August 10, 2018 / 1:21 AM / 3 months ago

ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Montreal / Toronto Masters Men's Singles Seeds Progress

Aug 10 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Montreal / Toronto Masters Men's Singles matches on Thursday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       3rd    to play  Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)      (start 00:25)
       2nd    won      Benoit Paire (FRA)            6-2 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       qtr    to play  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)      (start 18:30)
       3rd    won      Daniil Medvedev (RUS)         6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Bradley Klahn (USA)           6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Kevin Anderson (RSA)
       qtr    to play  5-Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)       (start 16:30)
       3rd    won      Ilya Ivashka (BLR)            7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)          4-6 6-2 7-6(0)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       qtr    to play  4-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        (start 16:30)
       3rd    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          7-6(1) 3-6 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Fernando Verdasco (ESP)       4-6 6-2 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       qtr    to play                                (start 00:30)
       3rd    won      11-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)    6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Borna Coric (CRO)             6-3 3-6 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       2nd    lost     Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)      6-3 7-6(6)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  John Isner (USA)
       3rd    lost     Karen Khachanov (RUS)         7-6(5) 7-6(1)
       2nd    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   7-6(3) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       3rd    lost     Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)      6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
       2nd    won      Peter Polansky (CAN)          6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Mirza Basic (BIH)             6-3 7-6(3)
   10  David Goffin (BEL)
       1st    lost     Milos Raonic (CAN)            6-3 6-4
   11  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       3rd    lost     6-Marin Cilic (CRO)           6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Sam Querrey (USA)             6-4 3-6 6-1
       1st    won      Kyle Edmund (GBR)             6-1 6-2
   12  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Karen Khachanov (RUS)         6-4 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      6-0 0-0 (Retired)
   13  Jack Sock (USA)
       1st    lost     Daniil Medvedev (RUS)         6-3 3-6 6-3
   14  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       2nd    lost     Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Steve Johnson (USA)           6-4 6-4
   16  Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
       1st    lost     Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)      1-6 7-5 7-5
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below