August 3, 2018 / 7:11 AM / 2 months ago

ATP World Tour 500 / WTA International, Washington Men's Singles Seeds Progress

Aug 3 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 500 / WTA International, Washington Men's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       qtr    to play  7-Kei Nishikori (JPN)         (start 20:00)
       3rd    won      15-Mischa Zverev (GER)        6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Malek Jaziri (TUN)            6-2 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  John Isner (USA)
       2nd    lost     Noah Rubin (USA)              6-4 7-6(6)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  David Goffin (BEL)
       qtr    to play  10-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)   (start 18:00)
       3rd    won      13-Frances Tiafoe (USA)       6-0 6-3
       2nd    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   6-2 1-6 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Andy Murray (GBR)             7-6(4) 1-6 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Lucas Pouille (FRA)
       3rd    lost     Denis Kudla (USA)             7-5 6-7(6) 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Vincent Millot (FRA)          6-7(2) 6-4 3-0
                                                     (Retired)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       qtr    to play  1-Alexander Zverev (GER)      (start 20:00)
       3rd    won      9-Denis Shapovalov (CAN)      7-6(1) 6-3
       2nd    won      Donald Young (USA)            6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Hyeon Chung (KOR)
       3rd    lost     Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-2 4-6 6-2
       2nd    won      Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)        6-7(2) 6-4 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       3rd    lost     7-Kei Nishikori (JPN)         7-6(1) 6-3
       2nd    won      Daniil Medvedev (RUS)         3-6 6-1 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       qtr    to play  3-David Goffin (BEL)          (start 18:00)
       3rd    won      James Duckworth (AUS)         6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Jared Donaldson (USA)         3-6 6-3 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   11  Steve Johnson (USA)
       2nd    lost     Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-4 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   12  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Denis Kudla (USA)             6-2 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   13  Frances Tiafoe (USA)
       3rd    lost     3-David Goffin (BEL)          6-0 6-3
       2nd    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          6-2 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   14  Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Marius Copil (ROU)            6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   15  Mischa Zverev (GER)
       3rd    lost     1-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Tim Smyczek (USA)             6-2 7-6(7)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   16  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       qtr    to play  Denis Kudla (USA)             (start 23:00)
       3rd    won      Noah Rubin (USA)              6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Tommy Paul (USA)              7-6(5) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below