August 3, 2019 / 1:21 AM / 18 days ago

ATP World Tour 500 / WTA International, Washington Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Aug 3 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 500 / WTA International, Washington Men's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       qtr    won      10-Benoit Paire (FRA)         7-5 6-0
       3rd    won      Jordan Thompson (AUS)         6-3 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Tommy Paul (USA)              6-3 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Benoit Paire (FRA)
       qtr    lost     1-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    7-5 6-0
       3rd    won      5-John Isner (USA)            7-6(3) 6-3
       2nd    won      Marc Polmans (AUS)            6-3 6-7(5) 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       qtr    won      6-Marin Cilic (CRO)           6-4 7-6(7)
       3rd    won      16-Frances Tiafoe (USA)       6-2 7-5
       2nd    won      Bjorn Fratangelo (USA)        6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       qtr    lost     3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       6-4 7-6(7)
       3rd    won      9-Felix Auger-Aliassime       6-3 6-4
                       (CAN)
       2nd    won      Marius Copil (ROU)            7-6(4) 7-6(4)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Peter Gojowczyk (GER)
       qtr    won      13-Kyle Edmund (GBR)          6-3 4-6 6-3
       3rd    won      8-Milos Raonic (CAN)          6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      12-Alex De Minaur (AUS)       6-3 7-6(6)
       1st    won      Andrey Rublev (RUS)           7-6(6) 4-6 7-6(2)
   13  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       qtr    lost     Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-3 4-6 6-3
       3rd    won      Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)      4-6 6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Lloyd Harris (RSA)            6-1 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       semi   to play                                (start 14:00)
       qtr    won      10-Benoit Paire (FRA)         7-5 6-0
       3rd    won      Jordan Thompson (AUS)         6-3 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Tommy Paul (USA)              6-3 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)      6-4 2-6 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       semi   to play  Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         (start 14:00)
       qtr    won      6-Marin Cilic (CRO)           6-4 7-6(7)
       3rd    won      16-Frances Tiafoe (USA)       6-2 7-5
       2nd    won      Bjorn Fratangelo (USA)        6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  John Isner (USA)
       3rd    lost     10-Benoit Paire (FRA)         7-6(3) 6-3
       2nd    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       qtr    lost     3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       6-4 7-6(7)
       3rd    won      9-Felix Auger-Aliassime       6-3 6-4
                       (CAN)
       2nd    won      Marius Copil (ROU)            7-6(4) 7-6(4)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  David Goffin (BEL)
       2nd    lost     Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      6-7(5) 6-2 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       3rd    lost     Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Tim Smyczek (USA)             6-1 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
       3rd    lost     6-Marin Cilic (CRO)           6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Reilly Opelka (USA)           6-4 3-6 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Benoit Paire (FRA)
       qtr    lost     1-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    7-5 6-0
       3rd    won      5-John Isner (USA)            7-6(3) 6-3
       2nd    won      Marc Polmans (AUS)            6-3 6-7(5) 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   11  Gilles Simon (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Nick Kyrgios (AUS)            6-4 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   12  Alex De Minaur (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-3 7-6(6)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   13  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       qtr    lost     Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-3 4-6 6-3
       3rd    won      Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)      4-6 6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Lloyd Harris (RSA)            6-1 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   14  Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       2nd    lost     Jordan Thompson (AUS)         6-7(8) 6-4 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   15  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       3-6 6-4 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   16  Frances Tiafoe (USA)
       3rd    lost     3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       6-2 7-5
       2nd    won      Alexander Bublik (KAZ)        6-1 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below