October 4, 2019 / 11:12 AM / 16 days ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour 500, Japan Open Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Oct 5 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 500, Japan Open Men's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       qtr    won      5-Lucas Pouille (FRA)         6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Go Soeda (JPN)                6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Alexei Popyrin (AUS)          6-4 6-2
    5  Lucas Pouille (FRA)
       qtr    lost     1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          6-4 6-3
    3  David Goffin (BEL)
       qtr    won      Hyeon Chung (KOR)             6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        7-6(5) 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     1-6 7-6(8) 6-0
    -  Hyeon Chung (KOR)
       qtr    lost     3-David Goffin (BEL)          6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      6-Marin Cilic (CRO)           6-4 3-6 6-1
       1st    won      Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          3-6 6-3 6-4
    -  Reilly Opelka (USA)
       qtr    won      Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN)       6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Gilles Simon (FRA)            7-6(4) 7-6(2)
       1st    won      7-Taylor Fritz (USA)          6-3 6-4
    -  Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN)
       qtr    lost     Reilly Opelka (USA)           6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Radu Albot (MDA)              6-7(2) 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      4-Benoit Paire (FRA)          6-2 6-2
    -  John Millman (AUS)
       qtr    won      Taro Daniel (JPN)             6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      Lloyd Harris (RSA)            6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA)        4-6 6-3 6-4
    -  Taro Daniel (JPN)
       qtr    lost     John Millman (AUS)            6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      Jordan Thompson (AUS)         6-4 7-6(3)
       1st    won      2-Borna Coric (CRO)           6-4 4-6 7-6(5)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       semi   to play  3-David Goffin (BEL)          (start 06:00)
       qtr    won      5-Lucas Pouille (FRA)         6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Go Soeda (JPN)                6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Alexei Popyrin (AUS)          6-4 6-2
    2  Borna Coric (CRO)
       1st    lost     Taro Daniel (JPN)             6-4 4-6 7-6(5)
    3  David Goffin (BEL)
       semi   to play  1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        (start 06:00)
       qtr    won      Hyeon Chung (KOR)             6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        7-6(5) 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     1-6 7-6(8) 6-0
    4  Benoit Paire (FRA)
       1st    lost     Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN)       6-2 6-2
    5  Lucas Pouille (FRA)
       qtr    lost     1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          6-4 6-3
    6  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Hyeon Chung (KOR)             6-4 3-6 6-1
       1st    won      Yuichi Sugita (JPN)           6-4 6-4
    7  Taylor Fritz (USA)
       1st    lost     Reilly Opelka (USA)           6-3 6-4
    8  Alex De Minaur (AUS)
       1st    lost     Lloyd Harris (RSA)            6-3 6-7(6) 7-6(8)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below