August 19, 2018 / 1:24 AM / in a month

ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Cincinnati Masters Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Aug 19 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Cincinnati Masters Men's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   10  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       semi   won      7-Marin Cilic (CRO)           6-4 3-6 6-3
       qtr    won      Milos Raonic (CAN)            7-5 4-6 6-3
       3rd    won      5-Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)       2-6 6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA)        4-6 6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Steve Johnson (USA)           6-4 7-6(4)
    7  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       semi   lost     10-Novak Djokovic (SRB)       6-4 3-6 6-3
       qtr    won      13-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  7-6(7) 6-4
       3rd    won      Karen Khachanov (RUS)         7-6(5) 3-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Marius Copil (ROU)            6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Roger Federer (SUI)
       semi   won      11-David Goffin (BEL)         7-6(3) 1-1 (Retired)
       qtr    won      Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)      6-7(2) 7-6(6) 6-2
       3rd    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG)          6-1 7-6(6)
       2nd    won      Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   11  David Goffin (BEL)
       semi   lost     2-Roger Federer (SUI)         7-6(3) 1-1 (Retired)
       qtr    won      4-Juan Martin del Potro       7-6(5) 7-6(4)
                       (ARG)
       3rd    won      6-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Benoit Paire (FRA)            5-7 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)      7-5 6-3
    -  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       qtr    lost     10-Novak Djokovic (SRB)       7-5 4-6 6-3
       3rd    won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        7-6(6) 6-4
       2nd    won      Malek Jaziri (TUN)            6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           6-3 6-3
    4  Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)
       qtr    lost     11-David Goffin (BEL)         7-6(5) 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      15-Nick Kyrgios (AUS)         7-6(4) 6-7(6) 6-2
       2nd    won      Hyeon Chung (KOR)             6-2 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
       qtr    lost     2-Roger Federer (SUI)         6-7(2) 7-6(6) 6-2
       3rd    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Kei Nishikori (JPN)           6-4 6-4
       1st    won      12-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)    6-2 4-6 6-3
   13  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       qtr    lost     7-Marin Cilic (CRO)           7-6(7) 6-4
       3rd    won      Robin Haase (NED)             6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Bradley Klahn (USA)           6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         6-3 2-6 6-3
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Roger Federer (SUI)
       final  to play  10-Novak Djokovic (SRB)       (start 20:00)
       semi   won      11-David Goffin (BEL)         7-6(3) 1-1 (Retired)
       qtr    won      Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)      6-7(2) 7-6(6) 6-2
       3rd    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG)          6-1 7-6(6)
       2nd    won      Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       2nd    lost     Robin Haase (NED)             5-7 6-4 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)
       qtr    lost     11-David Goffin (BEL)         7-6(5) 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      15-Nick Kyrgios (AUS)         7-6(4) 6-7(6) 6-2
       2nd    won      Hyeon Chung (KOR)             6-2 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       3rd    lost     10-Novak Djokovic (SRB)       2-6 6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Mischa Zverev (GER)           7-6(5) 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Kevin Anderson (RSA)
       3rd    lost     11-David Goffin (BEL)         6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           7-6(6) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       semi   lost     10-Novak Djokovic (SRB)       6-4 3-6 6-3
       qtr    won      13-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  7-6(7) 6-4
       3rd    won      Karen Khachanov (RUS)         7-6(5) 3-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Marius Copil (ROU)            6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  John Isner (USA)
       1st    lost     Sam Querrey (USA)             6-4 6-7(5) 7-6(5)
   10  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       final  to play  2-Roger Federer (SUI)         (start 20:00)
       semi   won      7-Marin Cilic (CRO)           6-4 3-6 6-3
       qtr    won      Milos Raonic (CAN)            7-5 4-6 6-3
       3rd    won      5-Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)       2-6 6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA)        4-6 6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Steve Johnson (USA)           6-4 7-6(4)
   11  David Goffin (BEL)
       semi   lost     2-Roger Federer (SUI)         7-6(3) 1-1 (Retired)
       qtr    won      4-Juan Martin del Potro       7-6(5) 7-6(4)
                       (ARG)
       3rd    won      6-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Benoit Paire (FRA)            5-7 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)      7-5 6-3
   12  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       1st    lost     Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)      6-2 4-6 6-3
   13  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       qtr    lost     7-Marin Cilic (CRO)           7-6(7) 6-4
       3rd    won      Robin Haase (NED)             6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Bradley Klahn (USA)           6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         6-3 2-6 6-3
   14  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-4 7-5
       1st    won      Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      6-3 6-2
   15  Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
       3rd    lost     4-Juan Martin del Potro       7-6(4) 6-7(6) 6-2
                       (ARG)
       2nd    won      Borna Coric (CRO)             7-6(1) 0-6 6-3
       1st    won      Denis Kudla (USA)             6-7(2) 7-5 7-6(9)
   16  Lucas Pouille (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Leonardo Mayer (ARG)          7-6(7) 6-4
       1st    won      Andy Murray (GBR)             6-1 1-6 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below