October 29, 2018 / 1:14 AM / 24 days ago

ATP World Tour 500, Vienna Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Oct 29 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 500, Vienna Men's Singles matches on Monday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Kevin Anderson (RSA)
       final  won      5-Kei Nishikori (JPN)         6-3 7-6(3)
       semi   won      Fernando Verdasco (ESP)       6-3 3-6 6-4
       qtr    won      6-Borna Coric (CRO)           7-6(2) 1-2 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Jurgen Melzer (AUT)           (Walkover)
       1st    won      Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)    4-6 7-6(6) 6-3
    5  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       final  lost     2-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        6-3 7-6(3)
       semi   won      Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       6-4 6-3
       qtr    won      1-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Karen Khachanov (RUS)         6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          7-6(3) 5-7 6-2
    -  Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       semi   lost     2-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        6-3 3-6 6-4
       qtr    won      Gael Monfils (FRA)            6-4 2-1 (Retired)
       2nd    won      8-Kyle Edmund (GBR)           6-4 3-6 6-3
       1st    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   6-7(6) 6-3 6-4
    -  Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
       semi   lost     5-Kei Nishikori (JPN)         6-4 6-3
       qtr    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        4-6 7-6(2) 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Andrey Rublev (RUS)           7-6(4) 6-4
       1st    won      3-Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)       6-4 4-6 6-4
    6  Borna Coric (CRO)
       qtr    lost     2-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        7-6(2) 1-2 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Lucas Pouille (FRA)           4-6 6-0 6-4
       1st    won      Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)    6-7(5) 6-0 6-4
    1  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       qtr    lost     5-Kei Nishikori (JPN)         6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Sam Querrey (USA)             6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)         7-5 7-6(5)
    -  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       qtr    lost     Fernando Verdasco (ESP)       6-4 2-1 (Retired)
       2nd    won      4-John Isner (USA)            6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Steve Johnson (USA)           4-6 6-3 6-2
    -  Marton Fucsovics (HUN)
       qtr    lost     Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       4-6 7-6(2) 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      7-Fabio Fognini (ITA)         4-6 6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   1-6 6-0 7-5
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       qtr    lost     5-Kei Nishikori (JPN)         6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Sam Querrey (USA)             6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)         7-5 7-6(5)
    2  Kevin Anderson (RSA)
       final  won      5-Kei Nishikori (JPN)         6-3 7-6(3)
       semi   won      Fernando Verdasco (ESP)       6-3 3-6 6-4
       qtr    won      6-Borna Coric (CRO)           7-6(2) 1-2 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Jurgen Melzer (AUT)           (Walkover)
       1st    won      Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)    4-6 7-6(6) 6-3
    3  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       1st    lost     Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       6-4 4-6 6-4
    4  John Isner (USA)
       2nd    lost     Gael Monfils (FRA)            6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Cameron Norrie (GBR)          6-7(1) 6-4 7-6(7)
    5  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       final  lost     2-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        6-3 7-6(3)
       semi   won      Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       6-4 6-3
       qtr    won      1-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Karen Khachanov (RUS)         6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          7-6(3) 5-7 6-2
    6  Borna Coric (CRO)
       qtr    lost     2-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        7-6(2) 1-2 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Lucas Pouille (FRA)           4-6 6-0 6-4
       1st    won      Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)    6-7(5) 6-0 6-4
    7  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       2nd    lost     Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        4-6 6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH)           6-4 6-3
    8  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Fernando Verdasco (ESP)       6-4 3-6 6-3
       1st    won      Diego Schwartzman (ARG)       6-3 7-6(3)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below