August 17, 2019 / 1:20 AM / a month ago

ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Cincinnati Masters Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Aug 17 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Cincinnati Masters Men's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   16  David Goffin (BEL)
       qtr    won      Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      (Walkover)
       3rd    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA)        7-6(6) 6-2
       2nd    won      Guido Pella (ARG)             6-1 7-5
       1st    won      Taylor Fritz (USA)            6-4 4-6 6-4
    -  Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)
       qtr    lost     16-David Goffin (BEL)         (Walkover)
       3rd    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS)          7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      6-Kei Nishikori (JPN)         7-6(2) 6-4
       1st    won      Jordan Thompson (AUS)         7-5 5-7 6-4
    9  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       qtr    won      Andrey Rublev (RUS)           6-2 6-3
       3rd    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Benoit Paire (FRA)            7-6 6-1
       1st    won      Kyle Edmund (GBR)             6-2 7-5
    -  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       qtr    lost     9-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       6-2 6-3
       3rd    won      3-Roger Federer (SUI)         6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)      6-4 6-4
       1st    won      15-Nikoloz Basilashvili       6-7(4) 6-4 6-2
                       (GEO)
    -  Richard Gasquet (FRA)
       qtr    won      11-Roberto Bautista Agut      7-6(2) 3-6 6-2
                       (ESP)
       3rd    won      Diego Schwartzman (ARG)       7-6(6) 6-3
       2nd    won      Federico Delbonis (ARG)       7-5 7-6(1)
       1st    won      Andy Murray (GBR)             6-4 6-4
   11  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       qtr    lost     Richard Gasquet (FRA)         7-6(2) 3-6 6-2
       3rd    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          6-3 3-6 6-1
       1st    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          7-6(6) 6-3
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       qtr    to play  Lucas Pouille (FRA)           (start 01:05)
       3rd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Sam Querrey (USA)             7-5 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Roger Federer (SUI)
       3rd    lost     Andrey Rublev (RUS)           6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG)    6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       2nd    lost     Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-4 6-7 7-6(6)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       2nd    lost     Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      7-6(2) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       2nd    lost     Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       6-7 6-2 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       3rd    lost     Lucas Pouille (FRA)           6-7(3) 6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Nick Kyrgios (AUS)            6-7(3) 7-6(4) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       semi   to play                                (start 22:00)
       qtr    won      Andrey Rublev (RUS)           6-2 6-3
       3rd    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Benoit Paire (FRA)            7-6 6-1
       1st    won      Kyle Edmund (GBR)             6-2 7-5
   11  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       qtr    lost     Richard Gasquet (FRA)         7-6(2) 3-6 6-2
       3rd    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          6-3 3-6 6-1
       1st    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          7-6(6) 6-3
   12  Borna Coric (CRO)
       1st    lost     Reilly Opelka (USA)           4-6 6-3 7-5
   13  John Isner (USA)
       2nd    lost     Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     6-4 6-7(1) 7-6(6)
       1st    won      Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           7-6(3) 1-6 7-5
   14  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       1st    lost     Radu Albot (MDA)              6-4 7-6(6)
   15  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       1st    lost     Andrey Rublev (RUS)           6-7(4) 6-4 6-2
   16  David Goffin (BEL)
       semi   to play  Richard Gasquet (FRA)         (start 17:00)
       qtr    won      Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      (Walkover)
       3rd    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA)        7-6(6) 6-2
       2nd    won      Guido Pella (ARG)             6-1 7-5
       1st    won      Taylor Fritz (USA)            6-4 4-6 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below