (USA)
       2nd    lost     Guido Pella (ARG)             2-6 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Jack Sock (USA)
       qtr    lost     Taylor Fritz (USA)            6-3 3-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Horacio Zeballos (ARG)        6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
       qtr    lost     Ivo Karlovic (CRO)            3-6 6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Bjorn Fratangelo (USA)        6-7 6-1 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       1st    lost     Denis Kudla (USA)             6-4 7-6(4)
    6  Steve Johnson (USA)
       final  to play  8-Tennys Sandgren (USA)       (start 19:00)
       semi   won      Taylor Fritz (USA)            7-5 6-7(4) 6-2
       qtr    won      1-John Isner (USA)            7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Ernesto Escobedo (USA)        3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
    7  Ryan Harrison (USA)
       2nd    lost     Taylor Fritz (USA)            3-6 6-0 6-3
       1st    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       6-4 6-3
    8  Tennys Sandgren (USA)
       final  to play  6-Steve Johnson (USA)         (start 19:00)
       semi   won      Ivo Karlovic (CRO)            7-6(2) 7-6
       qtr    won      Guido Pella (ARG)             4-6 7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Nicolas Kicker (ARG)          6-2 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Blaz Kavcic (SLO)             6-2 6-2
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below