August 25, 2018 / 10:40 PM / 3 months ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour 250, Winston-Salem (M) / New Haven (W) Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Aug 26 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 250, Winston-Salem (M) / New Haven (W) Men's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    -  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       final  won      8-Steve Johnson (USA)         6-4 6-4
       semi   won      Taro Daniel (JPN)             6-1 6-1
       qtr    won      Ryan Harrison (USA)           7-6(4) 6-4
       3rd    won      Guido Andreozzi (ARG)         7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      15-Alex De Minaur (AUS)       6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Mirza Basic (BIH)             6-4 6-4
    8  Steve Johnson (USA)
       final  lost     Daniil Medvedev (RUS)         6-4 6-4
       semi   won      2-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)   6-3 6-4
       qtr    won      3-Kyle Edmund (GBR)           6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      Jaume Munar (ESP)             6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Tommy Paul (USA)              7-6(7) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       semi   lost     8-Steve Johnson (USA)         6-3 6-4
       qtr    won      6-Hyeon Chung (KOR)           6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      16-Peter Gojowczyk (GER)      6-2 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Franko Skugor (CRO)           6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Taro Daniel (JPN)
       semi   lost     Daniil Medvedev (RUS)         6-1 6-1
       qtr    won      14-Nicolas Jarry (CHI)        4-6 6-2 6-1
       3rd    won      Dominik Koepfer (GER)         7-6(4) 7-6(3)
       2nd    won      9-Sam Querrey (USA)           3-6 7-5 7-6(3)
       1st    won      John Millman (AUS)            6-4 7-6(7)
    6  Hyeon Chung (KOR)
       qtr    lost     2-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)   6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Matteo Berrettini (ITA)       6-3 3-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)  7-6(4) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       qtr    lost     8-Steve Johnson (USA)         6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      Roberto Carballes Baena       7-5 7-5
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG)          6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Ryan Harrison (USA)
       qtr    lost     Daniil Medvedev (RUS)         7-6(4) 6-4
       3rd    won      7-Filip Krajinovic (SRB)      6-3 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      12-Gilles Simon (FRA)         (Walkover)
       1st    won      Borna Gojo (CRO)              6-2 6-4
   14  Nicolas Jarry (CHI)
       qtr    lost     Taro Daniel (JPN)             4-6 6-2 6-1
       3rd    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Andreas Seppi (ITA)           6-4 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       semi   lost     8-Steve Johnson (USA)         6-3 6-4
       qtr    won      6-Hyeon Chung (KOR)           6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      16-Peter Gojowczyk (GER)      6-2 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Franko Skugor (CRO)           6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       qtr    lost     8-Steve Johnson (USA)         6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      Roberto Carballes Baena       7-5 7-5
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG)          6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Marco Cecchinato (ITA)
       2nd    lost     Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Damir Dzumhur (BIH)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Hyeon Chung (KOR)
       qtr    lost     2-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)   6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Matteo Berrettini (ITA)       6-3 3-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)  7-6(4) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Filip Krajinovic (SRB)
       3rd    lost     Ryan Harrison (USA)           6-3 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Taylor Fritz (USA)            6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Steve Johnson (USA)
       final  lost     Daniil Medvedev (RUS)         6-4 6-4
       semi   won      2-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)   6-3 6-4
       qtr    won      3-Kyle Edmund (GBR)           6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      Jaume Munar (ESP)             6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Tommy Paul (USA)              7-6(7) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Sam Querrey (USA)
       2nd    lost     Taro Daniel (JPN)             3-6 7-5 7-6(3)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       2nd    lost     Matteo Berrettini (ITA)       7-5 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   11  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Jaume Munar (ESP)             6-3 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   12  Gilles Simon (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Ryan Harrison (USA)           (Walkover)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   13  Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Roberto Carballes Baena       6-1 6-3
                       (ESP)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   14  Nicolas Jarry (CHI)
       qtr    lost     Taro Daniel (JPN)             4-6 6-2 6-1
       3rd    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Andreas Seppi (ITA)           6-4 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   15  Alex De Minaur (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Daniil Medvedev (RUS)         6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   16  Peter Gojowczyk (GER)
       3rd    lost     2-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)   6-2 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Horacio Zeballos (ARG)        6-4 6-7(4) 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below