for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour 250, Cologne 2 Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Oct 26 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 250, Cologne 2 Men's Singles matches on Sunday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       final  won      2-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)     6-2 6-1
       semi   won      Jannik Sinner (ITA)           7-6(3) 6-3
       qtr    won      8-Adrian Mannarino (FRA)      6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
       2nd    won      John Millman (AUS)            6-0 3-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       final  lost     1-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-2 6-1
       semi   won      5-Felix Auger-Aliassime       6-4 5-7 6-4
                       (CAN)
       qtr    won      Alejandro Davidovich Fokina   2-6 7-6(3) 6-1
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Oscar Otte (GER)              6-3 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Jannik Sinner (ITA)
       semi   lost     1-Alexander Zverev (GER)      7-6(3) 6-3
       qtr    won      Gilles Simon (FRA)            6-3 0-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   6-3 6-1
       1st    won      James Duckworth (AUS)         6-1 6-2
    5  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
       semi   lost     2-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)     6-4 5-7 6-4
       qtr    won      Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Egor Gerasimov (BLR)          4-6 7-6(2) 7-6(4)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
       qtr    lost     1-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
       2nd    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Alexei Popyrin (AUS)          6-2 6-2
    -  Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP)
       qtr    lost     2-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)     2-6 7-6(3) 6-1
       2nd    won      Steve Johnson (USA)           7-6(3) 6-3
       1st    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH)           6-2 6-3
    -  Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)
       qtr    lost     5-Felix Auger-Aliassime       6-3 6-4
                       (CAN)
       2nd    won      7-Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)    2-6 6-3 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Kyle Edmund (GBR)             6-4 6-0
    -  Gilles Simon (FRA)
       qtr    lost     Jannik Sinner (ITA)           6-3 0-6 6-4
       2nd    won      3-Denis Shapovalov (CAN)      6-1 4-6 6-2
       1st    won      Jordan Thompson (AUS)         6-3 7-5
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       final  won      2-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)     6-2 6-1
       semi   won      Jannik Sinner (ITA)           7-6(3) 6-3
       qtr    won      8-Adrian Mannarino (FRA)      6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
       2nd    won      John Millman (AUS)            6-0 3-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       final  lost     1-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-2 6-1
       semi   won      5-Felix Auger-Aliassime       6-4 5-7 6-4
                       (CAN)
       qtr    won      Alejandro Davidovich Fokina   2-6 7-6(3) 6-1
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Oscar Otte (GER)              6-3 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       2nd    lost     Gilles Simon (FRA)            6-1 4-6 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
       semi   lost     2-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)     6-4 5-7 6-4
       qtr    won      Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Egor Gerasimov (BLR)          4-6 7-6(2) 7-6(4)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       2nd    lost     Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      2-6 6-3 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA)        6-3 6-1
    8  Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
       qtr    lost     1-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
       2nd    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Alexei Popyrin (AUS)          6-2 6-2
    9  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       1st    lost     Steve Johnson (USA)           7-6(3) 6-4
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up